Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Krannert Art Museum
G
Mar 1957 - Apr 1957
Champaign
(84)
+0
Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture - '8th Exhibition'
Krannert Art Museum
, United States
Champaign ,
United States
Samuel M. Adler (1898 - 1979); Calvin Albert (1918 - 2007); Albert Alcalay (1917 - 2008); Jeremy R. Anderson (1921 - 1982); David Aronson (1923 - 2015); Darrel Austin (1907 - 1994); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Saul L. Baizerman (1889 - 1957); Leonard Baskin (1922 - 2000); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Johann Wolfgang Behl (1918 - 1998); Helen Beling (1914 - 2001); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Thomas Duncan Benrimo (1887 - 1958); Ahron Ben-Shmuel (1903 - 1984); Claude R. Bentley (1915 - 1990); Carol Blanchard (1918); Arbit [Nicolai Arbitblatas] Blatas (1908 - 1999); Alfred H. [Al] Blaustein (1924 - 2004); Hyman Bloom (1913 - 2009); Edward Eugene Boccia (1921 - 2012); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); René Robert Bouché (1905 - 1963); Carlyle Brown (1919 - 1964); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Kenneth Callahan (1905 - 1986); Mary Callery (1903 - 1977); Victor Candell (1903 - 1977); Nicolas Carone (1917 - 2010); William Chaiken (1921); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Chi Chen (1912 - 2005); Bernard Childs (1910 - 1985); Carroll Cloar (1913 - 1993); Marvin Cone (1891 - 1965); William G. Congdon (1912 - 1998); Frederick E. Conway (1900 - 1973); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); George Curtis (1921); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); José de Rivera (1904 - 1985); Ralph S. DuCasse (1916 - 2003); Lily [Lena Deitchman] Ente (1905 - 1984); Jimmy Ernst (1920 - 1984); Robert Eshoo (1926); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Edgar Ewing (1913 - 2006); Remo Farruggio (1904 - 1981); Kelly Fearing (1918 - 2011); John Ferren (1905 - 1970); Robert Frame (1924 - 1999); Thomas Adrian Fransioli (1906 - 1997); Elias Friedensohn (1924 - 1991); Ruth Gikow (1915 - 1982); Edward Gioachino Giobbi (1926); Joseph Glasco (1925 - 1996); Leon H. Goldin (1923 - 2009); Leon Golub (1922 - 2004); Joseph Goto (1920 - 1994); Stephen Greene (1917 - 1999); John Guerin (1920 - 2006); David Hare (1917 - 1992); Lily Harmon (1912 - 1998); Fannie Hillsmith (1911 - 2007); Margo Hoff (1912 - 2008); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); John Hultberg (1922 - 2005); James Jarvaise (1931 - 2015); Ynez Johnston (1920 - 2019); Wolf Kahn (1927 - 2020); William King (1925 - 2015); Jonah Kinigstein (1923); Jules Kirschenbaum (1930 - 2000); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Roger E. Kuntz (1926 - 1975); Ellen Lanyon (1926); Sidney Laufman (1891 - 1985); Rico Lebrun (1900 - 1964); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Richard Lindner (1901 - 1978); Jacques Lipchitz (1891 - 1973); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Helen Lundeberg (1908 - 1999); Dan Lutz (1906 - 1978); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Leo Manso (1914 - 1993); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); Joseph W. McCullough (1922); Stanley Mitruk (1922 - 2006); Hans Moller (1905 - 2000); Carl Morris (1911 - 1993); Kyle Morris (1918 - 1979); Lee Mullican (1919 - 1998); Irving Norman (1906 - 1989); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Nathan Oliveira (1928 - 2010); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); David Park (1911 - 1960); Bill Parker (1922 - 2009); Marianna Pineda (1925 - 1996); Reginald Pollack (1924 - 2001); Rudy O. Pozzatti (1925 - 2021); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Charles Whedon Rain (1911 - 1985); George Stephen Rátkai (1907 - 1999); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Robert D. Ray (1924); Siegfried Reinhardt (1925 - 1984); Jean-Paul Riopelle (1923 - 2002); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); George Gordon Russell (1932); Alexander Peter Russo (1922); Herbert Saslow (1920); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Pierre Sicard (1900 - 1981); Edith M. Smith (1925 - 2011); Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991); Frederic K. Taubes (1900 - 1981); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Joyce Wahl Treiman (1922 - 1991); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); Charles Umlauf (1911 - 1994); Nicolai Ivanovič [Nicholas] Vasilieff (1892 - 1970); Donald Stanley Vogel (1917 - 2004); David von Schlegell (1920 - 1992); Vaclav Vytlacil (1882 - 1984); June C. Wayne (1918 - 2011); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Paul Wieghardt (1897 - 1969); John Wilde (1919 - 2006); Clara McDonald Williamson (1875 - 1976); Robert Jay Wolff (1905 - 1978); Bernadine Wood (1924 - 1995); Jean Xcéron (1890 - 1967); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972); William Zorach (1889 - 1966); Sir Jacob Epstein (1880 - 1959);
Krannert Art Museum
G
Mar 1951 - Apr 1951
Champaign
(84)
+0
Contemporary American Painting - '4th Exhibition'
Krannert Art Museum
, United States
Champaign ,
United States
Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977); Samuel M. Adler (1898 - 1979); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Wallace Bassford (1900 - 1998); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Thomas Duncan Benrimo (1887 - 1958); Claude R. Bentley (1915 - 1990); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Carol Blanchard (1918); Arbit [Nicolai Arbitblatas] Blatas (1908 - 1999); Louis Bosa (1905 - 1981); Henry A. Botkin (1896 - 1983); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Copeland Charles Burg (1889 - 1961); Hans Burkhardt (1904 - 1994); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Bernard Chaet (1924 - 2012); Marc Chagall (1887 - 1985); Serge Chermayeff (1900 - 1996); Frederick E. Conway (1900 - 1973); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Eldzier Cortor (1916); Russell Cowles (1887 - 1979); Gardner Cox (1906 - 1988); Harry Crowley (1898 - 1979); Kenneth Davies (1925 - 2017); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Boris Deutsch (1892 - 1978); Philip Latimer 'Phil' Dike (1906 - 1990); Lamar Dodd (1909 - 1996); Enrico Donati (1909 - 2009); Alfred Milton Duca (1920 - 1997); Frank Davenport Duncan (1915 - 1979); Max Ernst (1891 - 1976); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Kenneth Warnock Evett (1913 - 2005); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); Lorser Feitelson (1898 - 1978); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Perle Fine (1908 - 1988); John H. Foote (1921 - 1968); Frederick Sigfred Franck (1909 - 2006); Thomas Adrian Fransioli (1906 - 1997); Martin Friedman (1896 - 1980); Lee Gatch (1902 - 1968); Esther Geller (1922 - 2015); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); Joseph Glasco (1925 - 1996); Maxwell Gordon (1910 - 1982); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); Cleve Gray (1918 - 2004); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Richard Haines (1906 - 1984); John Charles Haley (1905 - 1991); Carl Hall (1921 - 1996); John Anthony Hartell (1902 - 1995); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Margo Hoff (1912 - 2008); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Eric Isenburger (1902 - 1994); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Joseph Kaplan (1900 - 1980); Lenard Kester (1917 - 1997); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Henry Koerner (1915 - 1991); Richard Koppe (1916 - 1973); Joseph L. [Joe] Lasker (1919 - 2015); Sidney Laufman (1891 - 1985); Rico Lebrun (1900 - 1964); James Lechay (1907 - 2001); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Norman Lewis (1909 - 1979); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Helen Lundeberg (1908 - 1999); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Leo Manso (1914 - 1993); Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); [Roberto Antonio Sebastian Matta Echaurren] Matta (1911 - 2002); Maud Morgan (1900 - 1999); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Seong Moy (1921 - 2013); Walter Tandy Murch (1907 - 1967); Alexander Nepote (1913 - 1986); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); James Penney (1910 - 1982); Alton Pickens (1917 - 1991); Carl Emile Pickhardt (1908 - 2004); Jackson Pollock (1912 - 1956); Arthur Polonsky (1925); Richard Pousette-Dart (1916 - 1992); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Leo William Quanchi (1892 - 1974); Charles Whedon Rain (1911 - 1985); George Stephen Rátkai (1907 - 1999); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Anton Refregier (1905 - 1979); Jeanne Reynal (1903 - 1983); Priscilla Roberts (1916 - 2001); Kurt Ferdinand Roesch (1905 - 1984); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Mark Rothko (1903 - 1970); Felix Ruvolo (1912 - 1992); Kay Sage (1898 - 1963); Rolph Scarlett (1889 - 1984); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Theodoros Stamos (1922 - 1997); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Reuben Tam (1916 - 1991); Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Anthony Toney (1913 - 2004); Joyce Wahl Treiman (1922 - 1991); Vaclav Vytlacil (1882 - 1984); Howard Warshaw (1920 - 1977); June C. Wayne (1918 - 2011); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Sol Wilson (1896 - 1974); Jean Xcéron (1890 - 1967); Zalmar (1925); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Nov 1942 - Jan 1943
New York
(341)
+0
1942-43 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Art (1/5) - 'Paintings'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Darrel Austin (1907 - 1994); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Julien Binford (1909 - 1997); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Ann Brockman (1899 - 1943); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Thomas Craig (1906 - 1969); Gladys Rockmore Davis (1901 - 1967); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Tully Filmus (1903 - 1998); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Marshall Glasier (1902 - 1988); Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Philip Guston (1913 - 1980); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Hananiah Harari (1912 - 2000); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Rosella Hartman (1894 - 1984); Albert William Heckman (1893 - 1971); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Wendell Cooley Jones (1899 - 1956); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Lawrence H. Lebduska (1894 - 1966); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Herman Maril (1908 - 1986); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Fletcher Martin (1904 - 1979); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Maud Morgan (1900 - 1999); George Lovett Kingsland Morris (1905 - 1975); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Doris Rosenthal (1893 - 1971); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Manfred Schwartz (1909 - 1970); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Frederic K. Taubes (1900 - 1981); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Eugene Trentham (1912); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Max Weber (1904 - 1926); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Reginald Wilson (1909 - 1993); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972);
1938 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Nov 1938 - Dec 1938
New York
(341)
+0
1938 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Charles Malcolm Campbell (1905 - 1985); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); George J. Marinko (1908 - 1989); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Charles L. Goeller (1901 - 1955); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Alice Trumbull Mason (1904 - 1971); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Ilya Bolotowsky (1907 - 1981); Philip Guston (1913 - 1980); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Eugene McCown (1898 - 1966); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Daniel R. Celentano (1902 - 1980); H.D. Rothschild; Eugene Morley (1909 - 1953); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Bob White; William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); John Koch (1909 - 1978); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Lawrence H. Lebduska (1894 - 1966); Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Paul Lewis Clemens (1911 - 1992); James B. Turnbull (1909 - 1976); Theodore Gilbert Haupt (1902 - 1990); Isaac Soyer (1902 - 1981); Raymond White Skolfield (1909 - 1996); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Peter Hurd (1904 - 1984); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Douglas W. Gorsline (1913 - 1985); Leon Kelly (1901 - 1982); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Kyra Markham (1891 - 1967); Léon Hartl (1889 - 1973); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Jo Cantine (1893 - 1987); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Nicolai Victor Ziroli (1908 - 1970); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); Anne Goldthwaite (1869 - 1944); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Gladys Rockmore Davis (1901 - 1967); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Frederic K. Taubes (1900 - 1981); Manuel Jerair Tolegian (1912 - 1983); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); William Ashby McCloy (1913 - 2001); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Lloyd Lózes Goff (1917 - 1983); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Harry Sternberg (1904 - 2001); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Albert Pels (1910 - 1998); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); John McCrady (1911 - 1968); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979);
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1936 - Dec 1936
New York
(5)
+0
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); H.D. Rothschild; Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Nathan Corbin; Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Mary Fife (1904 - 1990); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Frank Marsden London (1876 - 1945); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Walter Henry Gardner (1902); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Herbert William Meyer (1882 - 1960); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Zoltan Hecht (1890 - 1968); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Edmund K. Yaghjian (1903 - 1997); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Virginia Berresford (1902 - 1995); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); John D. [Ivan Gratianovitch Dombrowsky] Graham (1886 - 1961); Mary Hoover Aiken (1905 - 1992); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Harley Perkins (1883 - 1964); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Charles E. Prendergast (1863 - 1948); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Arnold Aaron Friedman (1874 - 1946); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Hermine E. Kleinert (1880 - 1943); Clyde J. Singer (1908 - 1999); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959);
Figure Painting from American Ancestors to Our Day
Dallas Museum of Art
G
May 1935 - Jun 1935
Dallas
(94)
+0
Figure Painting from American Ancestors to Our Day
Dallas Museum of Art
, United States
Dallas ,
United States
Joseph Badger (1708 - 1765); Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Mary Cassatt (1844 - 1926); William Merritt Chase (1849 - 1916); Henri Couturier (1620 - 1684); Arthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Frank Duveneck (1848 - 1919); Thomas Cowperthwaite Eakins (1844 - 1916); Ralph Earl (1751 - 1801); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Frederick Carl Frieseke (1874 - 1939); Charles Webster Hawthorne (1872 - 1930); Robert Henri (1865 - 1929); Winslow Homer (1836 - 1910); John Eddy Hutchins (1891); Eastman Johnson (1824 - 1906); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); George Benjamin Luks (1867 - 1933); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Gari Julius Melchers (1860 - 1932); John Neagle (1796 - 1865); Ivan Gregorewitch Olinsky (1878 - 1962); Louis Ritman (1889 - 1963); John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925); Nicolaus Schattenstein (1877 - 1954); John Smibert (1688 - 1751); Robert R. Street (1796 - 1865); Thomas Sully (1783 - 1872); Edmund Charles Tarbell (1862 - 1938); Abbott Handerson Thayer (1849 - 1921); Samuel Lovett Waldo (1783 - 1861); Harold Weston (1894 - 1972); James A. McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903);
First Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1932 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1932 - Jan 1933
New York
(1)
+0
First Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1932 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Konrad Cramer (1888 - 1963); George Copeland Ault (1891 - 1948); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Stanley Hueber Wood (1894 - 1949); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Oscar Florianus Bluemner (1867 - 1938); Herman Trunk (1899 - 1963); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Isabella Howland (1895 - 1974); John Cunning (1889 - 1953); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Charles Sydney Hopkinson (1869 - 1962); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Bryson Burroughs (1869 - 1934); Willard Nash (1898 - 1943); Adolphe Borie (1877 - 1934); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Jonas Lie (1880 - 1940); Anne Goldthwaite (1869 - 1944); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Gari Julius Melchers (1860 - 1932); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); George Benjamin Luks (1867 - 1933); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Blendon Reed Campbell (1872 - 1969); Otis Oldfield (1890 - 1969); Emil Armin (1883 - 1971); Marguerite Thompson Zorach (1887 - 1968); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Harry Hering (1887 - 1967); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Ernest Dewey Albinson (1898 - 1971); Warren Frank Wheelock (1880 - 1960); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Gerrit Hondius (1891 - 1970); Frederic Charles Knight (1898 - 1979); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Paul Bartlett (1881 - 1965); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Ben Benn (1884 - 1983); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Ross E. Moffett (1888 - 1971); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Abraham F. Levinson (1883 - 1946); David Herron Morrison (1885 - 1934); Frederick Childe Hassam (1859 - 1935); John Kane (1860 - 1934); Laura van Pappelendam (1883 - 1974); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Edward Willis Redfield (1869 - 1965); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Marjorie Acker Phillips (1894 - 1985); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Edmund Minor Archer (1904 - 1986); Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877 - 1956); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Kenneth Frazier (1867 - 1949); Chuzo Tamotzu (1891 - 1975); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Arnold Aaron Friedman (1874 - 1946); Theresa Pollak (1899 - 2002); Harold Weston (1894 - 1972); Florine Stettheimer (1871 - 1944); Gus Mager (1878 - 1956); John D. [Ivan Gratianovitch Dombrowsky] Graham (1886 - 1961); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Vincent Canadé (1879 - 1961); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Sam Ostrowsky (1886 - 1946); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Salvatore Pinto (1905 - 1966); Jean Crawford Adams (1886 - 1972); Davenport Griffen (1894 - 1986); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Bernard [Dauvbert] Gussow (1881 - 1957); Charles Stafford Duncan (1892 - 1952); Walter Pach (1883 - 1958); Walter Vladimir Rousseff (1890 - 1979); Frances Foy (1890 - 1963); William Horace Littlefield (1902 - 1969); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Charles Logasa (1883 - 1936); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Joseph Lambert Cain (1904 - 2003); Elsie Driggs (1898 - 1992); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Sidney Laufman (1891 - 1985); Henri Burkhard (1892 - 1956); Florence Ballin Cramer (1884 - 1962); Anatol Shulkin (1899 - 1961); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979);