Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Frankfurter Kunstverein - FKV
S
Jun 1998 - Jul 1998
Frankfurt am Main
(462)
+0
N/A
Frankfurter Kunstverein - FKV
, Germany
Frankfurt am Main ,
Germany
Vance Kirkland (1904 - 1981);
Inkfish
G
Nov 1996 - Nov 1996
Denver
(5)
+0
N/A
Inkfish
, United States
Denver ,
United States
Tracy Felix; Dave Yust; Steve Walker; Gary Voss; Philip Tsiaras (1952); Thomas; Herbert Bayer (1900 - 1985); Sushe Felix; Greber; Roland Detre (1903 - 2001); Kalanj Engels; Marecak; Vance Kirkland (1904 - 1981); George Rickey (1907 - 2002); Red Grooms (1937); Werner Drewes (1899 - 1999);
Krannert Art Museum
G
Mar 1952 - Apr 1952
Champaign
(84)
+0
Contemporary American Painting - '5th Exhibition'
Krannert Art Museum
, United States
Champaign ,
United States
Fritzie Abadi (1915 - 2001); Samuel M. Adler (1898 - 1979); Josef Albers (1888 - 1976); Roger Anliker (1924 - 2013); David Aronson (1923 - 2015); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Harold Baumbach (1903 - 2002); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Thomas Duncan Benrimo (1887 - 1958); Claude R. Bentley (1915 - 1990); [Benzion Weinman] Ben-Zion (1897 - 1987); Julien Binford (1909 - 1997); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Carol Blanchard (1918); Hyman Bloom (1913 - 2009); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Samuel Bookatz (1910 - 2009); Henry A. Botkin (1896 - 1983); Otto Botto (1903 - 1968); Robert Brackman (1898 - 1980); James D. Brooks (1906 - 1992); Carlyle Brown (1919 - 1964); Colleen Browning (1918 - 2003); Lodewyk Karel Bruckman (1903 - 1995); Fritz Bultman (1919 - 1985); Copeland Charles Burg (1889 - 1961); Victor Candell (1903 - 1977); Leonora Carrington (1917 - 2011); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Eduardo Chávez (1917 - 1995); William G. Congdon (1912 - 1998); Frederick E. Conway (1900 - 1973); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Harry Crowley (1898 - 1979); Kenneth Davies (1925 - 2017); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Willem de Kooning (1904 - 1997); Otis Dozier (1904 - 1987); Frank Davenport Duncan (1915 - 1979); Hazard Durfee (1917 - 2003); Ted Egri (1913 - 2010); Jacob Alexander Elshin (1892 - 1976); Jimmy Ernst (1920 - 1984); Oliver Foss (1920 - 2002); Esteban Francès (1913 - 1976); Frederick Sigfred Franck (1909 - 2006); Seymour Franks (1916 - 1981); Thomas Adrian Fransioli (1906 - 1997); Sue Fuller (1914 - 2006); Gunther Gerzso (1915 - 2000); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); Fritz Glarner (1899 - 1972); Joseph Glasco (1925 - 1996); Maxwell Gordon (1910 - 1982); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); John Charles Haley (1905 - 1991); Channing Weir Hare (1899 - 1976); Lily Harmon (1912 - 1998); Roy Hilton (1891 - 1963); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Ynez Johnston (1920 - 2019); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Max Kahn (1902 - 2005); Gerome Kamrowski (1914 - 2004); György Kepes (1906 - 2001); Dong Kingman (1911 - 2000); Vance Kirkland (1904 - 1981); Frank Kleinholz (1901 - 1988); Frederic Koester (1924); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Joseph L. [Joe] Lasker (1919 - 2015); Jacob Lawrence (1917 - 2000); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); [Léonid Gustavovic Berman] Leonid (1896 - 1976); John Chapman Lewis (1920); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Erle Loran (1905 - 1999); Helen Lundeberg (1908 - 1999); Ethel Magafan (1916 - 1993); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Leo Manso (1914 - 1993); Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); [Roberto Antonio Sebastian Matta Echaurren] Matta (1911 - 2002); Joseph J. Meert (1905 - 1989); Knud Merrild (1894 - 1954); Lily Michael (1912); Raymond August Mintz (1925); Hans Moller (1905 - 2000); Patrick H. Morgan (1904 - 1982); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Walter Tandy Murch (1907 - 1967); Alexander Nepote (1913 - 1986); Robert Sterling Neuman (1926 - 2015); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); David Park (1911 - 1960); Bernard Perlin (1918 - 2014); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); David Porter (1912 - 2005); Richard Pousette-Dart (1916 - 1992); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Fernando Puma (1919 - 1955); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); George Stephen Rátkai (1907 - 1999); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Franz Josef Rederer (1899 - 1965); Ad Reinhardt (1913 - 1967); Kurt Ferdinand Roesch (1905 - 1984); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Richards Ruben (1925 - 1998); Alfred Russell (1920 - 2007); Felix Ruvolo (1912 - 1992); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Julius Wolfgang Schülein (1881 - 1970); Sonja Sekula (1918 - 1963); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Sueo Serisawa (1910 - 2004); John Sharp (1911); Laurence Sisson (1928); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Walter Stein (1924 - 1998); Edward John Stevens (1923 - 1988); Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Anthony Toney (1913 - 2004); Joyce Wahl Treiman (1922 - 1991); Margit Varga (1908 - 2005); Nicolai Ivanovič [Nicholas] Vasilieff (1892 - 1970); Esteban Vicente (1903 - 2001); Frede Vidar (1911 - 1967); Martha Hamlin Visser't Hooft (1906 - 1994); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); John Wilde (1919 - 2006); Jack S. Zajac (1929);
246 | Romantic Painting in America
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
G
Nov 1943 - Feb 1944
New York
(150)
+0
Miller, Dorothy Canning (Curator)
+0
246 | Romantic Painting in America
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
Washington Allston (1779 - 1843); Robert Archer (1905); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); John James Audubon (1785 - 1851); Darrel Austin (1907 - 1994); Mathew Barnes (1880 - 1952); William Holbrook Beard (1824 - 1900); George Wesley Bellows (1882 - 1925); Roff Beman (1891 - 1940); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Albert Bierstadt (1830 - 1902); George Caleb Bingham (1811 - 1879); Ralph Albert Blakelock (1847 - 1919); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Hyman Bloom (1913 - 2009); Richard Allmand Blow (1904 - 1983); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Raymond Breinin (1910 - 2000); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Eliphalet M. Brown (1816 - 1886); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959); George Catlin (1796 - 1872); Thomas Chambers (1808 - 1866); Frederic Edwin Church (1826 - 1900); Charles Codman (1800 - 1842); Thomas Cole (1801 - 1848); John Singleton Copley (1738 - 1815); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Russell Cowles (1887 - 1979); Jasper Francis Cropsey (1823 - 1900); [Nathaniel Currier 1813-1888 & James Merritt Ives 1824-1895] Currier & Ives; John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Arthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Thomas Wilmer Dewing (1851 - 1938); Edwin Walter Dickinson (1891 - 1978); Thomas Doughty (1791 - 1856); Robert Seldon Duncanson (1821 - 1872); Asher Brown Durand (1796 - 1886); Thomas Cowperthwaite Eakins (1844 - 1916); Louis Michel Eilshemius (1864 - 1941); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); William Fett (1918 - 2006); Donald Forbes (1905 - 1951); George Fuller (1822 - 1884); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Carl Hall (1921 - 1996); George Overbury 'Pop' Hart (1868 - 1933); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Martin Johnson Heade (1819 - 1904); Winslow Homer (1836 - 1910); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Cornelius B. Hulsart; William Morris Hunt (1824 - 1879); Henry Inman (1801 - 1846); George sr. Inness (1825 - 1894); Eastman Johnson (1824 - 1906); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); John Frederick Kensett (1816 - 1872); Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971); Vance Kirkland (1904 - 1981); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); [Louis Kurz & Alexander Allison] Kurz & Allison (1880); John La Farge (1835 - 1910); Rico Lebrun (1900 - 1964); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Joseph Rusling Meeker (1827 - 1889); Edward Melcarth (1914 - 1973); Alfred Jacob Miller (1810 - 1874); Edward Millman (1907 - 1964); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Thomas Moran (1837 - 1926); Samuel Finley Breese Morse (1791 - 1872); William Sydney Mount (1807 - 1868); Robert Loftin Newman (1827 - 1912); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); William Page (1811 - 1885); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); John Clifford Pellew (1903 - 1993); Alton Pickens (1917 - 1991); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Theodore C. Polos (1901 - 1976); C.S. [Clayton Sumner] Price (1874 - 1950); John Quidor (1801 - 1881); Frederic Sackrider Remington (1861 - 1909); Constance Coleman Richardson (1905 - 2002); Albert Pinkham Ryder (1847 - 1917); John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925); Maurice Sievan (1898 - 1981); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Elizabeth Sparhawk Jones (1885 - 1968); Lilly Martin Spencer (1822 - 1902); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Walter J. Stuempfig (1914 - 1970); Julia Thecla (1896 - 1973); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); John Trumbull (1756 - 1834); John Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902); John Vanderlyn (1775 - 1852); Elihu Vedder (1836 - 1923); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); Benjamin West (1738 - 1820); James A. McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903); Denny Winters (1907 - 1985); Alexander Helwig Wyant (1836 - 1892); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972);
Dorothy Canning Miller;