Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Second Biennial Exhibition - Part Two - Watercolors and Pastels
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Feb 1936 - Mar 1936
New York
(5)
+0
Second Biennial Exhibition - Part Two - Watercolors and Pastels
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Boris Aronson (1898 - 1980); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Charles Baskerville (1896 - 1994); Reynolds Beal (1867 - 1951); Cecil Crosley Bell (1906 - 1970); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Edgar Lemoine Bohlman (1902); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Arthur Wentworth Bowes (1890); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Edgar Britton (1901 - 1982); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Henri Burkhard (1892 - 1956); Nathaniel C. Burwash (1906 - 2000); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Lydia Cooley (1906 - 1998); Lucille Corcos (1908 - 1973); Gustaf Oscar Dalstrom (1893 - 1971); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Horace Talmage Day (1909 - 1984); Walter Leonard [Walt] Dehner (1898 - 1955); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Peggy Dodds (1900 - 1987); Stevan Dohanos (1907 - 1994); Raymond Baxter Dowden (1905 - 1982); Elsie Driggs (1898 - 1992); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Louis Goodman Ferstadt (1900 - 1954); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); George Franklin (1898); Susan Alice Frazier (1899 - 1975); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Jack J. Greitzer (1910 - 1989); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Perkins Harnly (1901 - 1986); Abraham Harriton (1893 - 1986); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Harry Hering (1887 - 1967); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Emil Holzhauer (1887 - 1986); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Loretta Hines Howard (1904 - 1982); Neil McDowell Ives (1892 - 1946); Charles Anton Kaeselau (1889 - 1972); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Paul Kelpe (1902 - 1985); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Stewart Klonis (1921); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); John Lonergan (1897 - 1969); Samuel L. Margolies (1897 - 1974); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Helen McAuslan; David J. McCosh (1903 - 1980); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); William Meyerowitz (1887 - 1981); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Harley Perkins (1883 - 1964); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Philip Reisman (1904 - 1992); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Caroline Speare Rohland (1885 - 1965); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Martha Hoit Simpson (1877 - 1955); Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989); Alice Ravenel Huber Smith (1876 - 1958); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Miron Sokole (1901 - 1985); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Carl Sprinchorn (1887 - 1971); Harwood Steiger (1900 - 1980); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Anne Ophelia Todd Dowden (1907 - 2007); Herman Trunk (1899 - 1963); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Stuyvesant van Veen (1910 - 1987); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Isabel Lydia Whitney (1878 - 1962); John Whorf (1903 - 1959); William Zorach (1889 - 1966); Sanford Ross (1907 - 1954);
Second Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1934 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1934 - Jan 1935
New York
(1)
+0
Second Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1934 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Willard Nash (1898 - 1943); Konrad Cramer (1888 - 1963); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Herman Trunk (1899 - 1963); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); George Copeland Ault (1891 - 1948); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Charles E. Prendergast (1863 - 1948); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Jacques Zucker (1900 - 1981); Lee Hersch (1896 - 1953); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Isabella Howland (1895 - 1974); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Irene Rice Pereira (1902 - 1971); Herman Maril (1908 - 1986); Joseph Biel (1891 - 1943); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Hideo Benjamin Noda (1908 - 1939); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Gus Mager (1878 - 1956); Irwin D. Hoffman (1901 - 1989); John Cunning (1889 - 1953); Harold Weston (1894 - 1972); Lloyd Holman Parsons (1893 - 1968); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Azzi [Marius Azzi] Aldrich (1892 - 1975); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Marjorie Acker Phillips (1894 - 1985); Mary Prindiville; Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Ben Benn (1884 - 1983); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Bertram Goodman (1904 - 1988); Gerrit Hondius (1891 - 1970); Horus [Horace] Armistead (1898 - 1980); Isolde Therese Gilbert (1907 - 1986); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Rose Clark (1852 - 1942); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Bryson Burroughs (1869 - 1934); Hermon More (1887 - 1968); Walter Pach (1883 - 1958); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Roy Hilton (1891 - 1963); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979); Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Byron Bennett Boyd (1887 - 1959); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); David Herron Morrison (1885 - 1934); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Bernard [Dauvbert] Gussow (1881 - 1957); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); John Kane (1860 - 1934); Edmund Minor Archer (1904 - 1986); Doris Rosenthal (1893 - 1971); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Harry Peyton Carnohan (1904 - 1969); Angelo Pinto (1908 - 1994); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Anne Goldthwaite (1869 - 1944); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); S. Walter Norris (1868); Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877 - 1956); Charles Logasa (1883 - 1936);
Whitney Biennial 1933 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Dec 1933 - Jan 1934
New York
(4)
+0
First Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, Watercolors and Prints (2/4) - 'Watercolors, Gouaches and Pastels'
Whitney Biennial 1933 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Walter Pach (1883 - 1958); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Kenneth Callahan (1905 - 1986); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Helen McAuslan; Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Eugenie Gershoy (1905 - 1986); David J. McCosh (1903 - 1980); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Elsie Driggs (1898 - 1992); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Rifka Angel (1899 - 1988); Philip Reisman (1904 - 1992); John Lonergan (1897 - 1969); Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Henri Burkhard (1892 - 1956); Susan Alice Frazier (1899 - 1975); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); John Marin (1870 - 1953); William Zorach (1889 - 1966); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Emil Holzhauer (1887 - 1986); Herman Trunk (1899 - 1963); Charles Hovey Pepper (1864 - 1950); John Whorf (1903 - 1959); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Lawrence Edwin Blazey (1902 - 1999); Bunji Tagawa (1904 - 1998); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Wanda Gág (1893 - 1946); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Carl Gordon Cutler (1873 - 1945); Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973); Louis Goodman Ferstadt (1900 - 1954); Jack J. Greitzer (1910 - 1989); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Florence Ballin Cramer (1884 - 1962); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Morris Davidson (1898 - 1979); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Simeon Braguin (1907 - 1997); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Theresa Ferber Bernstein (1890 - 2002); Jean Paul Slusser (1886 - 1978); Edgar Britton (1901 - 1982); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Charles Malcolm Campbell (1905 - 1985); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Jo Mielziner (1901 - 1976); Stevan Dohanos (1907 - 1994); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Boris Aronson (1898 - 1980); Mabel Dwight (1876 - 1955); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); William Sommer (1867 - 1949); Willard Roswell Cox (1902 - 1974); Caroline Speare Rohland (1885 - 1965); Jo Mielziner (1901 - 1976); Hans Foy (1894 - 1971);
First Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1932 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1932 - Jan 1933
New York
(1)
+0
First Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1932 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Konrad Cramer (1888 - 1963); George Copeland Ault (1891 - 1948); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Stanley Hueber Wood (1894 - 1949); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Oscar Florianus Bluemner (1867 - 1938); Herman Trunk (1899 - 1963); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Isabella Howland (1895 - 1974); John Cunning (1889 - 1953); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Charles Sydney Hopkinson (1869 - 1962); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Bryson Burroughs (1869 - 1934); Willard Nash (1898 - 1943); Adolphe Borie (1877 - 1934); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Jonas Lie (1880 - 1940); Anne Goldthwaite (1869 - 1944); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Gari Julius Melchers (1860 - 1932); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); George Benjamin Luks (1867 - 1933); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Blendon Reed Campbell (1872 - 1969); Otis Oldfield (1890 - 1969); Emil Armin (1883 - 1971); Marguerite Thompson Zorach (1887 - 1968); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Harry Hering (1887 - 1967); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Ernest Dewey Albinson (1898 - 1971); Warren Frank Wheelock (1880 - 1960); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Gerrit Hondius (1891 - 1970); Frederic Charles Knight (1898 - 1979); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Paul Bartlett (1881 - 1965); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Ben Benn (1884 - 1983); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Ross E. Moffett (1888 - 1971); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Abraham F. Levinson (1883 - 1946); David Herron Morrison (1885 - 1934); Frederick Childe Hassam (1859 - 1935); John Kane (1860 - 1934); Laura van Pappelendam (1883 - 1974); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Edward Willis Redfield (1869 - 1965); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Marjorie Acker Phillips (1894 - 1985); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Edmund Minor Archer (1904 - 1986); Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877 - 1956); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Kenneth Frazier (1867 - 1949); Chuzo Tamotzu (1891 - 1975); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Arnold Aaron Friedman (1874 - 1946); Theresa Pollak (1899 - 2002); Harold Weston (1894 - 1972); Florine Stettheimer (1871 - 1944); Gus Mager (1878 - 1956); John D. [Ivan Gratianovitch Dombrowsky] Graham (1886 - 1961); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Vincent Canadé (1879 - 1961); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Sam Ostrowsky (1886 - 1946); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Salvatore Pinto (1905 - 1966); Jean Crawford Adams (1886 - 1972); Davenport Griffen (1894 - 1986); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Bernard [Dauvbert] Gussow (1881 - 1957); Charles Stafford Duncan (1892 - 1952); Walter Pach (1883 - 1958); Walter Vladimir Rousseff (1890 - 1979); Frances Foy (1890 - 1963); William Horace Littlefield (1902 - 1969); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Charles Logasa (1883 - 1936); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Joseph Lambert Cain (1904 - 2003); Elsie Driggs (1898 - 1992); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Sidney Laufman (1891 - 1985); Henri Burkhard (1892 - 1956); Florence Ballin Cramer (1884 - 1962); Anatol Shulkin (1899 - 1961); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979);
The Art Institute of Chicago
G
Apr 1931 - May 1931
Chicago
(303)
+0
Eleventh International Exhibition - 'Water Colors, Pastels, Drawings, Monotypes And Miniatures'
The Art Institute of Chicago
, United States
Chicago ,
United States
Oskar Laske (1874 - 1951); Louis Buisseret (1888 - 1957); Frans Masereel (1889 - 1972); Albert Saverijs (1886 - 1964); Frank T. M. Beatty (1899 - 1984); Charles Goldhamer (1903 - 1985); Kai G. Gotzsche (1886 - 1963); [Léopold Leopoldowitsch Sturzwage] Survage (1879 - 1968); [Albert Benjamin André] Albert-André (1869 - 1954); Béatrice Appia (1899 - 1998); Jean Bouchaud (1891 - 1977); Bernard Boutet de Monvel (1884 - 1949); Maurice Brianchon (1899 - 1979); Pierre Brissaud (1885 - 1964); Georges Émile Capon (1890 - 1980); Paul Cézanne (1839 - 1906); Hermine [Hermine-David] David (1886 - 1971); André Derain (1880 - 1954); Georges d' Espagnat (1870 - 1950); Charles Despiau (1874 - 1946); Charles George Dufresne (1876 - 1938); Raoul Dufy (1877 - 1953); Jean-Louis Forain (1852 - 1931); André Fraye (1887 - 1963); Achille Emil Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949); Paul Gavarni (1804 - 1866); Albert Léon Gleizes (1881 - 1953); Juan [José Victoriano González-Pérez] Gris (1887 - 1927); Marcel Gromaire (1892 - 1971); Jean [Jean Victor] Hugo (1894 - 1984); Marie Laurencin (1883 - 1956); Jean Lurçat (1892 - 1966); Jean Hippolyte Marchand (1883 - 1940); Albert Marquet (1875 - 1947); Berthe Martinie (1883 - 1958); Henri Matisse (1869 - 1954); Berthe Morisot (1841 - 1895); Jane Poupelet (1874 - 1932); André Dunoyer de Segonzac (1884 - 1974); Fernand Siméon (1884 - 1928); Lucien Joseph Simon (1861 - 1945); Suzanne Valadon (1865 - 1938); Henri Vergé-Sarrat (1880 - 1966); Maurice de Vlaminck (1876 - 1958); Jean Édouard Vuillard (1868 - 1940); Henry de Waroquier (1881 - 1970); Claus Bergen (1885 - 1964); Julius Diez (1870 - 1957); Otto Dill (1884 - 1957); Otto Dix (1891 - 1969); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); Raoul Frank (1867 - 1939); Franz Xaver Fuhr (1898 - 1973); Eric Goldberg (1890 - 1969); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Willy Habl (1888 - 1964); Friedrich Hassemer; Erich Heckel (1883 - 1970); Hans Herrmann (1858 - 1942); Karl [Carl] Hofer (1878 - 1955); Wassily Kandinsky (1866 - 1944); Paul Kleinschmidt (1883 - 1949); Georg Kolbe (1877 - 1947); Otto [Ottolange] Lange (1879 - 1944); Carl Langhammer (1868 - 1943); Adolf Münzer (1870 - 1953); Hans Neumann (1873 - 1957); Emil Nolde (1867 - 1953); Emil Orlík (1870 - 1932); Christian Rohlfs (1849 - 1938); Karl Schmidt-Rottluff (1884 - 1976); Carl Schwalbach (1885 - 1983); Magnus Zeller (1888 - 1972); Maxwell Ashby Armfield (1882 - 1972); Edmund Blampied (1886 - 1966); David Young Cameron (1865 - 1945); Claude Walter Flight (1881 - 1955); Sir William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969); Eric Gill (1882 - 1940); Arthur Henry Knighton-Hammond (1875 - 1970); Martin Hardie (1875 - 1952); Charles John Holmes (1868 - 1936); Percy Hague Jowett (1882 - 1955); James McBey (1883 - 1959); Edwin Ernest Morgan (1881); John Nash (1893 - 1977); Paul Nash (1889 - 1946); Henry George Rushbury (1889 - 1968); Madge [Madeline Grace] Tennent (1889 - 1972); William Walcot (1874 - 1943); Dame Ethel Walker (1861 - 1951); Jan Grégoire (1887 - 1960); Willem Adriaan van Konijnenburg (1868 - 1943); Martin Monnickendam (1874); Jan Willem [Willy] Sluiter (1873 - 1949); Alexander von Kubínyi (1875 - 1949); Giorgio de Chirico (1888 - 1978); Mario Toppi (1899 - 1970); Araki JUPPO (1872 - 1944); Koji Hayashi; Koun Hayashi; Nampo Kyo; Nichi Nishio; Shiyumin Ota; Tatsudo Ido; Diego Maria Rivera (1886 - 1957); Per Lasson Krohg (1889 - 1965); Evgeny Savelievich Zak (1884 - 1926); Marc Chagall (1887 - 1985); Serge [Serge Roudnieff] Férat [Yastrebzov] (1881 - 1958); Vladimir Pavlosky (1884 - 1944); Pablo Picasso (1881 - 1973); Elsa Blacklund-Celsing (1880 - 1974); Gunnar Soderberg; Harold Adler; Charles Curtis Allen (1886 - 1950); Camille Andrene Kauffman (1905 - 1993); Boris Izraelevitch Anisfeld (1879 - 1973); Emil Armin (1883 - 1971); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); LaForce Bailey (1893 - 1962); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Sara Foresman Bard (1889 - 1971); Magniel Wright Barney (1881 - 1966); George Wesley Bellows (1882 - 1925); Antimo Beneduce (1900 - 1975); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Osacar Edmund Berninghaus (1874 - 1952); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Constanze Bigelow; Julien Binford (1909 - 1997); Arne Bodholdt (1892 - 1966); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); John Rutherford Boyd (1884 - 1951); Robert Brackman (1898 - 1980); Floyd E. Brewer (1899 - 1984); Carl William Broemel (1891 - 1984); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Robert Aaron [Bob] Brown (1895 - 1954); Louis 'Lou' Bunin (1904 - 1994); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Anita Willets Burnham (1880 - 1958); Harrison Cady (1877 - 1970); Charles Malcolm Campbell (1905 - 1985); Emil James Bisttram (1895 - 1976);