Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Institute of Contemporary Art - Boston
G
Feb 1960 - Feb 1960
Boston
(58)
+0
Messer, Thomas Maria (Curator)
+0
View 1960 - 'New England Painting and Sculpture'
Institute of Contemporary Art - Boston
, United States
Boston ,
United States
Albert Alcalay (1917 - 2008); William H. Bailey (1930 - 2020); Louis Bakanowsky (1930); Jason Berger (1924 - 2010); John(fried) Georg Bergschneider (1920 - 1973); Cynthia Bloom (1933); Francesco Carbone (1923 - 1999); Bernard Chaet (1924 - 2012); William Rodolphus Christopher (1924 - 1973); Gardner Cox (1906 - 1988); Jan Cox (1919 - 1980); Wilfred Croteau (1930); Alfred Milton Duca (1920 - 1997); Robert Eshoo (1926); Walter Sidney Feldman (1925 - 2017); Richard E. Filipowski (1923 - 2008); Gilbert Alfred Franklin (1919 - 2004); GAlloway (1940); Panos Ghikas (1924); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); John Gregoropoulos (1921 - 2012); Peter Grippe (1912 - 2002); Beverly Hallam (1923 - 2013); Robert Hamilton (1920); David V. Hayes (1931); William Hegelheimer (1928); Arthur Hoener (1929); Walter Kamys (1917); Donald Kelley (1928); György Kepes (1906 - 2001); Jack Kramer (1923); Lawrence Edward Kupferman (1909 - 1982); Teal McKibben (1929); Thomas Morin (1934); Robert Sterling Neuman (1926 - 2015); Marianna Pineda (1925 - 1996); Arthur Polonsky (1925); Marilyn Powers (1925); Dean Richardson (1931); Donald Stoltenberg (1927); Barbara Swan (1922); Harold Tovish (1921 - 2008); Hugh R. Townley (1923 - 2008); David von Schlegell (1920 - 1992); Jack Wolfe (1924);
Thomas Maria Messer;
deCordova Museum and Sculpture Park
S
Nov 1957 - Jan 1958
Lincoln
(169)
+0
N/A
deCordova Museum and Sculpture Park
, United States
Lincoln ,
United States
Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970);
Krannert Art Museum
G
Mar 1952 - Apr 1952
Champaign
(84)
+0
Contemporary American Painting - '5th Exhibition'
Krannert Art Museum
, United States
Champaign ,
United States
Fritzie Abadi (1915 - 2001); Samuel M. Adler (1898 - 1979); Josef Albers (1888 - 1976); Roger Anliker (1924 - 2013); David Aronson (1923 - 2015); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Harold Baumbach (1903 - 2002); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Thomas Duncan Benrimo (1887 - 1958); Claude R. Bentley (1915 - 1990); [Benzion Weinman] Ben-Zion (1897 - 1987); Julien Binford (1909 - 1997); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Carol Blanchard (1918); Hyman Bloom (1913 - 2009); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Samuel Bookatz (1910 - 2009); Henry A. Botkin (1896 - 1983); Otto Botto (1903 - 1968); Robert Brackman (1898 - 1980); James D. Brooks (1906 - 1992); Carlyle Brown (1919 - 1964); Colleen Browning (1918 - 2003); Lodewyk Karel Bruckman (1903 - 1995); Fritz Bultman (1919 - 1985); Copeland Charles Burg (1889 - 1961); Victor Candell (1903 - 1977); Leonora Carrington (1917 - 2011); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Eduardo Chávez (1917 - 1995); William G. Congdon (1912 - 1998); Frederick E. Conway (1900 - 1973); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Harry Crowley (1898 - 1979); Kenneth Davies (1925 - 2017); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Willem de Kooning (1904 - 1997); Otis Dozier (1904 - 1987); Frank Davenport Duncan (1915 - 1979); Hazard Durfee (1917 - 2003); Ted Egri (1913 - 2010); Jacob Alexander Elshin (1892 - 1976); Jimmy Ernst (1920 - 1984); Oliver Foss (1920 - 2002); Esteban Francès (1913 - 1976); Frederick Sigfred Franck (1909 - 2006); Seymour Franks (1916 - 1981); Thomas Adrian Fransioli (1906 - 1997); Sue Fuller (1914 - 2006); Gunther Gerzso (1915 - 2000); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); Fritz Glarner (1899 - 1972); Joseph Glasco (1925 - 1996); Maxwell Gordon (1910 - 1982); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); John Charles Haley (1905 - 1991); Channing Weir Hare (1899 - 1976); Lily Harmon (1912 - 1998); Roy Hilton (1891 - 1963); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Ynez Johnston (1920 - 2019); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Max Kahn (1902 - 2005); Gerome Kamrowski (1914 - 2004); György Kepes (1906 - 2001); Dong Kingman (1911 - 2000); Vance Kirkland (1904 - 1981); Frank Kleinholz (1901 - 1988); Frederic Koester (1924); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Joseph L. [Joe] Lasker (1919 - 2015); Jacob Lawrence (1917 - 2000); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); [Léonid Gustavovic Berman] Leonid (1896 - 1976); John Chapman Lewis (1920); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Erle Loran (1905 - 1999); Helen Lundeberg (1908 - 1999); Ethel Magafan (1916 - 1993); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Leo Manso (1914 - 1993); Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); [Roberto Antonio Sebastian Matta Echaurren] Matta (1911 - 2002); Joseph J. Meert (1905 - 1989); Knud Merrild (1894 - 1954); Lily Michael (1912); Raymond August Mintz (1925); Hans Moller (1905 - 2000); Patrick H. Morgan (1904 - 1982); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Walter Tandy Murch (1907 - 1967); Alexander Nepote (1913 - 1986); Robert Sterling Neuman (1926 - 2015); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); David Park (1911 - 1960); Bernard Perlin (1918 - 2014); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); David Porter (1912 - 2005); Richard Pousette-Dart (1916 - 1992); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Fernando Puma (1919 - 1955); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); George Stephen Rátkai (1907 - 1999); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Franz Josef Rederer (1899 - 1965); Ad Reinhardt (1913 - 1967); Kurt Ferdinand Roesch (1905 - 1984); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Richards Ruben (1925 - 1998); Alfred Russell (1920 - 2007); Felix Ruvolo (1912 - 1992); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Julius Wolfgang Schülein (1881 - 1970); Sonja Sekula (1918 - 1963); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Sueo Serisawa (1910 - 2004); John Sharp (1911); Laurence Sisson (1928); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Walter Stein (1924); Edward John Stevens (1923 - 1988); Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Anthony Toney (1913 - 2004); Joyce Wahl Treiman (1922 - 1991); Margit Varga (1908 - 2005); Nicolai Ivanovič [Nicholas] Vasilieff (1892 - 1970); Esteban Vicente (1903 - 2001); Frede Vidar (1911 - 1967); Martha Hamlin Visser't Hooft (1906 - 1994); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); John Wilde (1919 - 2006); Jack S. Zajac (1929);
Krannert Art Museum
G
Mar 1951 - Apr 1951
Champaign
(84)
+0
Contemporary American Painting - '4th Exhibition'
Krannert Art Museum
, United States
Champaign ,
United States
Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977); Samuel M. Adler (1898 - 1979); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Wallace Bassford (1900 - 1998); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Thomas Duncan Benrimo (1887 - 1958); Claude R. Bentley (1915 - 1990); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Carol Blanchard (1918); Arbit [Nicolai Arbitblatas] Blatas (1908 - 1999); Louis Bosa (1905 - 1981); Henry A. Botkin (1896 - 1983); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Copeland Charles Burg (1889 - 1961); Hans Burkhardt (1904 - 1994); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Bernard Chaet (1924 - 2012); Marc Chagall (1887 - 1985); Serge Chermayeff (1900 - 1996); Frederick E. Conway (1900 - 1973); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Eldzier Cortor (1916); Russell Cowles (1887 - 1979); Gardner Cox (1906 - 1988); Harry Crowley (1898 - 1979); Kenneth Davies (1925 - 2017); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Boris Deutsch (1892 - 1978); Philip Latimer 'Phil' Dike (1906 - 1990); Lamar Dodd (1909 - 1996); Enrico Donati (1909 - 2009); Alfred Milton Duca (1920 - 1997); Frank Davenport Duncan (1915 - 1979); Max Ernst (1891 - 1976); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Kenneth Warnock Evett (1913 - 2005); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); Lorser Feitelson (1898 - 1978); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Perle Fine (1908 - 1988); John H. Foote (1921 - 1968); Frederick Sigfred Franck (1909 - 2006); Thomas Adrian Fransioli (1906 - 1997); Martin Friedman (1896 - 1980); Lee Gatch (1902 - 1968); Esther Geller (1922 - 2015); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); Joseph Glasco (1925 - 1996); Maxwell Gordon (1910 - 1982); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); Cleve Gray (1918 - 2004); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Richard Haines (1906 - 1984); John Charles Haley (1905 - 1991); Carl Hall (1921 - 1996); John Anthony Hartell (1902 - 1995); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Margo Hoff (1912 - 2008); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Eric Isenburger (1902 - 1994); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Joseph Kaplan (1900 - 1980); Lenard Kester (1917 - 1997); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Henry Koerner (1915 - 1991); Richard Koppe (1916 - 1973); Joseph L. [Joe] Lasker (1919 - 2015); Sidney Laufman (1891 - 1985); Rico Lebrun (1900 - 1964); James Lechay (1907 - 2001); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Norman Lewis (1909 - 1979); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Helen Lundeberg (1908 - 1999); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Leo Manso (1914 - 1993); Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); [Roberto Antonio Sebastian Matta Echaurren] Matta (1911 - 2002); Maud Morgan (1900 - 1999); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Seong Moy (1921 - 2013); Walter Tandy Murch (1907 - 1967); Alexander Nepote (1913 - 1986); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); James Penney (1910 - 1982); Alton Pickens (1917 - 1991); Carl Emile Pickhardt (1908 - 2004); Jackson Pollock (1912 - 1956); Arthur Polonsky (1925); Richard Pousette-Dart (1916 - 1992); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Leo William Quanchi (1892 - 1974); Charles Whedon Rain (1911 - 1985); George Stephen Rátkai (1907 - 1999); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Anton Refregier (1905 - 1979); Jeanne Reynal (1903 - 1983); Priscilla Roberts (1916 - 2001); Kurt Ferdinand Roesch (1905 - 1984); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Mark Rothko (1903 - 1970); Felix Ruvolo (1912 - 1992); Kay Sage (1898 - 1963); Rolph Scarlett (1889 - 1984); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Theodoros Stamos (1922 - 1997); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Reuben Tam (1916 - 1991); Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Anthony Toney (1913 - 2004); Joyce Wahl Treiman (1922 - 1991); Vaclav Vytlacil (1882 - 1984); Howard Warshaw (1920 - 1977); June C. Wayne (1918 - 2011); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Sol Wilson (1896 - 1974); Jean Xcéron (1890 - 1967); Zalmar (1925); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972);
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
G
Sep 1936 - Oct 1936
New York
(150)
+0
52 | New Horizons in American Art (2/6) - 'Easel Project: Oil Paintings'
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Pedro Lopez Cervantez (1914 - 1987); Allan Rohan Crite (1910 - 2007); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Emmet Edwards (1906 - 1981); Donald Forbes (1905 - 1951); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Leon Garland (1896 - 1941); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); James Meikle Guy (1909 - 1983); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Hilaire Hiler (1898 - 1966); Leon Kelly (1901 - 1982); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Lawrence H. Lebduska (1894 - 1966); Julian Levine (1914); William Horace Littlefield (1902 - 1969); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Roland Mousseau (1899 - 1980); Hester Miller Murray (1903 - 1984); John Crampton Nichols (1899 - 1963); Jane Ninas (1913 - 2005); Henry Allen Nord (1904 - 1981); Joseph Paul Pandolfini (1908 - 1987); Igor Pantuhoff (1911 - 1972); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Red Robin (1910); Misha Reznikoff (1905 - 1971); William Samuel Schwartz (1896 - 1977); Charles Sebree (1914 - 1985); Claire Silber; Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Elizabeth E. Terrell (1908 - 1993); Manuel Jerair Tolegian (1912 - 1983); Eugene Trentham (1912); Bumpei Usui (1898 - 1994); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Joseph Vavak (1891 - 1969); Frede Vidar (1911 - 1967); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Robert Woolsey (1913 - 1997); Edgar Louis Yeager (1904 - 1997); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972);
32 | Painting and Sculpture from 16 American Cities
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
G
Dec 1933 - Jan 1934
New York
(150)
+0
32 | Painting and Sculpture from 16 American Cities
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
Marjorie Conant Bush-Brown (1885); George W. Ramey (1898 - 1973); Robert S. Rogers (1896 - 1960); Benjamin E. Shute (1905 - 1986); Douglas Berry Wright (1894); Donald Vincent Coale (1906 - 1985); Herman Maril (1908 - 1986); Selma L. Oppenheimer (1898 - 1988); Charles Leon Schucker (1908 - 1998); Harold Holmes Wrenn (1887); Oliver Newberry Chaffee (1881 - 1944); Carl Gordon Cutler (1873 - 1945); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); Charles Sydney Hopkinson (1869 - 1962); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Charles Hovey Pepper (1864 - 1950); Margarett Sargent (1892 - 1978); Vernon B. Smith (1894 - 1969); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); William Matthews Hekking (1885 - 1970); Louisa Winslow Robins (1898 - 1962); Anthony J. Sisti (1901 - 1983); Urquhart Wilcox (1874 - 1941); Jean Crawford Adams (1886 - 1972); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Rifka Angel (1899 - 1988); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Gustaf Oscar Dalstrom (1893 - 1971); Frances Foy (1890 - 1963); Sam Ostrowsky (1886 - 1946); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); Flora Itwin Schofield (1873 - 1960); William Samuel Schwartz (1896 - 1977); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Grace Veronica Kelly (1877 - 1950); Louise B. Maloney (1887); William Sommer (1867 - 1949); Paul Bough Travis (1891 - 1975); Frank Nelson Wilcox (1887 - 1964); Harry Peyton Carnohan (1904 - 1969); Otis Dozier (1904 - 1987); Edward Gustav Eisenlohr (1872 - 1961); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Olin Herman Travis (1888 - 1975); Reginald Osborn Bennett (1893 - 1980); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Constance Coleman Richardson (1905 - 2002); Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Edgar Louis Yeager (1904 - 1997); Mabel Alvarez (1891 - 1985); Conrad Buff (1886 - 1975); Clarence Keiser Hinkle (1880 - 1960); John Hubbard Rich (1877 - 1941); Edouard Antonin Vysekal (1890 - 1939); William Wendt (1865 - 1946); Ernest Dewey Albinson (1898 - 1971); Cameron Booth (1892 - 1980); Edmund M. Kopietz (1900 - 1988); Erle Loran (1905 - 1999); Glen Mitchell (1894 - 1972); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Adolphe Borie (1877 - 1934); Arthur Beecher Carles (1882 - 1952); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Leon Karp (1903 - 1951); Henry McCarter (1864 - 1942); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877 - 1956); Roy Hilton (1891 - 1963); John Kane (1860 - 1934); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Everett Longley Warner (1877 - 1963); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Charles F. Quest (1904 - 1993); Wallace Herndon Smith (1901 - 1990); Rudolph Tandler (1887 - 1940); E. Oscar Thalinger (1885 - 1965); Jane Berlandina (1898 - 1970); Rinaldo Cuneo (1877 - 1939); Charles Stafford Duncan (1892 - 1952); William Alexander Gaw (1891 - 1973); Lucien Labaudt (1880 - 1943); Otis Oldfield (1890 - 1969); Ernest Leonard Blumenschein (1874 - 1960); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Victor Higgins (1884 - 1949); Olive Rush (1873 - 1966); Theodore van Soelen (1890 - 1964); Kenneth Callahan (1905 - 1986); Peter Marinus Camfferman (1890 - 1957); Walter F. Isaacs (1886 - 1964); Kenjiro Nomura (1896 - 1956); Ambrose McCarthy Patterson (1877 - 1966); Julian Hoke Harris (1906 - 1987); Simone Brangier Boas (1895); Frederick Warren Allen (1888 - 1961); Joseph Coletti (1898 - 1973); Anna Glenny Dunbar (1888 - 1980); Sylvia Shaw Judson (1897 - 1978); John Henry Bradley Storrs (1885 - 1956); Alexander N. Blazys (1894 - 1963); William Mozart McVey (1905 - 1995); Dorothy Austin (1911); Samuel Cashwan (1900 - 1988); George Stanley (1903 - 1973); James Charles House (1902); J. Wallace Kelly (1894 - 1976); Robert M. Cronbach (1908 - 2001); Ralph Stackpole (1885 - 1973); Eugenie Frederica Shonnard (1886 - 1978); Halford Lembke (1889);
Paintings by Nine Americans
Harvard Society for Contemporary Art
G
Feb 1931 - Mar 1931
Cambridge
(31)
+0
Kirstein, Lincoln (Curator)
+0
Paintings by Nine Americans
Harvard Society for Contemporary Art
, United States
Cambridge ,
United States
John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976);
Lincoln Kirstein;