Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Jüdisches Museum Frankfurt am Main
G
Oct 1989 - Jan 1990
Frankfurt am Main
(45)
+0
Tradition und Revolution - 'Die jüdische Renaissance in der russischen Avantgarde-Kunst, 1912–1928'
Jüdisches Museum Frankfurt am Main
, Germany
Frankfurt am Main ,
Germany
Nathan Isayevich Altman (1889 - 1970); Boris Aronson (1898 - 1980); Marc Chagall (1887 - 1985); Iosif Moiseevich Chaykov [Tchaikov] (1888 - 1979); Yosef Elman; Robert Rafaelovich Falk (1886 - 1958); El [Lazar Markovich] Lissitzky (1890 - 1941); Isaak Rabinovich (1894 - 1961); Isaac Binitch Rabitchev (1894 - 1961); Issachar Ber Ryback (1897 - 1935); Nisson Abramovich Shifrin (1892 - 1961); Alexander Grigorievitch Tyshler (1898 - 1980);
The Israel Museum
G
Jun 1987 - Jun 1987
Jerusalem
(11)
+0
Perry-Lehmann, Meira (Curator)
+0
Apter-Gabriel, Ruth (Curator)
+0
Tradition and Revolution - 'The Jewish Renaissance in Russian Avant-Garde Art, 1912-1928'
The Israel Museum
, Israel
Jerusalem ,
Israel
Nathan Isayevich Altman (1889 - 1970); Boris Aronson (1898 - 1980); El [Lazar Markovich] Lissitzky (1890 - 1941); Yosef Elman; Robert Rafaelovich Falk (1886 - 1958); Isaac Binitch Rabitchev (1894 - 1961); Isaak Rabinovich (1894 - 1961); Issachar Ber Ryback (1897 - 1935); Marc Chagall (1887 - 1985); Nisson Abramovich Shifrin (1892 - 1961); Iosif Moiseevich Chaykov [Tchaikov] (1888 - 1979); Alexander Grigorievitch Tyshler (1898 - 1980);
Meira Perry-Lehmann; Ruth Apter-Gabriel;
Jewish experience in the art of the twentieth century
The Jewish Museum
G
Oct 1975 - Jan 1976
New York
(54)
+0
Kampf, Avram (Curator)
+0
Jewish experience in the art of the twentieth century
The Jewish Museum
, United States
New York ,
United States
Alfred Aberdam (1894 - 1963); Jankel Adler (1895 - 1949); Yaacov [Yaacov Gipstein] Agam (1928); Mordecai Ardon (1896 - 1992); Boris Aronson (1898 - 1980); David Aronson (1923 - 2015); Samuel Bak (1933); Max Band (1900 - 1974); Leonard Baskin (1922 - 2000); Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950); [Benzion Weinman] Ben-Zion (1897 - 1987); Yosl Bergner (1920); Naftali Bezem (1924); Hyman Bloom (1913 - 2009); David Bomberg (1890 - 1957); Jacob Bornfried (1904); Joseph Budko (1888 - 1940); Moshé Castel (1909 - 1991); Marc Chagall (1887 - 1985); Marvin Chervey (1925 - 1967); Sir Jacob Epstein (1880 - 1959); Sorel Etrog (1933 - 2014); [Ephraïm Roeytenberg] Fima (1916 - 2005); Naum [Naum Neemia Pevsner] Gabo (1890 - 1977); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Leopold Gottlieb (1883 - 1934); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Chaïm Gross (1904 - 1991); Jose Gurich (1927 - 1974); Minna (Rothenberg) Harkavy (1887 - 1987); Josef Herman (1911 - 2000); Samuel Hirszenberg (1865 - 1908); Friedensreich [Friedrich Strowasser] Hundertwasser (1928 - 2000); Nathaniel Jacobson (1916); Marcel Janco (1895 - 1984); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Wolf Kahn (1927 - 2020); Luise Clayborn Kaish (1925 - 2013); Raffi Kaiser (1931); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Anatoli Lwowitsch Kaplan (1902 - 1980); Dani Karvan (1930); Isidor Kaufmann (1853 - 1921); Edward Kienholz (1927 - 1994); Michel Kikoïne (1892 - 1968); J. D. [Jecheskiel Dawid] Kirschenbaum (1900 - 1954); Liliane Klapisch (1933); Yehoshua Kovarsky (1907 - 1967); Leopold Krakauer (1890 - 1954); Jacob Kramer (1892 - 1962); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Issai Kulvianski (1892 - 1970); Mauricio Lasansky (1914 - 2012); Joseph L. [Joe] Lasker (1919 - 2015); Mordecai Levanon (1901 - 1968); David Levine (1926 - 2009); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Isaac Ilyich Levitan (1861 - 1900); Max Liebermann (1847 - 1935); Ephraim Moses Lilien (1874 - 1925); Bronislaw Wojciech Linke (1906 - 1962); Jacques Lipchitz (1891 - 1973); Seymour Lipton (1903 - 1986); El [Lazar Markovich] Lissitzky (1890 - 1941); Louis Lozowick (1892 - 1973); Emmanuel Mané-Katz (1894 - 1962); Abraham Anschelowitsch Manievich (1881 - 1942); Maryan S. [Pinchas Burstein] Maryan (1927 - 1977); Sigmund Menkès (1896 - 1986); Mauricy Minkowsky (1881 - 1931); Nathan Rapoport (1911); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Bernard Reder (1897 - 1963); Olly Ritterband (1923); Larry Rivers (1923 - 2002); Mark Rothko (1903 - 1970); Reuven Rubin (1893 - 1974); Issachar Ber Ryback (1897 - 1935); Shalom Seba (1897); Lasar Segall (1891 - 1957); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Johanon Simon (1905); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); Chaïm Soutine (1893 - 1943); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Jakob Steinhardt (1887 - 1968); Hermann Struck (1876 - 1944); Anna Ticho (1894 - 1980); Jennings Tofel (1891 - 1959); Yigael Tumarkin (1933); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Arik [Erich] Brauer (1929);
Avram Kampf;
Storm King Art Center for Sculpture
G
Jan 1963 - Dec 1963
Mountainville
(35)
+0
N/A
Storm King Art Center for Sculpture
, United States
Mountainville ,
United States
Ethel Meyers (1881 - 1960); Roland Gebhardt (1939); Anthony J. Padovano (1933); Louis Derbré (1925); Nino Franchina (1912 - 1988); Arnaldo Pomodoro (1926); Tomonori TOYOFUKU (1925); Veronika van Eyck (1936); Milton Elting Hebald (1917 - 2015); Isabella Howland (1895 - 1974); Alfred Hrdlicka (1928 - 2009); Boris Aronson (1898 - 1980);
Second Biennial Exhibition - Part Two - Watercolors and Pastels
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Feb 1936 - Mar 1936
New York
(5)
+0
Second Biennial Exhibition - Part Two - Watercolors and Pastels
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Boris Aronson (1898 - 1980); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Charles Baskerville (1896 - 1994); Reynolds Beal (1867 - 1951); Cecil Crosley Bell (1906 - 1970); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Edgar Lemoine Bohlman (1902); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Arthur Wentworth Bowes (1890); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Edgar Britton (1901 - 1982); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Henri Burkhard (1892 - 1956); Nathaniel C. Burwash (1906 - 2000); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Lydia Cooley (1906 - 1998); Lucille Corcos (1908 - 1973); Gustaf Oscar Dalstrom (1893 - 1971); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Horace Talmage Day (1909 - 1984); Walter Leonard [Walt] Dehner (1898 - 1955); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Peggy Dodds (1900 - 1987); Stevan Dohanos (1907 - 1994); Raymond Baxter Dowden (1905 - 1982); Elsie Driggs (1898 - 1992); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Louis Goodman Ferstadt (1900 - 1954); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); George Franklin (1898); Susan Alice Frazier (1899 - 1975); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Jack J. Greitzer (1910 - 1989); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Perkins Harnly (1901 - 1986); Abraham Harriton (1893 - 1986); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Harry Hering (1887 - 1967); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Emil Holzhauer (1887 - 1986); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Loretta Hines Howard (1904 - 1982); Neil McDowell Ives (1892 - 1946); Charles Anton Kaeselau (1889 - 1972); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Paul Kelpe (1902 - 1985); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Stewart Klonis (1921); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); John Lonergan (1897 - 1969); Samuel L. Margolies (1897 - 1974); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Helen McAuslan; David J. McCosh (1903 - 1980); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); William Meyerowitz (1887 - 1981); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Harley Perkins (1883 - 1964); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Philip Reisman (1904 - 1992); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Caroline Speare Rohland (1885 - 1965); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Martha Hoit Simpson (1877 - 1955); Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989); Alice Ravenel Huber Smith (1876 - 1958); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Miron Sokole (1901 - 1985); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Carl Sprinchorn (1887 - 1971); Harwood Steiger (1900 - 1980); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Anne Ophelia Todd Dowden (1907 - 2007); Herman Trunk (1899 - 1963); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Stuyvesant van Veen (1910 - 1987); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Isabel Lydia Whitney (1878 - 1962); John Whorf (1903 - 1959); William Zorach (1889 - 1966); Sanford Ross (1907 - 1954);
Whitney Biennial 1933 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Dec 1933 - Jan 1934
New York
(4)
+0
First Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, Watercolors and Prints (2/4) - 'Watercolors, Gouaches and Pastels'
Whitney Biennial 1933 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Walter Pach (1883 - 1958); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Kenneth Callahan (1905 - 1986); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Helen McAuslan; Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Eugenie Gershoy (1905 - 1986); David J. McCosh (1903 - 1980); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Elsie Driggs (1898 - 1992); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Rifka Angel (1899 - 1988); Philip Reisman (1904 - 1992); John Lonergan (1897 - 1969); Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Henri Burkhard (1892 - 1956); Susan Alice Frazier (1899 - 1975); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); John Marin (1870 - 1953); William Zorach (1889 - 1966); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Emil Holzhauer (1887 - 1986); Herman Trunk (1899 - 1963); Charles Hovey Pepper (1864 - 1950); John Whorf (1903 - 1959); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Lawrence Edwin Blazey (1902 - 1999); Bunji Tagawa (1904 - 1998); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Wanda Gág (1893 - 1946); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Carl Gordon Cutler (1873 - 1945); Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973); Louis Goodman Ferstadt (1900 - 1954); Jack J. Greitzer (1910 - 1989); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Florence Ballin Cramer (1884 - 1962); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Morris Davidson (1898 - 1979); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Simeon Braguin (1907 - 1997); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Theresa Ferber Bernstein (1890 - 2002); Jean Paul Slusser (1886 - 1978); Edgar Britton (1901 - 1982); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Charles Malcolm Campbell (1905 - 1985); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Jo Mielziner (1901 - 1976); Stevan Dohanos (1907 - 1994); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Boris Aronson (1898 - 1980); Mabel Dwight (1876 - 1955); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); William Sommer (1867 - 1949); Willard Roswell Cox (1902 - 1974); Caroline Speare Rohland (1885 - 1965); Jo Mielziner (1901 - 1976); Hans Foy (1894 - 1971);
Grosse Berliner Kunstausstellung - GBK
G
May 1923 - Sep 1923
Berlin
(20)
+0
Große Berliner Kunstausstellung 1923 - GBK (2/2) - 'Novembergruppe (Landes-Ausstellungsgebäude Lehrter Bahnhof)'
Grosse Berliner Kunstausstellung - GBK
, Germany
Berlin ,
Germany
Jankel Adler (1895 - 1949); Ernst Aebi (1896 - 1972); Boris Aronson (1898 - 1980); Rudolf Ausleger (1897 - 1974); Margrete Bartsch (1894 - 1967); Willi Baumeister (1889 - 1955); Herbert Behrens-Hangeler (1898 - 1981); Rudolf Belling (1886 - 1972); Alexandra Belzova (1892 - 1981); Henryk Berlewi (1894 - 1967); Heidi Beyer-Schill; Feiga Blumberg (1894 - 1964); E. A. [Edmond Arnold] Blumenfeldt (1903 - 1946); Frieda Böhmer; Ksenia Leonidowna Boguslawskaja (1892 - 1972); Hans Brass (1885 - 1959); Nikolaus [Miklos Béla] Braun (1900 - 1950); Elisabeth Brüning; Arthur Bryks (1890 - 1970); Erich Buchholz (1891 - 1972); G. Bühnemann; Max Burchartz (1887 - 1961); [Bernard Byvoet & Jan Duiker] Byvoet & Duiker; Serge Iwanowitsch Charchoune (1888 - 1975); Franciska Clausen (1899 - 1986); Heinrich Maria Davringhausen (1894 - 1970); Nataliya Mikhailovna Davydova (1875 - 1933); Walter Dexel (1890 - 1973); Theo van Doesburg [Aldo Camini] [I.K. Bonset] [Christian Emil Marie Küpper] (1883 - 1931); Max Dungert (1896 - 1945); Arnold Dzirkal; Egon Engelien (1896 - 1967); Walter Eschbach; Peter Ludwig Foerster (1887 - 1948); Hans Freese (1886 - 1966); Hermann Freudenau (1881 - 1966); Oskar Fischer (1892 - 1955); Ulf Fricke; Ernst Fritsch (1892 - 1965); Heinz Fuchs (1886 - 1961); [Alfred Gellhorn 1885-1972 & Martin Knauthe 1889-1942] Gellhorn & Knauthe; Paul Goesch (1885 - 1940); Arthur Goetz (1885); Gottfried Graf (1881 - 1938); Willem Greve (1880); Werner Graeff (1901 - 1978); Paul Grunwaldt (1891 - 1962); Hans Siebert von Heister (1888 - 1967); Oswald Herzog (1881 - 1941); Leon Hirsch (1886 - 1954); Günther Hirschel-Prötsch (1902 - 1938); Hannah Höch (1889 - 1979); Lothar Homeyer (1883 - 1969); A. Hürzeler; Vilmos Huszár (1884 - 1960); Alexej von Jawlensky (1864 - 1941); Walter Kampmann (1887 - 1945); Bernhard Klein (1888 - 1967); W. Konstantinowvsky; Arthur Korn (1891 - 1978); Ljubow Kosinzowa-Ehrenburg (1900 - 1970); Willem van Leusden (1886 - 1974); Jelena Arturowna Liessner-Blomberg (1897 - 1978); El [Lazar Markovich] Lissitzky (1890 - 1941); Hans & Wassili (1890-1954, 1889-1972) Luckhardt (1921 - 1954); Wassili Luckhardt (1889 - 1972); Elsa Maase; Marberg; Erich Markiewitz; Ewald Mataré (1887 - 1965); M.H. [Max Herman] Maxy (1895 - 1971); Hans Michaelson (1872 - 1954); Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (1886 - 1969); László Móhóly-Nagy (1895 - 1946); Abraham Mintchine (1898 - 1931); Otto Möller (1883 - 1964); Rudolf Möller (1881 - 1967); César Domela (1900 - 1992); Oscar Oehme; Axel Ohlson; Georg Papasoff; Erich Parnitzke; László [Peter] Péri (1889 - 1967); Adolf Plünnecke; Ivan Albertovich [Jean Pougny] Puni (1892 - 1956); Carl Rabus (1898 - 1983); Anneliese Ratkowski (1903 - 1996); Alexander Rafalonsky (1894); Kurt Reutti; Hans Richter (1888 - 1976); Maria Richter-Vanselow; Carl Peter Röhl (1890 - 1975); Friedrich Rosenkranz; Issachar Ber Ryback (1897 - 1935); Johannes Sack (1890 - 1958); Hans Scharoun (1893 - 1972); Boris Schatzmann; Wilhelm Schmid (1892 - 1971); Paul Schmolling (1892); Paul Schweizer (1877 - 1945); Wilhelm Seelig; Arthur Segal (1875 - 1944); Lasar Segall (1891 - 1957); Eva Sieloff-Reutti; Mart (Martinus) Adrianus Stam (1899 - 1986); Marc Sterlng (1897 - 1976); Franz Stock (1896 - 1970); Nicolai Strunke (1894 - 1966); Max Taut (1884 - 1967); Constantin Terechkovitch (1902 - 1978); Iosif Moiseevich Chaykov [Tchaikov] (1888 - 1979); Pavel Fedorovich Tchelitchew (1898 - 1957); Sigismunds Ivanovič Vidbergs (1890 - 1970); Karl Völker (1889 - 1962); Ulrich Wellhausen; Ruth Wilde-Parnitzke; Albert Carel Willink (1900 - 1983); Hermann Wislicenus (1824 - 1899); [Kurt Wittlinger & Martin Zschucke] Wittlinger & Zschucke; Kārlis [Karl Zalit] Zāle (1888 - 1942);