Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art - SFMOMA
G
Mar 1961 - Apr 1961
San Francisco
(128)
+0
Construction and Geometry in Painting from Malevitch to Tomorrow - '18 Pioneers, 33 Contemporaries'
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art - SFMOMA
, United States
San Francisco ,
United States
Yaacov [Yaacov Gipstein] Agam (1928); Josef Albers (1888 - 1976); Jean [Hans] Arp (1886 - 1966); Max Bill (1908 - 1994); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Olle Bærtling (1911 - 1981); Marcelle Cahn (1895 - 1981); Robert Delaunay (1885 - 1941); Sonia Delaunay-Terk (1885 - 1979); Jean Dewasne (1921 - 1999); Jean Deyrolle (1911 - 1967); Burgoyne Diller (1906 - 1965); Theo van Doesburg [Aldo Camini] [I.K. Bonset] [Christian Emil Marie Küpper] (1883 - 1931); César Domela (1900 - 1992); Adolf Richard Fleischmann (1892 - 1968); Otto Freundlich (1878 - 1943); Günter Fruhtrunk (1923 - 1982); Fritz Glarner (1899 - 1972); Jean Albert Gorin (1899 - 1981); Auguste Herbin (1882 - 1960); Anton Hiller (1893 - 1985); Wassily Kandinsky (1866 - 1944); František Kupka (1871 - 1957); El [Lazar Markovich] Lissitzky (1890 - 1941); Aurélie Nemours (1910 - 2005); Richard Paul Lohse (1902 - 1988); Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890 - 1973); Kazimir Severinovich Malevich (1879 - 1935); Piet Mondrian (1872 - 1944); Richard Mortensen (1910 - 1993); László Móhóly-Nagy (1895 - 1946); Ben Nicholson (1894 - 1982); Jozef Peeters (1895 - 1962); Emilio Pettoruti (1892 - 1971); Francis Picabia (1879 - 1953); Ivan Picelj (1924 - 2011); Mauro Reggiani (1897 - 1980); Hans Richter (1888 - 1976); G. F. [Günter Ferdinand] Ris (1928 - 2005); Morgan Russell (1886 - 1953); Victor Servranckx (1897 - 1965); Michel [Fernand Berckelaers] Seuphor (1901 - 1999); Leon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996); Henryk Stażewski (1894 - 1988); Władysław Maximilianowitsch Strzemiński (1893 - 1952); Sophie Taeuber-Arp (1889 - 1943); Roger François Thépot (1925); Lúis R. Tomasello (1915 - 2014); Georges Vantongerloo (1886 - 1965); Victor [Győző Vásárhelyi] Vasarely (1908 - 1997); Charmion von Wiegand (1896 - 1983);
Walker Art Center
G
Jan 1961 - Feb 1961
Minneapolis
(299)
+0
Construction and Geometry in Painting from Malevitch to Tomorrow - '18 Pioneers, 33 Contemporaries'
Walker Art Center
, United States
Minneapolis ,
United States
Yaacov [Yaacov Gipstein] Agam (1928); Josef Albers (1888 - 1976); Jean [Hans] Arp (1886 - 1966); Max Bill (1908 - 1994); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Olle Bærtling (1911 - 1981); Marcelle Cahn (1895 - 1981); Robert Delaunay (1885 - 1941); Sonia Delaunay-Terk (1885 - 1979); Jean Dewasne (1921 - 1999); Jean Deyrolle (1911 - 1967); Burgoyne Diller (1906 - 1965); Theo van Doesburg [Aldo Camini] [I.K. Bonset] [Christian Emil Marie Küpper] (1883 - 1931); César Domela (1900 - 1992); Adolf Richard Fleischmann (1892 - 1968); Otto Freundlich (1878 - 1943); Günter Fruhtrunk (1923 - 1982); Fritz Glarner (1899 - 1972); Jean Albert Gorin (1899 - 1981); Auguste Herbin (1882 - 1960); Anton Hiller (1893 - 1985); Wassily Kandinsky (1866 - 1944); František Kupka (1871 - 1957); El [Lazar Markovich] Lissitzky (1890 - 1941); Richard Paul Lohse (1902 - 1988); Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890 - 1973); Kazimir Severinovich Malevich (1879 - 1935); Piet Mondrian (1872 - 1944); Richard Mortensen (1910 - 1993); László Móhóly-Nagy (1895 - 1946); Aurélie Nemours (1910 - 2005); Ben Nicholson (1894 - 1982); Jozef Peeters (1895 - 1962); Emilio Pettoruti (1892 - 1971); Francis Picabia (1879 - 1953); Ivan Picelj (1924 - 2011); Mauro Reggiani (1897 - 1980); Hans Richter (1888 - 1976); G. F. [Günter Ferdinand] Ris (1928 - 2005); Morgan Russell (1886 - 1953); Victor Servranckx (1897 - 1965); Michel [Fernand Berckelaers] Seuphor (1901 - 1999); Leon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996); Henryk Stażewski (1894 - 1988); Władysław Maximilianowitsch Strzemiński (1893 - 1952); Sophie Taeuber-Arp (1889 - 1943); Roger François Thépot (1925); Lúis R. Tomasello (1915 - 2014); Georges Vantongerloo (1886 - 1965); Victor [Győző Vásárhelyi] Vasarely (1908 - 1997); Charmion von Wiegand (1896 - 1983);
The Arts Club of Chicago
G
Nov 1960 - Dec 1960
Chicago
(509)
+0
Construction and Geometry in Painting from Malevitch to Tomorrow - '18 Pioneers, 33 Contemporaries'
The Arts Club of Chicago
, United States
Chicago ,
United States
Yaacov [Yaacov Gipstein] Agam (1928); Josef Albers (1888 - 1976); Jean [Hans] Arp (1886 - 1966); Max Bill (1908 - 1994); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Olle Bærtling (1911 - 1981); Marcelle Cahn (1895 - 1981); Sonia Delaunay-Terk (1885 - 1979); Robert Delaunay (1885 - 1941); Jean Dewasne (1921 - 1999); Jean Deyrolle (1911 - 1967); Burgoyne Diller (1906 - 1965); Theo van Doesburg [Aldo Camini] [I.K. Bonset] [Christian Emil Marie Küpper] (1883 - 1931); César Domela (1900 - 1992); Adolf Richard Fleischmann (1892 - 1968); Otto Freundlich (1878 - 1943); Günter Fruhtrunk (1923 - 1982); Fritz Glarner (1899 - 1972); Jean Albert Gorin (1899 - 1981); Auguste Herbin (1882 - 1960); Anton Hiller (1893 - 1985); Wassily Kandinsky (1866 - 1944); František Kupka (1871 - 1957); El [Lazar Markovich] Lissitzky (1890 - 1941); Richard Paul Lohse (1902 - 1988); Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890 - 1973); Kazimir Severinovich Malevich (1879 - 1935); Piet Mondrian (1872 - 1944); Richard Mortensen (1910 - 1993); László Móhóly-Nagy (1895 - 1946); Aurélie Nemours (1910 - 2005); Ben Nicholson (1894 - 1982); Jozef Peeters (1895 - 1962); Emilio Pettoruti (1892 - 1971); Francis Picabia (1879 - 1953); Ivan Picelj (1924 - 2011); Mauro Reggiani (1897 - 1980); Hans Richter (1888 - 1976); G. F. [Günter Ferdinand] Ris (1928 - 2005); Morgan Russell (1886 - 1953); Victor Servranckx (1897 - 1965); Michel [Fernand Berckelaers] Seuphor (1901 - 1999); Leon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996); Henryk Stażewski (1894 - 1988); Władysław Maximilianowitsch Strzemiński (1893 - 1952); Sophie Taeuber-Arp (1889 - 1943); Roger François Thépot (1925); Lúis R. Tomasello (1915 - 2014); Georges Vantongerloo (1886 - 1965); Victor [Győző Vásárhelyi] Vasarely (1908 - 1997); Charmion von Wiegand (1896 - 1983);
Contemporary Arts Center - CAC
G
Jul 1960 - Oct 1960
Cincinnati
(31)
+0
Construction and geometry in painting from Malevitch to tomorrow - '18 Pioneers, 33 Contemporaries'
Contemporary Arts Center - CAC
, United States
Cincinnati ,
United States
Yaacov [Yaacov Gipstein] Agam (1928); Josef Albers (1888 - 1976); Jean [Hans] Arp (1886 - 1966); Max Bill (1908 - 1994); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Olle Bærtling (1911 - 1981); Robert Delaunay (1885 - 1941); Sonia Delaunay-Terk (1885 - 1979); Jean Dewasne (1921 - 1999); Burgoyne Diller (1906 - 1965); Theo van Doesburg [Aldo Camini] [I.K. Bonset] [Christian Emil Marie Küpper] (1883 - 1931); César Domela (1900 - 1992); Adolf Richard Fleischmann (1892 - 1968); Otto Freundlich (1878 - 1943); Günter Fruhtrunk (1923 - 1982); Fritz Glarner (1899 - 1972); Jean Albert Gorin (1899 - 1981); Auguste Herbin (1882 - 1960); Anton Hiller (1893 - 1985); Wassily Kandinsky (1866 - 1944); František Kupka (1871 - 1957); El [Lazar Markovich] Lissitzky (1890 - 1941); Richard Paul Lohse (1902 - 1988); Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890 - 1973); Kazimir Severinovich Malevich (1879 - 1935); Piet Mondrian (1872 - 1944); Richard Mortensen (1910 - 1993); László Móhóly-Nagy (1895 - 1946); Aurélie Nemours (1910 - 2005); Ben Nicholson (1894 - 1982); Jozef Peeters (1895 - 1962); Emilio Pettoruti (1892 - 1971); Francis Picabia (1879 - 1953); Ivan Picelj (1924 - 2011); Mauro Reggiani (1897 - 1980); Victor Servranckx (1897 - 1965); Michel [Fernand Berckelaers] Seuphor (1901 - 1999); Leon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996); Henryk Stażewski (1894 - 1988); Władysław Maximilianowitsch Strzemiński (1893 - 1952); Sophie Taeuber-Arp (1889 - 1943); Roger François Thépot (1925); Lúis R. Tomasello (1915 - 2014); Georges Vantongerloo (1886 - 1965); Victor [Győző Vásárhelyi] Vasarely (1908 - 1997); Charmion von Wiegand (1896 - 1983); Marcelle Cahn (1895 - 1981); Jean Deyrolle (1911 - 1967); Hans Richter (1888 - 1976); G. F. [Günter Ferdinand] Ris (1928 - 2005); Morgan Russell (1886 - 1953);
Galerie Chalette
G
Mar 1960 - Jun 1960
New York
(45)
+0
Construction and Geometry in Painting from Malevitch to Tomorrow - '18 Pioneers, 33 Contemporaries'
Galerie Chalette
, United States
New York ,
United States
Kazimir Severinovich Malevich (1879 - 1935); Wassily Kandinsky (1866 - 1944); Theo van Doesburg [Aldo Camini] [I.K. Bonset] [Christian Emil Marie Küpper] (1883 - 1931); Georges Vantongerloo (1886 - 1965); Piet Mondrian (1872 - 1944); El [Lazar Markovich] Lissitzky (1890 - 1941); František Kupka (1871 - 1957); Robert Delaunay (1885 - 1941); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890 - 1973); Jean [Hans] Arp (1886 - 1966); Sophie Taeuber-Arp (1889 - 1943); Otto Freundlich (1878 - 1943); Francis Picabia (1879 - 1953); László Móhóly-Nagy (1895 - 1946); Auguste Herbin (1882 - 1960); Hans Richter (1888 - 1976); Yaacov [Yaacov Gipstein] Agam (1928); Josef Albers (1888 - 1976); Olle Bærtling (1911 - 1981); Max Bill (1908 - 1994); Sonia Delaunay-Terk (1885 - 1979); Jean Dewasne (1921 - 1999); Jean Deyrolle (1911 - 1967); Burgoyne Diller (1906 - 1965); César Domela (1900 - 1992); Günter Fruhtrunk (1923 - 1982); Fritz Glarner (1899 - 1972); Jean Albert Gorin (1899 - 1981); Richard Paul Lohse (1902 - 1988); Richard Mortensen (1910 - 1993); Aurélie Nemours (1910 - 2005); Jozef Peeters (1895 - 1962); Ben Nicholson (1894 - 1982); Emilio Pettoruti (1892 - 1971); Ivan Picelj (1924 - 2011); Mauro Reggiani (1897 - 1980); G. F. [Günter Ferdinand] Ris (1928 - 2005); Victor Servranckx (1897 - 1965); Leon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996); Michel [Fernand Berckelaers] Seuphor (1901 - 1999); Henryk Stażewski (1894 - 1988); Władysław Maximilianowitsch Strzemiński (1893 - 1952); Roger François Thépot (1925); Lúis R. Tomasello (1915 - 2014); Victor [Győző Vásárhelyi] Vasarely (1908 - 1997); Charmion von Wiegand (1896 - 1983); Adolf Richard Fleischmann (1892 - 1968); Anton Hiller (1893 - 1985); Morgan Russell (1886 - 1953); Marcelle Cahn (1895 - 1981);
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Jan 1940 - Feb 1940
New York
(342)
+0
1940 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Art (1/5) - 'Paintings'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Abraham Solomon Baylinson (1882 - 1950); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Gladys Rockmore Davis (1901 - 1967); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); John Stockton de Martelly (1903 - 1979); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Lloyd Lózes Goff (1917 - 1983); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Douglas W. Gorsline (1913 - 1985); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Philip Guston (1913 - 1980); James Meikle Guy (1909 - 1983); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Abraham Harriton (1893 - 1986); Léon Hartl (1889 - 1973); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Frederic Charles Knight (1898 - 1979); John Koch (1909 - 1978); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Frank Marsden London (1876 - 1945); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); George J. Marinko (1908 - 1989); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Fletcher Martin (1904 - 1979); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Felicia Meyer (1912 - 1978); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Eugene Morley (1909 - 1953); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Marjorie Acker Phillips (1894 - 1985); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Charles Haslewood Shannon (1863 - 1937); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Jennings Tofel (1891 - 1959); Manuel Jerair Tolegian (1912 - 1983); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Marguerite Thompson Zorach (1887 - 1968);
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1936 - Dec 1936
New York
(5)
+0
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); H.D. Rothschild; Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Nathan Corbin; Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Mary Fife (1904 - 1990); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Frank Marsden London (1876 - 1945); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Walter Henry Gardner (1902); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Herbert William Meyer (1882 - 1960); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Zoltan Hecht (1890 - 1968); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Edmund K. Yaghjian (1903 - 1997); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Virginia Berresford (1902 - 1995); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); John D. [Ivan Gratianovitch Dombrowsky] Graham (1886 - 1961); Mary Hoover Aiken (1905 - 1992); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Harley Perkins (1883 - 1964); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Charles E. Prendergast (1863 - 1948); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Arnold Aaron Friedman (1874 - 1946); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Hermine E. Kleinert (1880 - 1943); Clyde J. Singer (1908 - 1999); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959);