Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Columbus Museum of Art - CMOA
G
Feb 2000 - Apr 2000
Columbus
(15)
+0
Stearns, Robert (Curator)
+0
Illusions of Eden - Visions of the American Heartland (1/4) - 'Picturing the Midwest -Then | Paintings'
Columbus Museum of Art - CMOA
, United States
Columbus ,
United States
Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Bernece Berkman (1911 - 1988); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Cameron Booth (1892 - 1980); Edmund Brucker (1912 - 1999); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Emerson C. Burkhart (1905 - 1969); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Marvin Cone (1891 - 1965); John Rogers Cox (1915 - 1990); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Virginia Isabel Cuthbert (1908 - 2001); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952); Lois Ireland (1928); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Edmund D. [Edward] Lewandowski (1914 - 1998); Gladys Marie Lux (1899 - 2003); Archibald John Motley (1891 - 1981); Dale Nichols (1904 - 1995); Ruth Ortlieb (1893 - 1982); Constance Coleman Richardson (1905 - 2002); William Samuel Schwartz (1896 - 1977); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Clyde J. Singer (1908 - 1999); William Sommer (1867 - 1949); Ethel Spears (1903 - 1974); Jack Keijo Steele (1919 - 2003); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941);
Robert Stearns;
1940-41 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Nov 1940 - Jan 1941
New York
(342)
+0
1940-41 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Edmund Minor Archer (1904 - 1986); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Cecil Crosley Bell (1906 - 1970); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Harold Black (1913 - 1993); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Manuel Bromberg (1917); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Edith Bry (1898 - 1992); Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Andrew Butler (1896 - 1979); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Daniel R. Celentano (1902 - 1980); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Paul Lewis Clemens (1911 - 1992); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Russell Cowles (1887 - 1979); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Lewis C. Daniel (1901 - 1952); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Horace Talmage Day (1909 - 1984); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); John Stockton de Martelly (1903 - 1979); Lamar Dodd (1909 - 1996); Olin Dows (1904 - 1981); Otis Dozier (1904 - 1987); Werner Drewes (1899 - 1999); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Yvonne Pène du Bois (1913 - 1997); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Mary Fife (1904 - 1990); Tully Filmus (1903 - 1998); Vaughn Flannery (1898 - 1955); David Fredenthal (1914 - 1958); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Oronzo Vito Gasparo (1903 - 1969); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); Marshall Glasier (1902 - 1988); Lloyd Lózes Goff (1917 - 1983); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Harry Hering (1887 - 1967); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Peter Hurd (1904 - 1984); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Paul Kelpe (1902 - 1985); Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971); Eleonora Kissel (1891 - 1966); Michael Klein (1904 - 1970); John Koch (1909 - 1978); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Lawrence H. Lebduska (1894 - 1966); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Frank Marsden London (1876 - 1945); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); George J. Marinko (1908 - 1989); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Fletcher Martin (1904 - 1979); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); William Ashby McCloy (1913 - 2001); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Felicia Meyer (1912 - 1978); Herbert William Meyer (1882 - 1960); Harriette G. Miller (1892 - 1971); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Patrick H. Morgan (1904 - 1982); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Frank Calvin Osborn (1887 - 1948); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Joseph Paul Pandolfini (1908 - 1987); Frederick Papsdorf (1887 - 1978); Lloyd Holman Parsons (1893 - 1968); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Harold J. Rabinovitz (1915 - 1944); Anton Refregier (1905 - 1979); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Boardman Robinson (1876 - 1952); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Patsy Santo (1893 - 1975); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Daniel Serra-Badué (1914 - 1996); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Frederick Emmanuel Shane (1906 - 1990); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Henrietta Mary Shore (1880 - 1963); Clyde J. Singer (1908 - 1999); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Lawrence Beall Smith (1909 - 1989); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Bernard Joseph Steffen (1907 - 1980); Harry Sternberg (1904 - 2001); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Chuzo Tamotzu (1891 - 1975); Manuel Jerair Tolegian (1912 - 1983); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Joseph Paul Vorst (1897 - 1947); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Harold Weston (1894 - 1972); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983);
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1936 - Dec 1936
New York
(5)
+0
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); H.D. Rothschild; Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Nathan Corbin; Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Mary Fife (1904 - 1990); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Frank Marsden London (1876 - 1945); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Walter Henry Gardner (1902); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Herbert William Meyer (1882 - 1960); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Zoltan Hecht (1890 - 1968); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Edmund K. Yaghjian (1903 - 1997); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Virginia Berresford (1902 - 1995); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); John D. [Ivan Gratianovitch Dombrowsky] Graham (1886 - 1961); Mary Hoover Aiken (1905 - 1992); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Harley Perkins (1883 - 1964); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Charles E. Prendergast (1863 - 1948); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Arnold Aaron Friedman (1874 - 1946); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Hermine E. Kleinert (1880 - 1943); Clyde J. Singer (1908 - 1999); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959);