Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Krannert Art Museum
G
Mar 1963 - Apr 1963
Champaign
(84)
+0
Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture - '11th Exhibition'
Krannert Art Museum
, United States
Champaign ,
United States
David Aronson (1923 - 2015); Jimmy Ernst (1920 - 1984); Walter Tandy Murch (1907 - 1967); Raymond Parker (1922 - 1990); Jerrold Davis (1926); John R. Baxter (1912 - 1966); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); Nathan Oliveira (1928 - 2010); Yu-ho Tseng (1924 - 2017); Harvey Weiss (1922 - 2007); Masatoyo Kishi (1924 - 2017); John Thomas (1927); Enrico Donati (1909 - 2009); Seymour Lipton (1903 - 1986); Walter 'Wally' Barker (1921 - 2004); Rico Lebrun (1900 - 1964); Ralph S. DuCasse (1916 - 2003); Kahlil Gibran (1922 - 2008); David Simpson (1928); María Luisa Pacheco (1919 - 1982); Larry Rivers (1923 - 2002); Jack Sonenberg (1925); Richard Anuszkiewicz (1930 - 2020); Jean McEwen (1923); John Wilde (1919 - 2006); George Ball (1929); Ludvik W. Durchanek (1902 - 1976); Joseph Goto (1920 - 1994); Elias Friedensohn (1924 - 1991); Bernard J. [Tony] Rosenthal (1914 - 2009); Kenzō Okada (1902 - 1982); Carroll Cloar (1913 - 1993); Giorgio Cavallon (1904 - 1989); Hyde Solomon (1911 - 1982); [Mirko Basaldella Di Leo] Mirko (1910 - 1969); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Edgar Ewing (1913 - 2006); Richard Hunt (1935 - 2023); Gordon Onslow-Ford (1912 - 2003); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Raymond August Mintz (1925); Harry Bertoia (1915 - 1978); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Kelly Fearing (1918 - 2011); William Ronald (1926 - 1998); Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011); Robert Cook (1921 - 2017); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Richard Mayhew (1924); Cleve Gray (1918 - 2004); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); James D. Brooks (1906 - 1992); György Kepes (1906 - 2001); Julius Schmidt (1923); Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Ynez Johnston (1920 - 2019); Leonard Baskin (1922 - 2000); Reginald Pollack (1924 - 2001); [Tatiana Lewin] Tania (1920 - 1982); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Richard Wilt (1915); Herbert Henry Katzman (1923 - 2004); Richard E. Baringer (1921 - 1980); Elbert Weinberg (1928 - 1991); John Ferren (1905 - 1970); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Milton Elting Hebald (1917 - 2015); Jennett Lam (1911 - 1985); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Robert M. Broderson (1920 - 1992); Hugh R. Townley (1923 - 2008); Geoffrey Bowman (1928 - 2009); Samuel M. Adler (1898 - 1979); Lyman Kipp (1929 - 2014); Robert Alan Gough (1931); Joan Brown (1938 - 1990); Clivia Morrison (1909 - 2010); Paul Warren Zimmerman (1921 - 2007); Morris Broderson (1928 - 2011); H.C. [Horace Clifford] Westermann (1922 - 1981); Jack Stuck (1925); Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917 - 2009); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Hilda Morris (1911 - 1991); Leon Golub (1922 - 2004); Sam Francis (1923 - 1994); William King (1925 - 2015); Landès Lewitin (1892 - 1966); Nicolai Ivanovič [Nicholas] Vasilieff (1892 - 1970); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Robert Cremean (1932); Marcia Marcus (1928); Robert Richenburg (1917 - 2006); Edward Armen Stasack (1929); Jack Leslie Squier (1927); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); James N. Wines (1932); Lester F. Johnson (1919 - 2010); Carl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973); John Paul Jones (1924 - 1999); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Ellsworth Kelly (1923 - 2015); Bernard Reder (1897 - 1963); Conrad Marca-Relli (1913 - 2000); Sung-woo Chun (1935); Hiram Draper Williams (1917 - 2003); Louis Bassi Siegriest (1899 - 1989); Stephen Greene (1917 - 1999); Erle Loran (1905 - 1999); Kyle Morris (1918 - 1979); James McGarrell (1930 - 2020); Louise Nevelson (1899 - 1988); Roger E. Kuntz (1926 - 1975); Joseph Glasco (1925 - 1996); Howard Kanovitz (1929 - 2009); Arthur Okamura (1932); Carl Morris (1911 - 1993); Sahl Swarz (1912 - 2004); Roland Conrad Petersen (1926); Robert Beauchamp (1923 - 1995); Earl Kerkam (1892 - 1965); Paul Wonner (1920 - 2008); Hedda Sterne (1910 - 2011); Lee Gatch (1902 - 1968); William Thomas Wiley (1937); Esteban Vicente (1903 - 2001); George Kokines (1930 - 2012); Fred White Farr (1914 - 1973); Enrique Montenegro (1917); Pamela Boden (1905 - 1981); Joyce Wahl Treiman (1922 - 1991); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Seymour Shapiro (1927); Lundy Siegrist (1925); Harry Mintz (1907 - 2002); Walter Snelgrove (1924); Abe Satoru (1926); Jean Xcéron (1890 - 1967); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Jacques Lipchitz (1891 - 1973); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Theodoros Stamos (1922 - 1997); Garfield Seibert (1881 - 1976); Robert Natkin (1930 - 2010); Luise Clayborn Kaish (1925 - 2013); Abbott Pattison (1916 - 1999); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Grace Hartigan (1922 - 2008); William Lasansky (1938); Charles Umlauf (1911 - 1994); Art Holman (1926); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Muriel Kalish (1932); Jane Freilicher (1924 - 2014); Gerald McLaughlin (1925); Ludwig Sander (1906 - 1975);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Dec 1959 - Jan 1960
New York
(341)
+0
1959 Annual Exhibition - 'Contemporary American Painting'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Sam Amato (1924 - 2015); Harold Baumbach (1903 - 2002); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Margit Beck (1915 - 1997); Fred Berman (1926); Janice [Janice Brustlein] Biala (1903 - 2000); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Elmer Bischoff (1916 - 1991); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Frederick Everett Black (1924); Donald Stanley Bloom (1932); Norman Bluhm (1920 - 1999); Ilya Bolotowsky (1907 - 1981); Cameron Booth (1892 - 1980); Gandy Brodie (1924 - 1975); James D. Brooks (1906 - 1992); Louis Bunce (1907 - 1983); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Peter Busa (1914 - 1985); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Gretna Campbell (1922 - 1987); Victor Candell (1903 - 1977); Giorgio Cavallon (1904 - 1989); Chi Chen (1912 - 2005); Carmen Louis Cicero (1926); Robert Fremont Conover (1920 - 1998); Rollin Crampton (1896 - 1970); Nassos Daphnis (1914 - 2010); Robert d' Arista (1929); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Willem de Kooning (1904 - 1997); Enrico Donati (1909 - 2009); Charles S. DuBack (1926); Edward Dugmore (1915 - 1996); Yonia Fain (1913 - 2013); Herbert Ferber (1906 - 1991); John Ferren (1905 - 1970); Louis Finkelstein (1923); Joseph A. Fiore (1925 - 2008); Seymour Fogel (1911 - 1984); Sam Francis (1923 - 1994); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Elias Friedensohn (1924 - 1991); Shirl Goedike (1923); Robert Arthur Goodnough (1917 - 2010); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Stephen Greene (1917 - 1999); Augustus Frederick Goertz (1909 - 1995); John Grillo (1917 - 2014); Salvatore Grippi (1921); [Sally Hazelet] Drummond (1924); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Carl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Josephine Nivison Hopper (1882 - 1968); William Ivey (1919 - 1992); Jasper Johns (1930); James Kearns (1924); Leon Kelly (1901 - 1982); Robert Keyser (1924 - 1999); William Kienbusch (1914 - 1980); Jonah Kinigstein (1923); Franz Kline (1910 - 1962); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Alfred Leslie (1927); John Harrison Levee (1924 - 2017); Si Lewen (1918); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Richard Lindner (1901 - 1978); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Conrad Marca-Relli (1913 - 2000); Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); Keith Morrow Martin (1911 - 1983); James McGarrell (1930 - 2020); Hugh Mesibov (1916); Edward Millman (1907 - 1964); Joan Mitchell (1925 - 1992); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); William P. Morehouse (1929 - 1993); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); George L. Mueller (1929); Walter Tandy Murch (1907 - 1967); Barnett Newman (1905 - 1970); Tetsuo Ochikubo (1923 - 1975); Kenzō Okada (1902 - 1982); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Cyril Osborne; Charles Oscar (1923 - 1961); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); Carl Morris (1911 - 1993); William Pachner (1915 - 2017); Anthony Palumbo (1922 - 2008); David Park (1911 - 1960); James Penney (1910 - 1982); Irene Rice Pereira (1902 - 1971); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Anne Poor (1918); Fairfield Porter (1907 - 1975); Richard Pousette-Dart (1916 - 1992); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Leo William Quanchi (1892 - 1974); Leo Rabkin (1919 - 2015); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Ruth Ray (1919 - 1977); Ad Reinhardt (1913 - 1967); Milton Resnick (1917 - 2004); Dean Richardson (1931); Kurt Ferdinand Roesch (1905 - 1984); William Ronald (1926 - 1998); Lucia Autorino Salemme (1919 - 2010); Charles Leon Schucker (1908 - 1998); Jon Schueler (1916 - 1992); George Segal (1924 - 2000); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Sarai Sherman (1922 - 2013); Symeon Shimin (1902 - 1984); Lundy Siegrist (1925); Thomas A. Sills (1914 - 2000); Sidney Simon (1917 - 1997); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); Kimber Smith (1922 - 1981); Syd Solomon (1917 - 2004); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Theodoros Stamos (1922 - 1997); Hedda Sterne (1910 - 2011); James Strombotne (1934); Teiji Takai (1911 - 1986); Reuben Tam (1916 - 1991); Brie Taylor (1923); John Williams Taylor (1897 - 1983); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); Jack Tworkov (1900 - 1982); John van Wicht (1888 - 1970); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Paul Wonner (1920 - 2008); Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917 - 2009); Adja Yunkers (1900 - 1983); Jack S. Zajac (1929);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Apr 1953 - May 1953
New York
(341)
+0
1953 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, Watercolors and Drawings (2/3) - 'Watercolors'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Charles Annan; Stanley Bate (1903 - 1972); James D. Brooks (1906 - 1992); Carlyle Brown (1919 - 1964); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Lucille Corcos (1908 - 1973); Konrad Cramer (1888 - 1963); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Dorothy Dehner (1901 - 1994); Frank Davenport Duncan (1915 - 1979); Leonard Edmondson (1916 - 2002); Elizabeth Engelhard (1893 - 1965); Jimmy Ernst (1920 - 1984); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); David Fredenthal (1914 - 1958); Sue Fuller (1914 - 2006); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); John Grillo (1917 - 2014); Lena Gurr (1897 - 1992); William Halsey (1915); Albert William Heckman (1893 - 1971); Diana Heiskell (1910 - 2007); Harry Hoehn (1918 - 1974); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Ynez Johnston (1920 - 2019); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Florence Kawa (1912); William Kienbusch (1914 - 1980); Dong Kingman (1911 - 2000); Richard Koppe (1916 - 1973); Lawrence Edward Kupferman (1909 - 1982); Irene Lagorio (1921); Jacob Lawrence (1917 - 2000); James Lechay (1907 - 2001); Simon Levine; Edmund D. [Edward] Lewandowski (1914 - 1998); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); De Hirsh Margules (1899 - 1965); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Joseph J. Meert (1905 - 1989); Hans Moller (1905 - 2000); Charles Oscar (1923 - 1961); Alfonso Angel Ossorio (1916 - 1990); Stephen S. Pace (1918 - 2010); William Pachner (1915 - 2017); Betty Parsons (1900 - 1982); Gabor F. Peterdi (1915 - 2001); Donald A. Peters (1921 - 2003); Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905 - 1983); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Sara Provan (1917 - 1993); George Stephen Rátkai (1907 - 1999); Anne Ryan (1889 - 1954); Lucia Autorino Salemme (1919 - 2010); Karl Schrag (1912 - 1995); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Charles Seliger (1926 - 2009); John Sennhauser (1907 - 1978); Charles Green Shaw (1892 - 1974); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Miron Sokole (1901 - 1985); Saul Steinberg (1914 - 1999); Edward John Stevens (1923 - 1988); John Williams Taylor (1897 - 1983); Donald S. Thrall (1918); Bror Utter (1913 - 1993); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917 - 2009); Jack Zuckerman (1920);
Krannert Art Museum
G
Mar 1952 - Apr 1952
Champaign
(84)
+0
Contemporary American Painting - '5th Exhibition'
Krannert Art Museum
, United States
Champaign ,
United States
Fritzie Abadi (1915 - 2001); Samuel M. Adler (1898 - 1979); Josef Albers (1888 - 1976); Roger Anliker (1924 - 2013); David Aronson (1923 - 2015); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Harold Baumbach (1903 - 2002); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Thomas Duncan Benrimo (1887 - 1958); Claude R. Bentley (1915 - 1990); [Benzion Weinman] Ben-Zion (1897 - 1987); Julien Binford (1909 - 1997); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Carol Blanchard (1918); Hyman Bloom (1913 - 2009); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Samuel Bookatz (1910 - 2009); Henry A. Botkin (1896 - 1983); Otto Botto (1903 - 1968); Robert Brackman (1898 - 1980); James D. Brooks (1906 - 1992); Carlyle Brown (1919 - 1964); Colleen Browning (1918 - 2003); Lodewyk Karel Bruckman (1903 - 1995); Fritz Bultman (1919 - 1985); Copeland Charles Burg (1889 - 1961); Victor Candell (1903 - 1977); Leonora Carrington (1917 - 2011); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Eduardo Chávez (1917 - 1995); William G. Congdon (1912 - 1998); Frederick E. Conway (1900 - 1973); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Harry Crowley (1898 - 1979); Kenneth Davies (1925 - 2017); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Willem de Kooning (1904 - 1997); Otis Dozier (1904 - 1987); Frank Davenport Duncan (1915 - 1979); Hazard Durfee (1917 - 2003); Ted Egri (1913 - 2010); Jacob Alexander Elshin (1892 - 1976); Jimmy Ernst (1920 - 1984); Oliver Foss (1920 - 2002); Esteban Francès (1913 - 1976); Frederick Sigfred Franck (1909 - 2006); Seymour Franks (1916 - 1981); Thomas Adrian Fransioli (1906 - 1997); Sue Fuller (1914 - 2006); Gunther Gerzso (1915 - 2000); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); Fritz Glarner (1899 - 1972); Joseph Glasco (1925 - 1996); Maxwell Gordon (1910 - 1982); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); John Charles Haley (1905 - 1991); Channing Weir Hare (1899 - 1976); Lily Harmon (1912 - 1998); Roy Hilton (1891 - 1963); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Ynez Johnston (1920 - 2019); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Max Kahn (1902 - 2005); Gerome Kamrowski (1914 - 2004); György Kepes (1906 - 2001); Dong Kingman (1911 - 2000); Vance Kirkland (1904 - 1981); Frank Kleinholz (1901 - 1988); Frederic Koester (1924); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Joseph L. [Joe] Lasker (1919 - 2015); Jacob Lawrence (1917 - 2000); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); [Léonid Gustavovic Berman] Leonid (1896 - 1976); John Chapman Lewis (1920); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Erle Loran (1905 - 1999); Helen Lundeberg (1908 - 1999); Ethel Magafan (1916 - 1993); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Leo Manso (1914 - 1993); Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); [Roberto Antonio Sebastian Matta Echaurren] Matta (1911 - 2002); Joseph J. Meert (1905 - 1989); Knud Merrild (1894 - 1954); Lily Michael (1912); Raymond August Mintz (1925); Hans Moller (1905 - 2000); Patrick H. Morgan (1904 - 1982); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Walter Tandy Murch (1907 - 1967); Alexander Nepote (1913 - 1986); Robert Sterling Neuman (1926 - 2015); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); David Park (1911 - 1960); Bernard Perlin (1918 - 2014); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); David Porter (1912 - 2005); Richard Pousette-Dart (1916 - 1992); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Fernando Puma (1919 - 1955); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); George Stephen Rátkai (1907 - 1999); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Franz Josef Rederer (1899 - 1965); Ad Reinhardt (1913 - 1967); Kurt Ferdinand Roesch (1905 - 1984); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Richards Ruben (1925 - 1998); Alfred Russell (1920 - 2007); Felix Ruvolo (1912 - 1992); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Julius Wolfgang Schülein (1881 - 1970); Sonja Sekula (1918 - 1963); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Sueo Serisawa (1910 - 2004); John Sharp (1911); Laurence Sisson (1928); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Walter Stein (1924 - 1998); Edward John Stevens (1923 - 1988); Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Anthony Toney (1913 - 2004); Joyce Wahl Treiman (1922 - 1991); Margit Varga (1908 - 2005); Nicolai Ivanovič [Nicholas] Vasilieff (1892 - 1970); Esteban Vicente (1903 - 2001); Frede Vidar (1911 - 1967); Martha Hamlin Visser't Hooft (1906 - 1994); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); John Wilde (1919 - 2006); Jack S. Zajac (1929);
Krannert Art Museum
G
Feb 1950 - Apr 1950
Champaign
(84)
+0
Contemporary American Painting - '3rd Exhibition'
Krannert Art Museum
, United States
Champaign ,
United States
Samuel M. Adler (1898 - 1979); Revington Arthur (1908 - 1986); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Wallace Bassford (1900 - 1998); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Max Beckmann (1884 - 1950); Claude R. Bentley (1915 - 1990); [Benzion Weinman] Ben-Zion (1897 - 1987); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Carol Blanchard (1918); Louis Bosa (1905 - 1981); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Marc Chagall (1887 - 1985); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Serge Chermayeff (1900 - 1996); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Lucille Corcos (1908 - 1973); Gardner Cox (1906 - 1988); John Rogers Cox (1915 - 1990); Stanley William Crane (1905 - 1973); Virginia Isabel Cuthbert (1908 - 2001); Norman D. Daly (1911 - 2008); Lewis C. Daniel (1901 - 1952); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Philip Latimer 'Phil' Dike (1906 - 1990); Lamar Dodd (1909 - 1996); Enrico Donati (1909 - 2009); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Dean Ellis (1920 - 2009); Max Ernst (1891 - 1976); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); Lorser Feitelson (1898 - 1978); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Frederick Sigfred Franck (1909 - 2006); Thomas Adrian Fransioli (1906 - 1997); Carl Frederick Gaertner (1898 - 1952); Esther Geller (1922 - 2015); Ruth Gikow (1915 - 1982); Raphael Gleitsmann (1910 - 1995); Xavier Gonzalez (1898 - 1993); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Stephen Greene (1917 - 1999); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Richard Haines (1906 - 1984); Channing Weir Hare (1899 - 1976); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Stephen Hopkins Hensel (1921 - 1979); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Margo Hoff (1912 - 2008); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Carl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973); Walter Houmère (1895 - 1977); Charles Houghton Howard (1899 - 1978); Gerome Kamrowski (1914 - 2004); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Joseph Kaplan (1900 - 1980); Leon Karp (1903 - 1951); Lenard Kester (1917 - 1997); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Henry Koerner (1915 - 1991); Richard Koppe (1916 - 1973); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Lawrence Edward Kupferman (1909 - 1982); Wifredo Lam (1902 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Norman Lewis (1909 - 1979); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Helen Lundeberg (1908 - 1999); Nan Lurie (1910 - 1985); Dan Lutz (1906 - 1978); Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890 - 1973); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); Sigmund Menkès (1896 - 1986); William Millarc (1920 - 1957); Edward Millman (1907 - 1964); Harry Mintz (1907 - 2002); Hans Moller (1905 - 2000); George Lovett Kingsland Morris (1905 - 1975); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Kenneth G. Nack (1923 - 2009); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); Grace Pfeiffer (1907); Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905 - 1983); Jackson Pollock (1912 - 1956); Arthur Polonsky (1925); Karl Priebe (1914 - 1976); Charles Whedon Rain (1911 - 1985); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Anton Refregier (1905 - 1979); Joe Richards (1909 - 1992); Priscilla Roberts (1916 - 2001); Kurt Ferdinand Roesch (1905 - 1984); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Mark Rothko (1903 - 1970); Reuven Rubin (1893 - 1974); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Felix Ruvolo (1912 - 1992); Rolph Scarlett (1889 - 1984); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); William Schock (1913 - 1976); Lester O. Schwartz (1912 - 2005); William Samuel Schwartz (1896 - 1977); Sonja Sekula (1918 - 1963); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Sueo Serisawa (1910 - 2004); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Anatol Shulkin (1899 - 1961); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); Miron Sokole (1901 - 1985); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Theodoros Stamos (1922 - 1997); Hedda Sterne (1910 - 2011); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Barbara Swan (1922); Hazel Janicki Teyral (1918 - 1976); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); Anthony Toney (1913 - 2004); Joyce Wahl Treiman (1922 - 1991); Pat Trivigno (1922 - 2013); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); Albert Urban (1909 - 1959); Frede Vidar (1911 - 1967); Vaclav Vytlacil (1882 - 1984); Hugo Weber (1918 - 1971); Sol Wilson (1896 - 1974); Emerson Woelffer (1914 - 2003); Jean Xcéron (1890 - 1967); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983); John W. Teyral (1912 - 1999); Worden Day (1912 - 1986);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Sep 1949 - Oct 1949
New York
(341)
+0
Juliana Force and American Art (1/3) - 'A Memorial Exhibition - Painting'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Edmund Minor Archer (1904 - 1986); George Copeland Ault (1891 - 1948); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); George Wesley Bellows (1882 - 1925); Ben Benn (1884 - 1983); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Oscar Florianus Bluemner (1867 - 1938); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Henri Burkhard (1892 - 1956); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Blendon Reed Campbell (1872 - 1969); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Robert Winthrop Chanler (1872 - 1930); Glenn O. Coleman (1887 - 1932); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979); Arthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Preston Dickinson (1889 - 1930); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990); Stephen Greene (1917 - 1999); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Carl Hall (1921 - 1996); Samuel Halpert (1884 - 1930); Léon Hartl (1889 - 1973); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Robert Henri (1865 - 1929); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Walter Houmère (1895 - 1977); John Kane (1860 - 1934); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Henry Koerner (1915 - 1991); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); George Benjamin Luks (1867 - 1933); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Hermon More (1887 - 1968); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Lloyd Holman Parsons (1893 - 1968); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Irene Rice Pereira (1902 - 1971); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Joseph Pickett (1848 - 1918); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Charles E. Prendergast (1863 - 1948); Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Everett Shinn (1876 - 1953); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Isaac Soyer (1902 - 1981); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Theodoros Stamos (1922 - 1997); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Marguerite Thompson Zorach (1887 - 1968);
1947 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Dec 1947 - Jan 1948
New York
(341)
+0
1947 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Bernard Patrick Arnest (1917 - 1986); David Aronson (1923 - 2015); Carl Ashby (1914 - 2004); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Romare [Fred Romare Harry] Bearden (1911 - 1988); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Louis Bosa (1905 - 1981); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Louise Bourgeois (1911 - 2010); Raymond Breinin (1910 - 2000); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Carlyle Brown (1919 - 1964); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Kenneth Callahan (1905 - 1986); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Marc Chagall (1887 - 1985); Eduardo Chávez (1917 - 1995); Francis Peabody Colburn (1909 - 1984); Frederick E. Conway (1900 - 1973); Aleta Eastman Cornelius (1923 - 2002); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); Virginia Isabel Cuthbert (1908 - 2001); Norman D. Daly (1911 - 2008); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Daniel Jay Dickerson (1922 - 2009); Werner Drewes (1899 - 1999); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Harry Engel (1901 - 1970); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Kenneth Warnock Evett (1913 - 2005); Perle Fine (1908 - 1988); James Herbert FitzGerald (1910 - 1973); Joseph Floch (1895 - 1977); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Esteban Francès (1913 - 1976); Seymour Franks (1916 - 1981); Thomas Adrian Fransioli (1906 - 1997); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Martin Friedman (1896 - 1980); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); Charles Gilbert (1899 - 1970); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Stephen Greene (1917 - 1999); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Sidney Gross (1921 - 1969); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Philip Guston (1913 - 1980); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Carl Hall (1921 - 1996); Leah Rinne Hamilton (1906 - 1960); Hananiah Harari (1912 - 2000); Stanley William Hayter (1901 - 1988); Charles Edward Heaney (1897 - 1981); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Stephen Hopkins Hensel (1921 - 1979); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Carl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973); Walter Houmère (1895 - 1977); John Langley Howard (1902 - 1999); Lee Jackson (1909 - 2002); Martin Jackson (1919 - 1986); Edward Powis Jones (1919 - 1998); Wendell Cooley Jones (1899 - 1956); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Gerome Kamrowski (1914 - 2004); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Arthur Kaufmann (1888 - 1971); Henry Koerner (1915 - 1991); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Joseph L. [Joe] Lasker (1919 - 2015); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Fletcher Martin (1904 - 1979); [Roberto Antonio Sebastian Matta Echaurren] Matta (1911 - 2002); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Edward Melcarth (1914 - 1973); Sigmund Menkès (1896 - 1986); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Edward Millman (1907 - 1964); Hans Moller (1905 - 2000); Johannes Molzahn (1892 - 1965); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Carl Morris (1911 - 1993); George Morrison (1919 - 2000); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Ralph Lewis Nelson (1885 - 1953); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); Amédée Ozenfant (1886 - 1966); Lloyd Holman Parsons (1893 - 1968); John Clifford Pellew (1903 - 1993); Albert Pels (1910 - 1998); Irene Rice Pereira (1902 - 1971); Bernard Perlin (1918 - 2014); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Jackson Pollock (1912 - 1956); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Steve Raffo (1912 - 1995); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Edward Arnold Reep (1918 - 2013); Ad Reinhardt (1913 - 1967); Philip Reisman (1904 - 1992); Boardman Robinson (1876 - 1952); Herman [Herman Rappaport] Rose (1909 - 2007); Mark Rothko (1903 - 1970); Kay Sage (1898 - 1963); Attilio Salemme (1911 - 1955); Harry William Scheuch (1906 - 1978); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Max Schnitzler (1903 - 1999); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Manfred Schwartz (1909 - 1970); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Charles Green Shaw (1892 - 1974); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Charles Augustus Smith (1897 - 1986); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Theodoros Stamos (1922 - 1997); Philip Stapp (1908 - 2003); Rosalyn Stern; Walter J. Stuempfig (1914 - 1970); Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991); Yves Tanguy (1900 - 1955); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); George Tooker (1920 - 2011); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Steve Wheeler (1912 - 1992); Sol Wilson (1896 - 1974); Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917 - 2009); Leon [Leon Salter] Zouté (1903 - 1976);