Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
32 | Painting and Sculpture from 16 American Cities
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
G
Dec 1933 - Jan 1934
New York
(150)
+0
32 | Painting and Sculpture from 16 American Cities
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
Marjorie Conant Bush-Brown (1885); George W. Ramey (1898 - 1973); Robert S. Rogers (1896 - 1960); Benjamin E. Shute (1905 - 1986); Douglas Berry Wright (1894); Donald Vincent Coale (1906 - 1985); Herman Maril (1908 - 1986); Selma L. Oppenheimer (1898 - 1988); Charles Leon Schucker (1908 - 1998); Harold Holmes Wrenn (1887); Oliver Newberry Chaffee (1881 - 1944); Carl Gordon Cutler (1873 - 1945); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); Charles Sydney Hopkinson (1869 - 1962); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Charles Hovey Pepper (1864 - 1950); Margarett Sargent (1892 - 1978); Vernon B. Smith (1894 - 1969); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); William Matthews Hekking (1885 - 1970); Louisa Winslow Robins (1898 - 1962); Anthony J. Sisti (1901 - 1983); Urquhart Wilcox (1874 - 1941); Jean Crawford Adams (1886 - 1972); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Rifka Angel (1899 - 1988); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Gustaf Oscar Dalstrom (1893 - 1971); Frances Foy (1890 - 1963); Sam Ostrowsky (1886 - 1946); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); Flora Itwin Schofield (1873 - 1960); William Samuel Schwartz (1896 - 1977); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Grace Veronica Kelly (1877 - 1950); Louise B. Maloney (1887); William Sommer (1867 - 1949); Paul Bough Travis (1891 - 1975); Frank Nelson Wilcox (1887 - 1964); Harry Peyton Carnohan (1904 - 1969); Otis Dozier (1904 - 1987); Edward Gustav Eisenlohr (1872 - 1961); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Olin Herman Travis (1888 - 1975); Reginald Osborn Bennett (1893 - 1980); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Constance Coleman Richardson (1905 - 2002); Sarkis Sarkisian (1909 - 1977); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Edgar Louis Yeager (1904 - 1997); Mabel Alvarez (1891 - 1985); Conrad Buff (1886 - 1975); Clarence Keiser Hinkle (1880 - 1960); John Hubbard Rich (1877 - 1941); Edouard Antonin Vysekal (1890 - 1939); William Wendt (1865 - 1946); Ernest Dewey Albinson (1898 - 1971); Cameron Booth (1892 - 1980); Edmund M. Kopietz (1900 - 1988); Erle Loran (1905 - 1999); Glen Mitchell (1894 - 1972); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Adolphe Borie (1877 - 1934); Arthur Beecher Carles (1882 - 1952); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Leon Karp (1903 - 1951); Henry McCarter (1864 - 1942); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877 - 1956); Roy Hilton (1891 - 1963); John Kane (1860 - 1934); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Everett Longley Warner (1877 - 1963); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Charles F. Quest (1904 - 1993); Wallace Herndon Smith (1901 - 1990); Rudolph Tandler (1887 - 1940); E. Oscar Thalinger (1885 - 1965); Jane Berlandina (1898 - 1970); Rinaldo Cuneo (1877 - 1939); Charles Stafford Duncan (1892 - 1952); William Alexander Gaw (1891 - 1973); Lucien Labaudt (1880 - 1943); Otis Oldfield (1890 - 1969); Ernest Leonard Blumenschein (1874 - 1960); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Victor Higgins (1884 - 1949); Olive Rush (1873 - 1966); Theodore van Soelen (1890 - 1964); Kenneth Callahan (1905 - 1986); Peter Marinus Camfferman (1890 - 1957); Walter F. Isaacs (1886 - 1964); Kenjiro Nomura (1896 - 1956); Ambrose McCarthy Patterson (1877 - 1966); Julian Hoke Harris (1906 - 1987); Simone Brangier Boas (1895); Frederick Warren Allen (1888 - 1961); Joseph Coletti (1898 - 1973); Anna Glenny Dunbar (1888 - 1980); Sylvia Shaw Judson (1897 - 1978); John Henry Bradley Storrs (1885 - 1956); Alexander N. Blazys (1894 - 1963); William Mozart McVey (1905 - 1995); Dorothy Austin (1911); Samuel Cashwan (1900 - 1988); George Stanley (1903 - 1973); James Charles House (1902); J. Wallace Kelly (1894 - 1976); Robert M. Cronbach (1908 - 2001); Ralph Stackpole (1885 - 1973); Eugenie Frederica Shonnard (1886 - 1978); Halford Lembke (1889);
First Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1932 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1932 - Jan 1933
New York
(1)
+0
First Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1932 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Konrad Cramer (1888 - 1963); George Copeland Ault (1891 - 1948); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Stanley Hueber Wood (1894 - 1949); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Oscar Florianus Bluemner (1867 - 1938); Herman Trunk (1899 - 1963); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Isabella Howland (1895 - 1974); John Cunning (1889 - 1953); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Charles Sydney Hopkinson (1869 - 1962); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Bryson Burroughs (1869 - 1934); Willard Nash (1898 - 1943); Adolphe Borie (1877 - 1934); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Jonas Lie (1880 - 1940); Anne Goldthwaite (1869 - 1944); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Gari Julius Melchers (1860 - 1932); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); George Benjamin Luks (1867 - 1933); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Blendon Reed Campbell (1872 - 1969); Otis Oldfield (1890 - 1969); Emil Armin (1883 - 1971); Marguerite Thompson Zorach (1887 - 1968); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Harry Hering (1887 - 1967); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Ernest Dewey Albinson (1898 - 1971); Warren Frank Wheelock (1880 - 1960); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Gerrit Hondius (1891 - 1970); Frederic Charles Knight (1898 - 1979); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Paul Bartlett (1881 - 1965); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Ben Benn (1884 - 1983); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Ross E. Moffett (1888 - 1971); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Abraham F. Levinson (1883 - 1946); David Herron Morrison (1885 - 1934); Frederick Childe Hassam (1859 - 1935); John Kane (1860 - 1934); Laura van Pappelendam (1883 - 1974); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Edward Willis Redfield (1869 - 1965); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Marjorie Acker Phillips (1894 - 1985); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Edmund Minor Archer (1904 - 1986); Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877 - 1956); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Kenneth Frazier (1867 - 1949); Chuzo Tamotzu (1891 - 1975); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Arnold Aaron Friedman (1874 - 1946); Theresa Pollak (1899 - 2002); Harold Weston (1894 - 1972); Florine Stettheimer (1871 - 1944); Gus Mager (1878 - 1956); John D. [Ivan Gratianovitch Dombrowsky] Graham (1886 - 1961); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Vincent Canadé (1879 - 1961); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Sam Ostrowsky (1886 - 1946); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Salvatore Pinto (1905 - 1966); Jean Crawford Adams (1886 - 1972); Davenport Griffen (1894 - 1986); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Bernard [Dauvbert] Gussow (1881 - 1957); Charles Stafford Duncan (1892 - 1952); Walter Pach (1883 - 1958); Walter Vladimir Rousseff (1890 - 1979); Frances Foy (1890 - 1963); William Horace Littlefield (1902 - 1969); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Charles Logasa (1883 - 1936); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Joseph Lambert Cain (1904 - 2003); Elsie Driggs (1898 - 1992); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Sidney Laufman (1891 - 1985); Henri Burkhard (1892 - 1956); Florence Ballin Cramer (1884 - 1962); Anatol Shulkin (1899 - 1961); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979);
The Art Institute of Chicago
G
Oct 1930 - Dec 1930
Chicago
(303)
+0
American Paintings and Sculpture (1/2) - '43rd Annual Exhibition - Painting'
The Art Institute of Chicago
, United States
Chicago ,
United States
May Todd Aaron (1879 - 1967); Jean Crawford Adams (1886 - 1972); Wayman Elbridge Adams (1883 - 1959); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Emil Armin (1883 - 1971); May Ashton (1878 - 1976); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Morris B. Jr. Belknap (1893 - 1952); George Baer (1893 - 1971); Paul Bartlett (1881 - 1965); Walter Emerson Baum (1884 - 1956); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Cecilia Beaux (1855 - 1942); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Theresa Ferber Bernstein (1890 - 2002); Adolphe Berson (1879 - 1971); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Olive Tilton Bigelow (1886 - 1980); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Ernest Leonard Blumenschein (1874 - 1960); Adolphe Borie (1877 - 1934); Frederick Andrew Bosley (1881 - 1942); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Robert Brackman (1898 - 1980); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Jaroslav Brožik (1904 - 1986); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Isabel Parke Branson Cartwright (1885 - 1966); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); James Ormsbee Chapin (1887 - 1975); Charles Shepard Chapman (1879 - 1962); Russell Cheney (1881 - 1945); Glenn O. Coleman (1887 - 1932); Roy Huse Collins (1883 - 1949); Margaret Cooper (1893 - 1992); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Dean Cornwell (1892 - 1960); John Edward Costigan (1888 - 1972); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Edwin Walter Dickinson (1891 - 1978); Sidney Edward Dickinson (1890 - 1980); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); William Herbert 'Buck' Dunton (1878 - 1936); Charles Henry Ebert (1873 - 1959); Percy B. Eckhart (1877 - 1969); Jerry Farnsworth (1895 - 1983); Nicolai Ivanovich Fechin (1881 - 1955); Nancy Maybin Ferguson (1872 - 1967); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Gertrude Horsford Fiske (1878 - 1961); Ruth van Sickle Ford (1897 - 1989); Frederick Carl Frieseke (1874 - 1939); Maurice Fromkes (1872 - 1931); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Léon Schulman Gaspard (1882 - 1964); Arthur Hill Gilbert (1894 - 1970); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Bertram Glover; Anne Goldthwaite (1869 - 1944); Arthur Cross Goodman; Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); John R. Grabach (1886 - 1981); Mary Gray (1891 - 1964); Frances Cranmer Greenman; Davenport Griffen (1894 - 1986); Bernard [Dauvbert] Gussow (1881 - 1957); Lilian Westcott Hale (1881 - 1963); J. William Hallquist; Samuel Halpert (1884 - 1930); Wilbur Walter Hausener (1891 - 1969); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Clarence Keiser Hinkle (1880 - 1960); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Emil Holzhauer (1887 - 1986); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Edith Lucile Howard (1885 - 1959); Leslie Hunter; Leonore Smith Jerrems; John Christen Johansen (1876 - 1964); John Theodore Johnson (1902 - 1963); Robert C. Joy (1910 - 1993); Charles Anton Kaeselau (1889 - 1972); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Susette Schultz Keast (1892 - 1932); Julia Kelly (1873 - 1939); Thomas M. Kempf (1895); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Louis Kronberg (1872 - 1965); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Carl Lawless (1894 - 1964); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Jack Leonard; Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Beatrice Sophia Levy (1892 - 1974); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); George Benjamin Luks (1867 - 1933); Dora C. Lust (1890); Emma Fordyce MacRae (1887 - 1974); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Virginia Armitage McCall (1908); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989); Herman Erwin Menzel (1904); William Meyerowitz (1887 - 1981); Elizabeth Boynton Millard; Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Richard Edward Miller (1875 - 1943); Ross E. Moffett (1888 - 1971); Francis Luis Mora (1874 - 1940); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Minnie Harms Neebe (1873 - 1936); C. Bacheler Nisbet (1902); John Noble (1874); François R. E. Noga (1892); Ivan Gregorewitch Olinsky (1878 - 1962); Gregory Orloff (1890); Sam Ostrowsky (1886 - 1946); Jules [Julius Mordecai] Pascin (1885 - 1930); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Van Dearing Perrine (1869 - 1955); Martin [M.] Petersen (1866 - 1956); Mary C. Peterson (1886 - 1967); Salvatore Pinto (1905 - 1966); Tunis Ponsen (1891 - 1968); Abram Poole (1882 - 1961); William J. Potter (1883 - 1964); Lilian Prentiss (1897 - 1935); Edward Willis Redfield (1869 - 1965); Charles Reiffel (1862 - 1942); Louis Ritman (1889 - 1963); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Doris Rosenthal (1893 - 1971); Walter Vladimir Rousseff (1890 - 1979); Joseph Sacks (1887 - 1973); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Helen Alton Sawyer (1900 - 1999); Jes Wilhelm Schlaikjer (1897 - 1982); Carl Schmitt (1889 - 1989); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Eva Lawrence Watson-Schütze (1867 - 1935); Dixie Selden (1868 - 1935); Leopold Gould Seyffert (1887 - 1956); Millard Owen Sheets (1907 - 1989); Ben Silbert (1893 - 1940); Cordray Simmons (1888 - 1970); Gerrit Van Sinclair (1890 - 1955); Sigurd Skou (1875 - 1929); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); George Melville Smith (1879 - 1979); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Jack Gage Stark (1882 - 1950); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); William Lester Stevens (1888 - 1969); Frederic Tellander (1878 - 1968); Anthony Thieme (1888 - 1954); Stephen Seymour Thomas (1868 - 1956); Paul Trebilcock (1902 - 1981); Carroll Sargent Tyson (1877 - 1956); Walter Ufer (1876 - 1936); Laura van Pappelendam (1883 - 1974); Paulette Van Roekens (1896 - 1988); Theodore van Soelen (1890 - 1964); Stuyvesant van Veen (1910 - 1987); Karl Wagner (1877); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Frederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940); John Ellsworth Weis (1892 - 1962); Warren Frank Wheelock (1880 - 1960); John Whorf (1903 - 1959); Guy Carleton Wiggins (1883 - 1962); Charles A. Wilimovsky (1885 - 1974); Arthur William Woelfle (1873 - 1936); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Charles Herbert Woodbury (1864 - 1940); Carl Wuermer (1900 - 1981);