Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Los Angeles County Museum of Art - LACMA
G
Jan 2012 - May 2012
Los Angeles - La Brea / Beverly
(104)
+0
Fort, Ilene Susan (Curator)
+0
Arcq, Tere (Curator)
+0
In Wonderland - 'The Surrealist Adventures of Women Artists in Mexico and the United States'
Los Angeles County Museum of Art - LACMA
, United States
Los Angeles - La Brea / Beverly ,
United States
Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977); Lola Álvarez Bravo (1907 - 1993); Ruth Bernhard (1905 - 2006); [Bona Tibertelli de Pisis] Bona (1926 - 2000); Dorr Bothwell (1902 - 2000); Louise Bourgeois (1911 - 2010); Lilia Carrillo (1930 - 1974); Leonora Carrington (1917 - 2011); Grace Clements (1905 - 1969); Olga Costa (1913 - 1993); Maya Deren (1917 - 1961); Sylvia Fein (1919); Juanita Guccione (1904 - 1999); Gerrie Gutmann (1921 - 1969); Kati Horna (1912 - 2000); María Izquierdo (1902 - 1955); Frida Kahlo (1907 - 1954); Adaline Kent (1900 - 1957); Stefi Kiesler (1897 - 1963); Madge Knight (1895 - 1974); Lee Krasner (1908 - 1984); Yayoi Kusama (1929); Jacqueline Lamba Breton (1910 - 1993); Doris Lindo Lewis (1909 - 1995); Mina Loy (1882 - 1966); Helen Lundeberg (1908 - 1999); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Rose Mandel (1910 - 2002); Lee [Elizabeth] Miller [Lady Penrose] (1907 - 1977); Maria [Maria de Lourdes Alves Martins] Martins (1894 - 1973); Barbara Morgan (1900 - 1992); Louise Nevelson (1899 - 1988); Helen Elizabeth Phillips (1913 - 1994); Alice Rahon Paalen (1904 - 1987); Jeanne Reynal (1903 - 1983); Miguel [Rosa Rolanda] Covarrubias (1904 - 1957); Anne Ryan (1889 - 1954); Kay Sage (1898 - 1963); Stella Snead (1910 - 2006); Janet Sobel (1894 - 1968); Muriel Streeter Levy (1913 - 1995); Dorothea Tanning (1910 - 2012); Julia Thecla (1896 - 1973); Bridget Tichenor (1917 - 1990); Margaret Tomkins (1916 - 2002); Remedios Lizarraga Varo (1908 - 1963); Isabelle Waldberg (1911 - 1990); Francesca Woodman (1958 - 1981);
Ilene Susan Fort; Tere Arcq;
Krannert Art Museum
G
Mar 1951 - Apr 1951
Champaign
(84)
+0
Contemporary American Painting - '4th Exhibition'
Krannert Art Museum
, United States
Champaign ,
United States
Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977); Samuel M. Adler (1898 - 1979); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Wallace Bassford (1900 - 1998); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Thomas Duncan Benrimo (1887 - 1958); Claude R. Bentley (1915 - 1990); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Carol Blanchard (1918); Arbit [Nicolai Arbitblatas] Blatas (1908 - 1999); Louis Bosa (1905 - 1981); Henry A. Botkin (1896 - 1983); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Copeland Charles Burg (1889 - 1961); Hans Burkhardt (1904 - 1994); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Bernard Chaet (1924 - 2012); Marc Chagall (1887 - 1985); Serge Chermayeff (1900 - 1996); Frederick E. Conway (1900 - 1973); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Eldzier Cortor (1916); Russell Cowles (1887 - 1979); Gardner Cox (1906 - 1988); Harry Crowley (1898 - 1979); Kenneth Davies (1925 - 2017); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Boris Deutsch (1892 - 1978); Philip Latimer 'Phil' Dike (1906 - 1990); Lamar Dodd (1909 - 1996); Enrico Donati (1909 - 2009); Alfred Milton Duca (1920 - 1997); Frank Davenport Duncan (1915 - 1979); Max Ernst (1891 - 1976); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Kenneth Warnock Evett (1913 - 2005); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); Lorser Feitelson (1898 - 1978); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Perle Fine (1908 - 1988); John H. Foote (1921 - 1968); Frederick Sigfred Franck (1909 - 2006); Thomas Adrian Fransioli (1906 - 1997); Martin Friedman (1896 - 1980); Lee Gatch (1902 - 1968); Esther Geller (1922 - 2015); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); Joseph Glasco (1925 - 1996); Maxwell Gordon (1910 - 1982); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); Cleve Gray (1918 - 2004); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Richard Haines (1906 - 1984); John Charles Haley (1905 - 1991); Carl Hall (1921 - 1996); John Anthony Hartell (1902 - 1995); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Margo Hoff (1912 - 2008); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Eric Isenburger (1902 - 1994); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Joseph Kaplan (1900 - 1980); Lenard Kester (1917 - 1997); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Henry Koerner (1915 - 1991); Richard Koppe (1916 - 1973); Joseph L. [Joe] Lasker (1919 - 2015); Sidney Laufman (1891 - 1985); Rico Lebrun (1900 - 1964); James Lechay (1907 - 2001); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Norman Lewis (1909 - 1979); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Helen Lundeberg (1908 - 1999); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Leo Manso (1914 - 1993); Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); [Roberto Antonio Sebastian Matta Echaurren] Matta (1911 - 2002); Maud Morgan (1900 - 1999); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Seong Moy (1921 - 2013); Walter Tandy Murch (1907 - 1967); Alexander Nepote (1913 - 1986); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); James Penney (1910 - 1982); Alton Pickens (1917 - 1991); Carl Emile Pickhardt (1908 - 2004); Jackson Pollock (1912 - 1956); Arthur Polonsky (1925); Richard Pousette-Dart (1916 - 1992); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Leo William Quanchi (1892 - 1974); Charles Whedon Rain (1911 - 1985); George Stephen Rátkai (1907 - 1999); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Anton Refregier (1905 - 1979); Jeanne Reynal (1903 - 1983); Priscilla Roberts (1916 - 2001); Kurt Ferdinand Roesch (1905 - 1984); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Mark Rothko (1903 - 1970); Felix Ruvolo (1912 - 1992); Kay Sage (1898 - 1963); Rolph Scarlett (1889 - 1984); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Theodoros Stamos (1922 - 1997); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Reuben Tam (1916 - 1991); Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Anthony Toney (1913 - 2004); Joyce Wahl Treiman (1922 - 1991); Vaclav Vytlacil (1882 - 1984); Howard Warshaw (1920 - 1977); June C. Wayne (1918 - 2011); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Sol Wilson (1896 - 1974); Jean Xcéron (1890 - 1967); Zalmar (1925); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972);
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
G
Apr 1940 - Apr 1940
New York
(150)
+0
99 | 35 Under 35 - '(Four American Traveling Exhibitions 2/4)'
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977); Fred Adler (1914 - 2012); Harold Black (1913 - 1993); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Raymond Breinin (1910 - 2000); Douglas Brown (1904 - 1952); Samuel Joseph Brown (1907 - 1994); Charles Malcolm Campbell (1905 - 1985); Pedro Lopez Cervantez (1914 - 1987); Allan Rohan Crite (1910 - 2007); John Dorman (1914); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Emmet Edwards (1906 - 1981); Donald Forbes (1905 - 1951); Horatio Connell Forjohn (1911 - 1943); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Dong Kingman (1911 - 2000); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Jennie Magafan (1916 - 1952); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); John Francis Stenvall (1907 - 1998); Elizabeth E. Terrell (1908 - 1993); Eugene Trentham (1912); Nicolai Victor Ziroli (1908 - 1970); Awa Tsireh (1898 - 1955); Lily Cushing Emmet (1909 - 1969); Martin Fletcher (1904 - 1979); Anton Refregier (1905 - 1979); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010);
The Art Institute of Chicago
G
Mar 1935 - Jun 1935
Chicago
(303)
+0
International Water Color Exhibition - 'Fourteenth International Exhibition of Water Colors, Pastels, Drawings and Monotypes'
The Art Institute of Chicago
, United States
Chicago ,
United States
San Juanito Garcia; Ma-Pe-We; Julian [Pocano] Martinez (1885 - 1943); Richard Martinez; Mottska; Abel [Oqwa Pi] Sanchez (1899 - 1971); Otis Polelonema (1902 - 1972); Juan Cruz Roybal (1896 - 1984); Romando [Tse-Ye-Mu] Vigil (1902 - 1978); Awa Tsireh (1898 - 1955); Thomas [Pan Yo Pin] Vigil (1889 - 1960); René d' Harnoncourt (1901 - 1968); Egon Schiele (1890 - 1918); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Louis Chervin (1912); Hermine [Hermine-David] David (1886 - 1971); Jean Dorville (1901 - 1986); Suzanne Duchamp (1889 - 1963); Charles George Dufresne (1876 - 1938); Jean Dufy (1888 - 1964); Raoul Dufy (1877 - 1953); Achille Emil Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949); Lucien Génin (1894 - 1953); Marcel Gromaire (1892 - 1971); Roger de La Fresnaye (1885 - 1925); [Édouard Leon Louis Warschawsky] Edy-Legrand (1892 - 1970); André Lhote (1885 - 1962); Anders Osterlind (1887 - 1960); Jane Poupelet (1874 - 1932); Georges Henri Rouault (1871 - 1958); André Dunoyer de Segonzac (1884 - 1974); Lucien Joseph Simon (1861 - 1945); Maurice Utrillo (1883 - 1955); Jean Édouard Vuillard (1868 - 1940); Jules-Émile Zingg (1882 - 1942); [Anna Ottilie Krigar-Menzel] Annot (1894 - 1981); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Erich Heckel (1883 - 1970); Rudolf Jacobi (1889 - 1972); Georg Kolbe (1877 - 1947); Emil Nolde (1867 - 1953); Karl Schmidt-Rottluff (1884 - 1976); Walter Schöttler (1904 - 1978); Conrad Westpfahl (1891 - 1976); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972); David Muirhead Bone (1876 - 1953); Gerald Leslie Brockhurst (1890 - 1978); Sir William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969); Augustus Edwin John (1878 - 1961); Laura Johnson Knight (1877 - 1970); James McBey (1883 - 1959); John Piper (1903 - 1992); Philip Wilson Steer (1860 - 1942); Willem van den Berg (1886 - 1970); Emile Lahner (1893 - 1980); Gino Severini (1883 - 1966); Nakamizo Fuji (1889 - 1950); Yovan Radenkovitch (1903 - 1979); Alfredo Ramos Martínez (1872 - 1946); Miguel [Rosa Rolanda] Covarrubias (1904 - 1957); Sarkis Katchadourian (1886 - 1947); A. K. V. Hassan; Alphonse Takal (1906); Pavel Fedorovich Tchelitchew (1898 - 1957); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Isaac Grünewald (1889 - 1946); Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977); Ivan Abracheff (1903 - 1960); Jean Crawford Adams (1886 - 1972); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Allesandro; Willi Anders (1897 - 1979); Rifka Angel (1899 - 1988); Emil Armin (1883 - 1971); Eleanor Arnett (1895); Florence Arquin (1900); Robert C. Atherton; Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); LaForce Bailey (1893 - 1962); John Bailey; Laura Bannon (1895 - 1963); John Barber (1898 - 1965); Herbert Barnett (1910 - 1972); Lester Beall (1903 - 1969); Peggy Paver Beck; Kenneth Becker (1913 - 1972); David Bekker (1897 - 1955); Hilda Belcher (1881 - 1963); Roff Beman (1891 - 1940); Antimo Beneduce (1900 - 1975); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951); Tressa Emerson Benson (1896 - 1987); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Jolán Gross-Bettelheim (1900 - 1972); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Emil James Bisttram (1895 - 1976); Lee Blair (1911 - 1993); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Cameron Booth (1892 - 1980); Frederick William Boulton (1904 - 1969); Charles Edwin Braddon (1906); Daniel Putnam Brinley (1879 - 1963); Edgar Britton (1901 - 1982); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); George Buehr (1905 - 1983); Frances Buholz (1896); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Caroline Louise Burnham (1908 - 1997); Burmah Hall Burris (1910 - 2007); Janet Busby; Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976); Harriet Dunn Campbell (1873 - 1959); Betty Miller Carter (1879 - 1971); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Hy Cohen (1901); Alphaeus Philemon Cole (1876 - 1988); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); John Edward Costigan (1888 - 1972); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); Beatrice Lavis Cuming (1903 - 1975); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Bernadine Custer (1900 - 1991); Gustaf Oscar Dalstrom (1893 - 1971); Paul W. Darrow (1902); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Julius Maximilian Delbos (1879 - 1970); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Elise Donaldson (1887 - 1980); Milton Douthat (1905); Raymond Baxter Dowden (1905 - 1982); Elizabeth Hale Driggs (1896 - 1977); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Briggs Dyer (1911 - 1970); Emmet Edwards (1906 - 1981); Dorothy Eisner (1906 - 1984); Sybil Davis Emerson (1892 - 1980); George Pearse Ennis (1884 - 1936); Edgar Ewing (1913 - 2006); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998); Louis Goodman Ferstadt (1900 - 1954); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Sydney Glen [Syd] Fossum (1909 - 1978); Frances Foy (1890 - 1963); Hans Foy (1894 - 1971); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Ruth Frieder Fuhrer (1903 - 1970); John Futterknecht; Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Walter Henry Gardner (1902); Marjorie Stuart Garfield (1903 - 1993); Robert Franklin Gates (1906 - 1982); Marguerite Gaudin (1909 - 1991); D. Penner Gelb; Margaret Ralston Gest (1900 - 1965); Edmund W. Giesbert (1893 - 1971); May Hardman Gilruth (1885 - 1962); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Gene Glenn; Vincent Glinsky (1895 - 1975); Joe Goethe; Minetta Good (1895 - 1946); Samuel Greenburg (1905 - 1980); Earl Clifford Gross (1899 - 1993); John August Groth (1908 - 1988); Malcom E. Hackett (1903 - 1983); Vaino Mathies Seth Hannell (1896 - 1964); Marian D. Harris (1904 - 1988); Andrew John Haugseth (1884); Joseph S. Hauser; Wilmot Emerton Heitland (1893 - 1969); Ralf Christian Henricksen (1907 - 1975); Harry Hering (1887 - 1967); Margaretta Shoemaker Hinchman (1871 - 1955); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Emil Holzhauer (1887 - 1986); Charles Sydney Hopkinson (1869 - 1962); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Lowell D. Houser (1902 - 1971); Kenneth Gayoso How (1883 - 1950); Emmanuel Jacobson (1907); Edgar Whitfield Jenney (1869 - 1939); Leonore Smith Jerrems; Edwin Boyd Johnson (1904 - 1968); Harry Donald Jones (1906 - 1995); Lloyd R. Jones (1890 - 1934); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Camille Andrene Kauffman (1905 - 1993); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971); Edmund Daniel Kinzinger (1888 - 1963); June M. Knabel (1907); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Mary LaBoiteaux (1875 - 1946); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); James Lentine; Michael Leone; Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Herschel [Harry] Levit (1912 - 1986); Frank [Joseph] Lieberman (1910); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Walt S. Louderback (1887 - 1941); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Charles James Martin (1886 - 1955); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); Henry McCarter (1864 - 1942); David J. McCosh (1903 - 1980); George L. McDonald (1896 - 1978); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Everet C. McNear (1904 - 1984); William Charles McNulty (1884 - 1963); Barse Miller (1904 - 1973); Doris Louise Miller (1907 - 2001); Edgar Miller (1899 - 1993); Earle Miller (1907 - 1991); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); Glen Mitchell (1894 - 1972); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Albert Kenneth Ness (1903 - 2001); Warren Alfred Newcombe (1894 - 1960); Dale Nichols (1904 - 1995); Helen Jeanette Noel (1912); Thornton Oakley (1881 - 1953); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); Herman Palmer (1894 - 1946); Florence W, Parlin; Floyd Pauley (1909 - 1935); Gordon E. Paxson (1912 - 1954); Alzira Peirce (1908 - 2010); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Van Dearing Perrine (1869 - 1955); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); Angelo Pinto (1908 - 1994); Biagio Pinto (1911 - 1989); Henry Clarence Pitz (1895 - 1976); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); Josef Presser (1907 - 1967); Garrett Price (1896 - 1979); Arnold Pyle (1908 - 1973); J. H. Raftery; Sherman Harold Raveson (1907 - 1974); Lydia Morrow Reeder (1885); Howard Raymond Reesman (1908 - 2002); Walter DuBois Richards (1907 - 2006); Aiden Lassell Ripley (1896 - 1969); Maurice Ritman (1906); Walter Paul Robinson (1903); Boardman Robinson (1876 - 1952); Gilbert Rocke; Caroline Speare Rohland (1885 - 1965); Jay Roland (1904 - 1960); Herbert Rosengren (1908 - 1971); Imogene Easterly Rosengren; Ernest David Roth (1879 - 1964); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Helen Alton Sawyer (1900 - 1999); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Edmund Gustav Schildknecht (1899 - 1985); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Gina Schnaufer Knee (1898 - 1982); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Harold A. Schultz (1907); William Samuel Schwartz (1896 - 1977); Gertrude Schweitzer (1911 - 1989); Charles Sebree (1914 - 1985); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Gerrit Van Sinclair (1890 - 1955); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Ethel Spears (1903 - 1974); Benjamin Albert Stahl (1910 - 1987); John Francis Stenvall (1907 - 1998); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Katherine Sturgis (1904 - 1996); Robert Bruce Tague (1912 - 1985); Julia Thecla (1896 - 1973); Abram Tromka (1896 - 1954); Herbert Bolivar Tschudy (1874 - 1946); Ella van Dyke Tuthill (1910); Stuyvesant van Veen (1910 - 1987); Joseph Vavak (1891 - 1969); Emanuel Gerald Viviano (1907 - 1980); Mildred Waltrip (1911 - 2004); Alfred James Wands (1904 - 1998); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); Russell W. West (1910); Vera McEntire White (1888 - 1966); John Whorf (1903 - 1959); Reginald Wilson (1909 - 1993); Robert Jay Wolff (1905 - 1978); Molly Wheeler Wood (1913); Charles Herbert Woodbury (1864 - 1940); Denys Wortman (1887 - 1958); James Couper Wright (1906 - 1969); Frederick J. Yost (1888 - 1968); Mahonri MacKintosh Young (1877 - 1957); William Zorach (1889 - 1966); James Milford Zornes (1908 - 2008);