Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
1946 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, Watercolors and Drawings (2/3) - Watercolors
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Feb 1946 - Mar 1946
New York
(341)
+0
1946 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, Watercolors and Drawings (2/3) - 'Watercolors'
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Marianne Appel (1913 - 1988); Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Romare [Fred Romare Harry] Bearden (1911 - 1988); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Cecil Crosley Bell (1906 - 1970); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Louis Bosa (1905 - 1981); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Minna Citron (1896 - 1991); George Constant (1892 - 1978); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Walter Leonard [Walt] Dehner (1898 - 1955); Olin Dows (1904 - 1981); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Charles Griffin Farr (1908 - 1984); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); Perle Fine (1908 - 1988); Josef Foshko (1892 - 1971); David Fredenthal (1914 - 1958); Oronzo Vito Gasparo (1903 - 1969); Gertrude Goodrich (1914 - 2017); Maurice Gordon (1914 - 1971); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); Stephen Greene (1917 - 1999); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Chaïm Gross (1904 - 1991); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Rosella Hartman (1894 - 1984); Albert William Heckman (1893 - 1971); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Hilde Kayn (1903 - 1950); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Dong Kingman (1911 - 2000); Bernard Klonis (1906 - 1957); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Lawrence Edward Kupferman (1909 - 1982); Chet LaMore (1908 - 1980); Jacob Lawrence (1917 - 2000); James Lechay (1907 - 2001); Fernand Léger (1881 - 1955); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Edmund D. [Edward] Lewandowski (1914 - 1998); Jacques Lipchitz (1891 - 1973); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Guy MacCoy (1904 - 1981); Dwight Marfield; Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); De Hirsh Margules (1899 - 1965); John Marin (1870 - 1953); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Barse Miller (1904 - 1973); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); Hans Moller (1905 - 2000); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Elizabeth M. Olds (1896 - 1991); Charles A. Owens (1917); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Phillip Herschel Paradise (1905 - 1997); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Simmons Persons (1906 - 1995); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Ogden Minton Pleissner (1905 - 1983); Anton Refregier (1905 - 1979); Philip Reisman (1904 - 1992); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Ralph Rosenberg (1913 - 1992); Mark Rothko (1903 - 1970); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Mitchell Siporin (1910 - 1976); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Leon Polk Smith (1906 - 1996); Miron Sokole (1901 - 1985); Elizabeth Sparhawk Jones (1885 - 1968); Edward John Stevens (1923 - 1988); Richard D. Taylor (1902 - 1970); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); James B. Turnbull (1909 - 1976); Allen Ullman (1901); Albert Urban (1909 - 1959); John van Wicht (1888 - 1970); Max Weber (1904 - 1926); John A. Wedda (1911 - 2014); Vera McEntire White (1888 - 1966); Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917 - 2009); William Zorach (1889 - 1966);
1945 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Nov 1945 - Jan 1946
New York
(341)
+0
1945 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Conrad Alfred Albrizio (1892 - 1973); Revington Arthur (1908 - 1986); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Darrel Austin (1907 - 1994); Lucia Autorino Salemme (1919 - 2010); Herbert Barnett (1910 - 1972); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Romare [Fred Romare Harry] Bearden (1911 - 1988); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); [Benzion Weinman] Ben-Zion (1897 - 1987); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Arbit [Nicolai Arbitblatas] Blatas (1908 - 1999); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Louise Bourgeois (1911 - 2010); Raymond Breinin (1910 - 2000); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Emerson C. Burkhart (1905 - 1969); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Kenneth Callahan (1905 - 1986); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Francis Peabody Colburn (1909 - 1984); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Russell Cowles (1887 - 1979); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Virginia Isabel Cuthbert (1908 - 2001); Lewis C. Daniel (1901 - 1952); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Edwin Walter Dickinson (1891 - 1978); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Otis Dozier (1904 - 1987); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Max Ernst (1891 - 1976); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); William Fett (1918 - 2006); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Tully Filmus (1903 - 1998); Joseph Floch (1895 - 1977); Seymour Fogel (1911 - 1984); Maurice Freedman (1904 - 1985); Suzy Frelinghuysen (1911 - 1988); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Douglas W. Gorsline (1913 - 1985); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990); Marion Greenwood (1909 - 1970); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Sidney Gross (1921 - 1969); Philip Guston (1913 - 1980); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Lily Harmon (1912 - 1998); John Anthony Hartell (1902 - 1995); Léon Hartl (1889 - 1973); Stanley William Hayter (1901 - 1988); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Jean Hélion (1904 - 1987); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Carl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Walter Houmère (1895 - 1977); Charles Houghton Howard (1899 - 1978); Lee Jackson (1909 - 2002); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Wendell Cooley Jones (1899 - 1956); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Leon Kelly (1901 - 1982); Yeffe Kimball (1914 - 1978); Frank Kleinholz (1901 - 1988); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Fernand Léger (1881 - 1955); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Carlos López (1908 - 1953); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Wray Manning (1886 - 1978); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Fletcher Martin (1904 - 1979); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); [Roberto Antonio Sebastian Matta Echaurren] Matta (1911 - 2002); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Edward Melcarth (1914 - 1973); Sigmund Menkès (1896 - 1986); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Peter Miller; Johannes Molzahn (1892 - 1965); George Lovett Kingsland Morris (1905 - 1975); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); Amédée Ozenfant (1886 - 1966); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Irene Rice Pereira (1902 - 1971); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Horace Pippin (1888 - 1946); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Karl Priebe (1914 - 1976); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Anton Refregier (1905 - 1979); Constance Coleman Richardson (1905 - 2002); Kurt Ferdinand Roesch (1905 - 1984); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Mark Rothko (1903 - 1970); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Attilio Salemme (1911 - 1955); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Josef Scharl (1896 - 1954); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Charles Green Shaw (1892 - 1974); Everett Shinn (1876 - 1953); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Lawrence Beall Smith (1909 - 1989); Miron Sokole (1901 - 1985); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Theodoros Stamos (1922 - 1997); Margaret Stark (1915 - 1988); Harry Sternberg (1904 - 2001); Harold Sterner (1895 - 1976); Walter J. Stuempfig (1914 - 1970); Dorothea Tanning (1910 - 2012); Prentiss Hottel Taylor (1907 - 1991); Richard D. Taylor (1902 - 1970); Pavel Fedorovich Tchelitchew (1898 - 1957); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Abram Tromka (1896 - 1954); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Frede Vidar (1911 - 1967); Joseph Paul Vorst (1897 - 1947); Howard Warshaw (1920 - 1977); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Steve Wheeler (1912 - 1992); Sol Wilson (1896 - 1974); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972); B. J. O. [Bror Julius Olsson] Nordfeldt (1878 - 1955);
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Nov 1936 - Dec 1936
New York
(5)
+0
Third Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Biennial 1936 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); H.D. Rothschild; Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Edward Bruce (1879 - 1943); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); Saul Berman (1899 - 1975); Eugene David Ludins (1904 - 1996); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Nathan Corbin; Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Alexander J. Kostellow (1897 - 1954); Peter Paul Mommer (1899 - 1963); Luigi Lucioni (1900 - 1988); Mary Fife (1904 - 1990); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Frank Marsden London (1876 - 1945); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Walter Henry Gardner (1902); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Frank Albert Mechau (1904 - 1946); Herbert William Meyer (1882 - 1960); Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); Zoltan Hecht (1890 - 1968); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Judson De Jonge Smith (1880 - 1962); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Edmund K. Yaghjian (1903 - 1997); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Virginia Berresford (1902 - 1995); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); O. Louis Guglielmi (1906 - 1956); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); John D. [Ivan Gratianovitch Dombrowsky] Graham (1886 - 1961); Mary Hoover Aiken (1905 - 1992); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Harley Perkins (1883 - 1964); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Charles E. Prendergast (1863 - 1948); Malvin Marr [Zsissly] Albright (1897 - 1983); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Carl Gustaf Nelson (1898 - 1988); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Arnold Aaron Friedman (1874 - 1946); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Hermine E. Kleinert (1880 - 1943); Clyde J. Singer (1908 - 1999); Stephen Morgan Etnier (1903 - 1984); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Nan Forbes Watson (1876 - 1966); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Esther Williams (1907 - 1969); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); John Wesley Carroll (1892 - 1959);
First Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, Watercolors and Prints (2/4) - Watercolors, Gouaches and Pastels
Whitney Biennial 1933 - Whitney Museum of American Art
S
Dec 1933 - Jan 1934
New York
(4)
+0
First Biennial Exhibition of Contemporary American Sculpture, Watercolors and Prints (2/4) - 'Watercolors, Gouaches and Pastels'
Whitney Biennial 1933 - Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Walter Pach (1883 - 1958); C. Bertram Hartman (1882 - 1960); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Kenneth Callahan (1905 - 1986); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Helen McAuslan; Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Eugenie Gershoy (1905 - 1986); David J. McCosh (1903 - 1980); Umberto Romano (1905 - 1984); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Georgina Klitgaard (1893 - 1976); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Elsie Driggs (1898 - 1992); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Rifka Angel (1899 - 1988); Philip Reisman (1904 - 1992); John Lonergan (1897 - 1969); Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Henri Burkhard (1892 - 1956); Susan Alice Frazier (1899 - 1975); Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); John Marin (1870 - 1953); William Zorach (1889 - 1966); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Stuart Carson Edie (1908 - 1974); Fiske Boyd (1895 - 1975); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Emil Holzhauer (1887 - 1986); Herman Trunk (1899 - 1963); Charles Hovey Pepper (1864 - 1950); John Whorf (1903 - 1959); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Lawrence Edwin Blazey (1902 - 1999); Bunji Tagawa (1904 - 1998); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Julius Thiengen Bloch (1888 - 1966); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Wanda Gág (1893 - 1946); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Carl Gordon Cutler (1873 - 1945); Louis Wolchonok (1898 - 1973); Louis Goodman Ferstadt (1900 - 1954); Jack J. Greitzer (1910 - 1989); Grant Wood (1891 - 1941); Florence Ballin Cramer (1884 - 1962); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Morris Davidson (1898 - 1979); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Simeon Braguin (1907 - 1997); Jozef G. Bakos (1891 - 1977); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Arnold Wiltz (1889 - 1937); Thomas H. Donnelly (1893 - 1971); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Theresa Ferber Bernstein (1890 - 2002); Jean Paul Slusser (1886 - 1978); Edgar Britton (1901 - 1982); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Charles Malcolm Campbell (1905 - 1985); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Jo Mielziner (1901 - 1976); Stevan Dohanos (1907 - 1994); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Boris Aronson (1898 - 1980); Mabel Dwight (1876 - 1955); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); William Sommer (1867 - 1949); Willard Roswell Cox (1902 - 1974); Caroline Speare Rohland (1885 - 1965); Jo Mielziner (1901 - 1976); Hans Foy (1894 - 1971);
16 | Murals by American Painters and Photographers (1/2) - Mural Paintings
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
G
May 1932 - Jun 1932
New York
(150)
+0
Kirstein, Lincoln (Curator)
+0
16 | Murals by American Painters and Photographers (1/2) - 'Mural Paintings'
Museum of Modern Art - MoMA (2/7)
, United States
New York ,
United States
Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Jane Berlandina (1898 - 1970); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); George Biddle (1885 - 1973); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Glenn O. Coleman (1887 - 1932); James Edward [Jim] Davis (1901 - 1974); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Mordi Gassner (1899 - 1995); Yun Gee (1906 - 1963); Hugo Gellert (1892 - 1985); Bertram Goodman (1904 - 1988); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Morris Kantor (1896 - 1974); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Thomas LaFarge (1904); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Monty Lewis (1907 - 1997); William Horace Littlefield (1902 - 1969); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Jan Matulka (1890 - 1972); Kimon Nicolaïdes (1891 - 1938); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Henry Varnum Poor (1888 - 1970); Philip Reisman (1904 - 1992); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Byron Thomas (1902 - 1978); Franklin Chenault Watkins (1894 - 1972); Thomas M. Wood (1903);
Lincoln Kirstein;
Internationale Kunstausstellung Dresden 1926 (1/6) - Malerei - Ausländische Abteilung
Internationale Kunstausstellung Dresden 1926
S
Jun 1926 - Sep 1926
Dresden
(6)
+0
Internationale Kunstausstellung Dresden 1926 (1/6) - 'Malerei - Ausländische Abteilung'
Internationale Kunstausstellung Dresden 1926
, Germany
Dresden ,
Germany
Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Bryson Burroughs (1869 - 1934); Arthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Samuel Halpert (1884 - 1930); Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Alfred Henry Maurer (1868 - 1932); Walter Pach (1883 - 1958); Jules [Julius Mordecai] Pascin (1885 - 1930); Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Frits van den Berghe (1883 - 1939); Hippolyte Daeye (1873 - 1952); James Ensor (1860 - 1949); Auguste Mambour (1896 - 1968); Constant Permeke (1886 - 1952); Valerius de Saedeleer (1867 - 1942); Albert Servaes (1883 - 1966); Edgard Tytgat (1879 - 1957); Gustave van de Woestyne (1881 - 1947); Rik Wouters (1882 - 1916); Harald Giersing (1881 - 1927); Kræsten Iversen (1886 - 1955); Vilhelm Henry Lundstrøm (1893 - 1950); Olaf Rude (1886 - 1957); Edvard Weie (1879 - 1943); Jens Ferdinand Willumsen (1863 - 1958); Alvar Cawén (1886 - 1935); Marcus Collin (1882 - 1966); Magnus Enckell (1870 - 1925); Tyko Konstatnin Sallinen (1879 - 1955); Siegfried Shalom Sebba (1897 - 1975); Pierre Bonnard (1867 - 1947); Eugène Louis Boudin (1824 - 1898); Georges Braque (1882 - 1963); Paul Cézanne (1839 - 1906); Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot (1796 - 1875); Honoré Daumier (1808 - 1879); Edgar Degas (1834 - 1917); Eugène Delacroix (1798 - 1863); Robert Delaunay (1885 - 1941); André Derain (1880 - 1954); Charles George Dufresne (1876 - 1938); Raoul Dufy (1877 - 1953); Henri Le Fauconnier (1881 - 1946); Achille Emil Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949); Paul Gauguin (1848 - 1903); Albert Léon Gleizes (1881 - 1953); Emmanuel Gondouin (1883 - 1934); Marcel Gromaire (1892 - 1971); Auguste Herbin (1882 - 1960); Marie Laurencin (1883 - 1956); Fernand Léger (1881 - 1955); André Lhote (1885 - 1962); Robert Lotiron (1886 - 1966); Édouard Manet (1832 - 1883); André Masson (1896 - 1987); Henri Matisse (1869 - 1954); Claude Monet (1840 - 1926); Berthe Morisot (1841 - 1895); Camille Pissarro (1830 - 1903); Auguste [Pierre-Auguste] Renoir (1841 - 1919); Henri Julien Rousseau (1844 - 1910); Paul Signac (1863 - 1935); Alfred Sisley (1839 - 1899); Maurice Utrillo (1883 - 1955); Maurice de Vlaminck (1876 - 1958); Vanessa Bell (1879 - 1961); Roger Eliot Fry (1866 - 1934); Duncan James Corrowr Grant (1885 - 1978); Augustus Edwin John (1878 - 1961); William Patrick Roberts (1895 - 1980); Walter Richard Sickert (1860 - 1942); Sir Stanley Spencer (1891 - 1959); Philip Wilson Steer (1860 - 1942); Guido Cadorin (1892 - 1976); Carlo Carrà (1881 - 1966); Felice Casorati (1883 - 1963); Giorgio de Chirico (1888 - 1978); Amedeo Modigliani (1884 - 1920); Ubaldo Oppi (1889 - 1942); Gino Severini (1883 - 1966); Léonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886 - 1968); Kees van Dongen (1877 - 1968); Leo Gestel (1881 - 1941); Vincent van Gogh (1853 - 1890); Adriaan Lubbers (1892 - 1954); Piet Mondrian (1872 - 1944); Jan (Johannes Carolus) Sluijters (1881 - 1957); Jan Toorop (1858 - 1928); Matthieu Wiegman (1886 - 1971); Per Deberitz (1880 - 1945); Ludvig Karsten (1876 - 1926); Per Lasson Krohg (1889 - 1965); Henrik Louis Lund (1879 - 1935); Edvard Munch (1863 - 1944); Axel Revold (1887 - 1962); Henrik Ingvar Sørensen (1882 - 1962); Herbert Boeckl (1894 - 1966); Anton Faistauer (1887 - 1930); Gustav Klimt (1862 - 1918); Anton Kolig (1886 - 1950); Max [Mopp] Oppenheimer (1885 - 1954); Egon Schiele (1890 - 1918); Franz Wiegele (1887 - 1944); Moïse Kisling (1891 - 1953); Evgeny Savelievich Zak (1884 - 1926); Heinrich Iser (1869 - 1944); Nathan Isayevich Altman (1889 - 1970); Wladimir Georgievitch von Bechtejew (1878 - 1971); Marc Chagall (1887 - 1985); Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Deyneka (1899 - 1969); Robert Rafaelovich Falk (1886 - 1958); Andrej Dmitrijewitsch Gontscharow (1903 - 1979); Natalia Sergeyevna Goncharova (1881 - 1962); Boris Dmitrievich Grigoriev (1886 - 1939); Sergej Michaijlovic Kolesnikov (1889 - 1952); Pyotr Petrovich Konchalovsky (1876 - 1956); Alexander Vasilyevich Kuprin (1880 - 1960); Pavel Varfolomeevich Kuznetsov (1878 - 1968); André Lanskoy (1902 - 1976); Mikhail Fyodorovich Larionov (1881 - 1964); El [Lazar Markovich] Lissitzky (1890 - 1941); Kuzma Sergeevich Petrov-Vodkin (1878 - 1939); Iurii Iwanowitsch Pimenov (1903 - 1977); Lasar Segall (1891 - 1957); Martiros Sergeevich Saryan (1880 - 1972); David Petrowitsch Shterenberg (1881 - 1948); Pjotr Wladimirowitsch Williams (1902 - 1947); Nils von Dardel (1888 - 1943); Leander Engström (1886 - 1927); Isaac Grünewald (1889 - 1946); Einar Jolin (1890 - 1976); Hilding Linnqvist (1891 - 1984); Axel Nilsson (1889 - 1981); Otte Sköld (1894 - 1958); R. R. Tischler; Heinrich Altherr (1878 - 1947); P. P. Rozhdestvensky; Cuno Amiet (1868 - 1961); René Victor Auberjonois (1872 - 1957); Maurice Barraud (1889 - 1954); Paul Basilius Barth (1881 - 1955); Philipp Bauknecht (1884 - 1933); Alexandre Blanchet (1882 - 1961); Paul Bodmer (1886 - 1983); Hans Ernst Brühlmann (1878 - 1911); Paul [Gruppe 33] Camenisch (1893 - 1970); Augusto Giacometti (1877 - 1947); Giovanni Ulrico Giacometti (1868 - 1933); René Guinand (1892 - 1983); Ferdinand Hodler (1853 - 1918); Hermann Huber (1888 - 1967); Louis René Moilliet (1880 - 1962); Ernst Morgenthaler (1887 - 1962); Albert Müller (1897 - 1926); Alfred Heinrich Pellegrini (1881 - 1958); Paul-Théophile Robert (1879 - 1954); Hermann Scherer (1893 - 1927); Wilhelm Schmid (1892 - 1971); Hans Sturzenegger (1875 - 1943); Félix Vallotton (1865 - 1925); Juan [José Victoriano González-Pérez] Gris (1887 - 1927); Pablo Picasso (1881 - 1973); José María de Togorès (1893 - 1970); Vincenc Beneš (1883 - 1979); August Brömse (1873 - 1925); Anton Bruder (1898 - 1983); Josef Čapek (1887 - 1945); Otakar [Othon Coubine] Kubín (1883 - 1969); Emil Filla (1882 - 1952); Alfréd Justitz (1879 - 1934); Georges Kars (1882 - 1945); Rudolf Kremlička (1886 - 1932); Bohumil Kubišta (1884 - 1918); Otakar Marvánek (1884 - 1921); Otakar Nejedlý (1883 - 1957); Antonin Procházka (1882 - 1945); Richard Schrötter (1893 - 1939); Josef Šíma (1891 - 1971); Václav Špála (1885 - 1946); Karl Wagner (1864 - 1939); Rudolf Alois Watznauer; István Csók (1865 - 1961); József Egry (1883 - 1951); Adolf Fényes (1867 - 1945); Béla Iványi Grünwald (1867 - 1940); József Koszta (1861 - 1949); László Móhóly-Nagy (1895 - 1946); József Rippl-Rónaï (1861 - 1927); Gyula Rudnay (1878 - 1957); István Szönyi (1894 - 1960); János [Johann] Vaszary (1867 - 1939); Vasily Ivanovich Shukhaev (1887 - 1973);
International Exhibition of Modern Art - 1913 Armory Show
69th Regiment Armory
S
Feb 1913 - Mar 1913
New York
(3)
+0
International Exhibition of Modern Art - '1913 Armory Show'
69th Regiment Armory
, United States
New York ,
United States
Albert Abendschein (1860 - 1914); Robert Ingersoll Aitken (1878 - 1949); John J. Alger (1879); Karl Anderson (1874 - 1956); Alexander Porfirjowitsch Archipenko (1887 - 1964); Edmund Marion Ashe (1867 - 1941); Florence Howell Barclay (1880 - 1954); George Grey Barnard (1863 - 1938); Marguerite Thompson Zorach (1887 - 1968); William Zorach (1889 - 1966); Chester Beach (1881 - 1956); Wladimir Georgievitch von Bechtejew (1878 - 1971); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); Marion H. Beckett (1886 - 1949); George Wesley Bellows (1882 - 1925); Joseph Bernard (1866 - 1931); Nelson Norris Bickford (1846 - 1943); Olaf Bjorkman (1887 - 1946); Alexandre Blanchet (1882 - 1961); Oscar Florianus Bluemner (1867 - 1938); Hanns Bolz (1885 - 1918); Pierre Bonnard (1867 - 1947); Solon Hannibal de la Mothe Borglum (1868 - 1922); Homer Boss (1882 - 1956); Émile Antoine Bourdelle (1861 - 1929); Constantin Brâncusi (1876 - 1957); Georges Braque (1882 - 1963); Bessie Marsh Brewer (1884 - 1952); Daniel Putnam Brinley (1879 - 1963); Bolton Coit Brown (1864 - 1936); Fannie Miller Brown (1856 - 1915); Patrick Henry Bruce (1881 - 1936); Bryson Burroughs (1869 - 1934); Theodore Earl Butler (1861 - 1936); Charles Camoin (1879 - 1965); Arthur Beecher Carles (1882 - 1952); Myra V. Musselman-Carr (1871); Athos Casarini (1884); Mary Cassatt (1844 - 1926); Oscar Edward Cesare (1885 - 1948); Paul Cézanne (1839 - 1906); Auguste Chabaud (1882 - 1955); Oliver Newberry Chaffee (1881 - 1944); Robert Winthrop Chanler (1872 - 1930); Émilie Charmy (1878 - 1974); Pierre Cécile Puvis de Chavannes (1824 - 1898); Amos Chew; Alfred Vance Churchill (1864 - 1949); Gustave Cimiotti (1875 - 1969); Harry W. Coate; Nessa Cohen (1885 - 1976); Glenn O. Coleman (1887 - 1932); Howard Kretz Coluzzi (1876); Charles Conder (1868 - 1909); Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot (1796 - 1875); Kate Thomson Cory (1861 - 1958); Gustave Courbet (1819 - 1877); Arthur Crisp (1881 - 1974); Henri-Edmond Cross (1856 - 1910); Herbert E. Crowley (1873 - 1939); Joseph Frank Currier (1843 - 1909); Carl Gordon Cutler (1873 - 1945); Leon Dabo (1864 - 1960); Andrew Michael Dasburg (1887 - 1979); Honoré Daumier (1808 - 1879); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Jo Davidson (1883 - 1952); Arthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Edgar Degas (1834 - 1917); Eugène Delacroix (1798 - 1863); Robert Delaunay (1885 - 1941); Maurice Denis (1870 - 1943); André Derain (1880 - 1954); Edith Glackens Dimock (1876 - 1955); Rudolph Dirks (1877 - 1968); Nathaniel Dolinsky (1890 - 1980); Gaines Ruger Donoho (1857 - 1916); Henri Lucien Doucet (1883 - 1915); Katherine Sophie Dreier (1877 - 1952); Aileen King Dresser; Lawrence Tyler Dresser; Florence H. Dreyfous (1868 - 1950); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Marcel Duchamp (1887 - 1968); Raymond Duchamp-Villon (1876 - 1918); Richard H. Duffy (1881 - 1953); Georges Léon Dufrénoy (1870 - 1943); Raoul Dufy (1877 - 1953); André Dunoyer de Segonzac (1884 - 1974); Abastenia St. Leger Eberle (1878 - 1942); Henry Brevoort Eddy (1872 - 1935); Jean Eells; Amos Wills Engle (1880 - 1926); Florence Esté (1860 - 1926); Lily Everett (1889); Jules-Léon Flandrin (1871 - 1947); Mary Foote (1872 - 1968); James Earle Fraser (1876 - 1953); Kenneth Frazier (1867 - 1949); Roger de La Fresnaye (1885 - 1925); Ernest Arthur Paul Freund (1890 - 1923); Achille Emil Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949); Ernest Fuhr (1874 - 1933); Paul Gauguin (1848 - 1903); Wood Gaylor (1883 - 1957); Phelan Gibb (1870 - 1948); Wilhelm Gimmi (1886 - 1965); Pierre Girieud (1876 - 1948); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Albert Léon Gleizes (1881 - 1953); Hendrik Glintenkamp (1887 - 1946); Anne Goldthwaite (1869 - 1944); Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes (1746 - 1828); Charles François Prosper Guérin (1875 - 1939); Bernard [Dauvbert] Gussow (1881 - 1957); Philip Leslie Hale (1865 - 1931); Samuel Halpert (1884 - 1930); Charles Richard Harley (1864); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Frederick Childe Hassam (1859 - 1935); Edith Haworth (1878 - 1953); Walter Helbig (1878 - 1968); Robert Henri (1865 - 1929); Julius Hess (1878 - 1957); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Margaret Hoard (1879 - 1944); Ferdinand Hodler (1853 - 1918); Nathaniel Hone (1831 - 1917); Charles Sydney Hopkinson (1869 - 1962); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Cecil de Blaquière Howard (1888 - 1956); Albert Humphreys (1863 - 1922); Thomas Lorraine Hunt (1882 - 1938); Margaret Wendell Huntington (1867 - 1958); Jean-Auguste-Dominique Ingres (1780 - 1867); James Dickson Innes (1887 - 1914); Franz Maria [Franz Lambert] Jansen (1885 - 1958); Augustus Edwin John (1878 - 1961); Gwen [Gwendolen Mary] John (1876 - 1939); Grace Mott Johnson (1882 - 1967); Julius Paul Junghanns (1876 - 1958); Wassily Kandinsky (1866 - 1944); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Edith Lawrence King (1884 - 1975); Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (1880 - 1938); Alfred Kirstein (1863 - 1922); Adolph Kleiminger (1865 - 1945); Edward Adam Kramer (1866 - 1941); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Gaston Lachaise (1882 - 1935); Pierre Laprade (1875 - 1931); Marie Laurencin (1883 - 1956); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Arthur Lee (1881 - 1961); Derwent Lees (1885 - 1931); Fernand Léger (1881 - 1955); Wilhelm Lehmbruck (1881 - 1919); Rudolf Levy (1875 - 1944); Jonas Lie (1880 - 1940); Amy Londoner (1878 - 1953); George Benjamin Luks (1867 - 1933); August Frederick Lundberg (1878 - 1928); Francis John McComas (1875 - 1938); Kathleen McEnery (1885 - 1971); Howard White McLean (1879 - 1952); Dodge MacKnight (1860 - 1950); Elmer Livingston MacRae (1875 - 1953); Gus Mager (1878 - 1956); Aristide Maillol (1861 - 1944); Édouard Manet (1832 - 1883); Edward Middleton Manigault (1887 - 1922); [Manuel Martínez Hugué] Manolo (1872 - 1945); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Matthijs Maris (1839 - 1917); Albert Marquet (1875 - 1947); Jacqueline [Marie Josephine Vallet] Marval (1866 - 1932); Carolyn Campbell Mase (1880 - 1949); Henri Matisse (1869 - 1954); Alfred Henry Maurer (1868 - 1932); Max Mayrshofer (1875 - 1950); Charlotte Meltzer; Oscar Miestchaninoff (1886 - 1956); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); David Bruce Milne (1882 - 1953); Claude Monet (1840 - 1926); Adolphe Joseph Monticelli (1824 - 1886); John Frederick Mowbray-Clarke (1869 - 1953); Edvard Munch (1863 - 1944); Henry H. Muhrman (1854 - 1916); Hermann Dudley Murphy (1867 - 1945); Ethel Klink Myers (1881 - 1960); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Elie Nadelman (1882 - 1946); Frank Arthur Nankivell (1869 - 1959); Helen James Niles; Olga Oppenheimer (1886 - 1941); Marjorie Organ (1886 - 1931); Walter Pach (1883 - 1958); Josephine Paddock (1885 - 1964); Jules [Julius Mordecai] Pascin (1885 - 1930); Agnes Pelton (1881 - 1961); Charles Hovey Pepper (1864 - 1950); Van Dearing Perrine (1869 - 1955); Harriet Sophia Phillips (1849 - 1928); Francis Picabia (1879 - 1953); Pablo Picasso (1881 - 1973); Cartaino Pietro (1886 - 1918); Camille Pissarro (1830 - 1903); Walter Pleuthner (1885); Louise Josephine Pope; Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924); James Preston (1873 - 1962); May Wilson Preston (1873 - 1949); James Pryde (1866 - 1941); Arthur Putnam (1873 - 1930); Bertrand Rasmussen (1890); Odilon Redon (1840 - 1916); Auguste [Pierre-Auguste] Renoir (1841 - 1919); Henry Reuterdahl (1871 - 1925); Katharine Rhoades (1885 - 1965); William Rimmer (1816 - 1879); Boardman Robinson (1876 - 1952); Theodore Robinson (1852 - 1896); Auguste Rodin (1840 - 1917); Mary C. Rogers (1882 - 1920); Jules Edouard Roine (1857 - 1916); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Edward Francis Rook (1870 - 1960); Georges Henri Rouault (1871 - 1958); Henri Julien Rousseau (1844 - 1910); Ker-Xavier Roussel (1867 - 1944); Charles Cary Rumsey (1879 - 1923); Morgan Russell (1886 - 1953); George William [Æ] Russell (1867 - 1935); Albert Pinkham Ryder (1847 - 1917); Victor D. Salvatore (1885 - 1965); Morton Livingston Schamberg (1881 - 1918); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); William Emile Schumacher (1870 - 1931); Charles Emmanuel Serret (1824 - 1900); Georges-Pierre Seurat (1859 - 1891); Julius Seyler (1873 - 1955); Charles Haslewood Shannon (1863 - 1937); Sydney Dale Shaw (1879 - 1946); Walter Richard Sickert (1860 - 1942); Paul Signac (1863 - 1935); Alfred Sisley (1839 - 1899); Max Slevogt (1868 - 1932); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Amadeo de Souza-Cardoso (1887 - 1918); Carl Sprinchorn (1887 - 1971); Philip Wilson Steer (1860 - 1942); Joseph Stella (1877 - 1946); Frances Simpson Stevens (1894 - 1976); Morgan Stinemetz (1890); Henry Fitch Taylor (1853 - 1925); William Ladd Taylor (1854 - 1926); [Félix Bonnet] Tobeen (1880 - 1938); Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864 - 1901); Gaston Henri Toussaint (1872 - 1946); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); John Henry Twachtman (1853 - 1902); Julian Alden Twachtman (1882 - 1974); Félix Vallotton (1865 - 1925); Vincent van Gogh (1853 - 1890); Jacques [Gaston Duchamp] Villon (1875 - 1963); Maurice de Vlaminck (1876 - 1958); Bessie Potter Vonnoh (1872 - 1955); Jean Édouard Vuillard (1868 - 1940); Alexander L. Warshawsky (1887 - 1945); Abraham Walkowitz (1878 - 1965); F. M. Walts; Hilda Ward (1878 - 1950); F. William Weber; Edwin Ambrose Webster (1869 - 1935); Friedrich August Weinzheimer (1882 - 1947); Julian Alden Weir (1852 - 1919); Albert Weisgerber (1878 - 1915); Julius Wentscher (1842 - 1918); James A. McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903); Claggett Wilson (1887 - 1952); Leon Wolf; Denys Wortman (1887 - 1958); Enid Bland Yandell (1869 - 1934); Jack Butler Yeats (1871 - 1957); Art Henry Young (1866 - 1943); Mahonri MacKintosh Young (1877 - 1957); Evgeny Savelievich Zak (1884 - 1926); Sir Jacob Epstein (1880 - 1959); Nikolay Alexandrovich Tarkhov (1871 - 1930); Charles Harold Davis (1856 - 1933); Gifford Beal (1879 - 1956); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Karl Bitter (1867 - 1915); Edwin Swift Clymer (1871 - 1949); Sherry Edmundson Fry (1879 - 1966); Bernhard Gutmann (1869 - 1936); Hermine E. Kleinert (1880 - 1943); Henri Charles Manguin (1874 - 1949); Louis McClellan Potter (1873 - 1912); Thomas E. Powers (1870 - 1939); Fred Wagner (1864 - 1940); Charles Henry White (1878 - 1918); Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes (1884 - 1974);