Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Jo-An Fine Art
S
Mar 2000 - May 2000
New York
(2)
+0
N/A
Jo-An Fine Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981);
Krannert Art Museum
G
Feb 1955 - Apr 1955
Champaign
(84)
+0
Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture - '7th Exhibition'
Krannert Art Museum
, United States
Champaign ,
United States
Samuel M. Adler (1898 - 1979); Fritzie Abadi (1915 - 2001); Josef Albers (1888 - 1976); Albert Alcalay (1917 - 2008); Jeremy R. Anderson (1921 - 1982); David Aronson (1923 - 2015); Darrel Austin (1907 - 1994); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Thomas Duncan Benrimo (1887 - 1958); [Benzion Weinman] Ben-Zion (1897 - 1987); Jane Berlandina (1898 - 1970); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Arbit [Nicolai Arbitblatas] Blatas (1908 - 1999); Bill Bomar (1919 - 1991); Louise Bourgeois (1911 - 2010); Richard Boyce (1920); William Brice (1921 - 2008); James D. Brooks (1906 - 1992); Colleen Browning (1918 - 2003); Mary Callery (1903 - 1977); Victor Candell (1903 - 1977); Nicolas Carone (1917 - 2010); Eduardo Chávez (1917 - 1995); Herman Cherry (1909 - 1992); William G. Congdon (1912 - 1998); Frederick E. Conway (1900 - 1973); Edward Corbett (1919 - 1971); Robert d' Arista (1929); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); José de Rivera (1904 - 1985); Edwin Walter Dickinson (1891 - 1978); Richard Diebenkorn (1922 - 1993); Lamar Dodd (1909 - 1996); Ralph S. DuCasse (1916 - 2003); Edward Dugmore (1915 - 1996); Frank Davenport Duncan (1915 - 1979); Hazard Durfee (1917 - 2003); Leonard Edmondson (1916 - 2002); Ethel Edwards (1915 - 1999); Ted Egri (1913 - 2010); Harry Engel (1901 - 1970); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Kelly Fearing (1918 - 2011); Herbert Ferber (1906 - 1991); Adolf Richard Fleischmann (1892 - 1968); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Martin Friedman (1896 - 1980); Sue Fuller (1914 - 2006); Sonia Gechtoff (1926 - 2018); Ruth Gikow (1915 - 1982); Xavier Gonzalez (1898 - 1993); Joseph Goto (1920 - 1994); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Morris Graves (1910 - 2001); Stephen Greene (1917 - 1999); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); David Hare (1917 - 1992); Lily Harmon (1912 - 1998); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Fannie Hillsmith (1911 - 2007); Margo Hoff (1912 - 2008); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Buffie Johnson (1912 - 2006); Ynez Johnston (1920 - 2019); György Kepes (1906 - 2001); Karim Khosrovi (1925); William King (1925 - 2015); Jonah Kinigstein (1923); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Irving Kriesberg (1919 - 2009); Roger E. Kuntz (1926 - 1975); Ibram Lassaw (1913 - 2003); Jacob Lawrence (1917 - 2000); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Marjorie Liebman (1911 - 2007); Richard Lindner (1901 - 1978); Seymour Lipton (1903 - 1986); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Helen Lundeberg (1908 - 1999); Oronzio Maldarelli (1892 - 1963); Leo Manso (1914 - 1993); Conrad Marca-Relli (1913 - 2000); Knox Martin (1923); Joseph J. Meert (1905 - 1989); Hans Moller (1905 - 2000); Kyle Morris (1918 - 1979); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Seong Moy (1921 - 2013); George L. Mueller (1929); Lee Mullican (1919 - 1998); Kenneth G. Nack (1923 - 2009); Arthur Okamura (1932); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Charles Oscar (1923 - 1961); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); Channing Peake (1910 - 1989); Irene Rice Pereira (1902 - 1971); Bernard Perlin (1918 - 2014); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); George Stephen Rátkai (1907 - 1999); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Jean-Paul Riopelle (1923 - 2002); Priscilla Roberts (1916 - 2001); Kurt Ferdinand Roesch (1905 - 1984); Alfred Rogoway (1900 - 1990); Ralph Mozart Rosenborg (1913 - 1992); Bernard J. [Tony] Rosenthal (1914 - 2009); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Norman Joseph Rubington (1921 - 1991); Attilio Salemme (1911 - 1955); Herbert Saslow (1920); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); William C. Seitz (1914 - 1974); Charles Semser (1922 - 2011); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Sarai Sherman (1922); Tajiri Shinkichi (1923 - 2009); Lundy Siegrist (1925); Edith M. Smith (1925 - 2011); Theodoros Stamos (1922 - 1997); Leo Steppat (1910 - 1965); Dorothy Sturm (1910 - 1988); Reuben Tam (1916 - 1991); Yves Tanguy (1900 - 1955); Dorothea Tanning (1910 - 2012); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); Anthony Toney (1913 - 2004); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); Nicolai Ivanovič [Nicholas] Vasilieff (1892 - 1970); Robert R. Vickrey (1926 - 2011); Robert Watson (1923 - 2004); June C. Wayne (1918 - 2011); Paul Wieghardt (1897 - 1969); John Wilde (1919 - 2006); Sol Wilson (1896 - 1974); Manoucher Yektai (1921); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972); William Zorach (1889 - 1966);
Krannert Art Museum
G
Mar 1952 - Apr 1952
Champaign
(84)
+0
Contemporary American Painting - '5th Exhibition'
Krannert Art Museum
, United States
Champaign ,
United States
Fritzie Abadi (1915 - 2001); Samuel M. Adler (1898 - 1979); Josef Albers (1888 - 1976); Roger Anliker (1924 - 2013); David Aronson (1923 - 2015); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Milton Avery (1885 - 1965); Harold Baumbach (1903 - 2002); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Thomas Duncan Benrimo (1887 - 1958); Claude R. Bentley (1915 - 1990); [Benzion Weinman] Ben-Zion (1897 - 1987); Julien Binford (1909 - 1997); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Carol Blanchard (1918); Hyman Bloom (1913 - 2009); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Samuel Bookatz (1910 - 2009); Henry A. Botkin (1896 - 1983); Otto Botto (1903 - 1968); Robert Brackman (1898 - 1980); James D. Brooks (1906 - 1992); Carlyle Brown (1919 - 1964); Colleen Browning (1918 - 2003); Lodewyk Karel Bruckman (1903 - 1995); Fritz Bultman (1919 - 1985); Copeland Charles Burg (1889 - 1961); Victor Candell (1903 - 1977); Leonora Carrington (1917 - 2011); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Eduardo Chávez (1917 - 1995); William G. Congdon (1912 - 1998); Frederick E. Conway (1900 - 1973); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Harry Crowley (1898 - 1979); Kenneth Davies (1925 - 2017); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Willem de Kooning (1904 - 1997); Otis Dozier (1904 - 1987); Frank Davenport Duncan (1915 - 1979); Hazard Durfee (1917 - 2003); Ted Egri (1913 - 2010); Jacob Alexander Elshin (1892 - 1976); Jimmy Ernst (1920 - 1984); Oliver Foss (1920 - 2002); Esteban Francès (1913 - 1976); Frederick Sigfred Franck (1909 - 2006); Seymour Franks (1916 - 1981); Thomas Adrian Fransioli (1906 - 1997); Sue Fuller (1914 - 2006); Gunther Gerzso (1915 - 2000); Howard Gibbs (1904 - 1970); Fritz Glarner (1899 - 1972); Joseph Glasco (1925 - 1996); Maxwell Gordon (1910 - 1982); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); John Charles Haley (1905 - 1991); Channing Weir Hare (1899 - 1976); Lily Harmon (1912 - 1998); Roy Hilton (1891 - 1963); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Ynez Johnston (1920 - 2019); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Max Kahn (1902 - 2005); Gerome Kamrowski (1914 - 2004); György Kepes (1906 - 2001); Dong Kingman (1911 - 2000); Vance Kirkland (1904 - 1981); Frank Kleinholz (1901 - 1988); Frederic Koester (1924); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Joseph L. [Joe] Lasker (1919 - 2015); Jacob Lawrence (1917 - 2000); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); [Léonid Gustavovic Berman] Leonid (1896 - 1976); John Chapman Lewis (1920); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Erle Loran (1905 - 1999); Helen Lundeberg (1908 - 1999); Ethel Magafan (1916 - 1993); Peppino Mangravite (1896 - 1978); Leo Manso (1914 - 1993); Boris Margo (1902 - 1995); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); [Roberto Antonio Sebastian Matta Echaurren] Matta (1911 - 2002); Joseph J. Meert (1905 - 1989); Knud Merrild (1894 - 1954); Lily Michael (1912); Raymond August Mintz (1925); Hans Moller (1905 - 2000); Patrick H. Morgan (1904 - 1982); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Walter Tandy Murch (1907 - 1967); Alexander Nepote (1913 - 1986); Robert Sterling Neuman (1926 - 2015); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); David Park (1911 - 1960); Bernard Perlin (1918 - 2014); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); David Porter (1912 - 2005); Richard Pousette-Dart (1916 - 1992); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Fernando Puma (1919 - 1955); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); George Stephen Rátkai (1907 - 1999); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Franz Josef Rederer (1899 - 1965); Ad Reinhardt (1913 - 1967); Kurt Ferdinand Roesch (1905 - 1984); Samuel Rosenberg (1896 - 1972); Richards Ruben (1925 - 1998); Alfred Russell (1920 - 2007); Felix Ruvolo (1912 - 1992); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Julius Wolfgang Schülein (1881 - 1970); Sonja Sekula (1918 - 1963); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Sueo Serisawa (1910 - 2004); John Sharp (1911); Laurence Sisson (1928); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Walter Stein (1924); Edward John Stevens (1923 - 1988); Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Anthony Toney (1913 - 2004); Joyce Wahl Treiman (1922 - 1991); Margit Varga (1908 - 2005); Nicolai Ivanovič [Nicholas] Vasilieff (1892 - 1970); Esteban Vicente (1903 - 2001); Frede Vidar (1911 - 1967); Martha Hamlin Visser't Hooft (1906 - 1994); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); John Wilde (1919 - 2006); Jack S. Zajac (1929);
Grand Central Art Galleries
S
Nov 1946 - Dec 1946
New York
(209)
+0
Philipp
Grand Central Art Galleries
, United States
New York ,
United States
Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981);
Grand Central Art Galleries
S
Mar 1940 - Mar 1940
New York
(209)
+0
Philipp
Grand Central Art Galleries
, United States
New York ,
United States
Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981);
21. Esposizione Biennale Internazionale d'Arte
Biennale di Venezia - United States of America
S
Jun 1938 - Sep 1938
Venezia
(48)
+1
Barrie, Erwin S. (Curator)
+0
Aldrich, Chester Holmes (Curator)
+0
21. Esposizione Biennale Internazionale d'Arte
Biennale di Venezia - United States of America
, Italy
Venezia ,
Italy
Wayman Elbridge Adams (1883 - 1959); John Taylor Arms (1887 - 1953); Albert Winslow Barker (1874 - 1947); George Wesley Bellows (1882 - 1925); Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951); Ralph Albert Blakelock (1847 - 1919); Ernest Leonard Blumenschein (1874 - 1960); Robert Brackman (1898 - 1980); George Elmer Browne (1871 - 1946); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Arthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928); Charles Harold Davis (1856 - 1933); Thomas Cowperthwaite Eakins (1844 - 1916); Jerry Farnsworth (1895 - 1983); Nicolai Ivanovich Fechin (1881 - 1955); Frederick Carl Frieseke (1874 - 1939); Paul Hambleton Landacre (1893 - 1963); Frederick Childe Hassam (1859 - 1935); Arthur William Heintzelman (1890 - 1965); Robert Henri (1865 - 1929); Eugene Higgins (1874 - 1958); Victoria Hutson Huntley (1900 - 1971); George jr. Inness (1854 - 1926); John Christen Johansen (1876 - 1964); Eby Kerr (1889 - 1946); Armin Landeck (1905 - 1984); Martin Lewis (1881 - 1962); Jonas Lie (1880 - 1940); George Benjamin Luks (1867 - 1933); Alessandro Mastro Valerio (1887 - 1953); Thomas Willoughby Nason (1889 - 1971); Hobart Nichols (1869 - 1962); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); Hovsep T. Pushman (1877 - 1966); Ernest David Roth (1879 - 1964); Albert Pinkham Ryder (1847 - 1917); Chauncey Foster Ryder (1868 - 1949); Walter Elmer Schofield (1867 - 1944); Leopold Gould Seyffert (1887 - 1956); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Albert Edward Sterner (1863 - 1946); Walter Ufer (1876 - 1936); Frederick Judd Waugh (1861 - 1940); Stow Wengenroth (1906 - 1978); John William Winkler (1890 - 1979); Andrew Winter (1892 - 1958); Charles Herbert Woodbury (1864 - 1940);
Erwin S. Barrie; Chester Holmes Aldrich;
1937 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Nov 1937 - Dec 1937
New York
(341)
+0
1937 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Francis Criss (1901 - 1973); Audrey Buller (1902 - 1984); Emlen Etting (1905 - 1993); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Nathaniel Dirk (1895 - 1961); Charles Trumbo Henry (1902 - 1964); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Edward Biberman (1904 - 1986); Theodore Gilbert Haupt (1902 - 1990); Theodore J. Roszak (1907 - 1981); Erle Loran (1905 - 1999); Edna M. Reindel (1894 - 1990); Stuyvesant van Veen (1910 - 1987); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); Marsden Hartley (1877 - 1943); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Elliot Orr (1904 - 1997); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Frederic Charles Knight (1898 - 1979); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Eugene Edward Speicher (1883 - 1962); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Katherine Schmidt (1898 - 1978); Paul Rohland (1884 - 1953); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); David J. McCosh (1903 - 1980); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Jared French (1905 - 1988); Dudley Morris (1912 - 1966); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Lew E. Davis (1910 - 1979); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Austin Merrill Mecklem (1894 - 1951); Biagio Pinto (1911 - 1989); Louis Bouché (1896 - 1969); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); Karl Eugene Fortess (1907 - 1993); Gladys Rockmore Davis (1901 - 1967); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Lucile Blanch (1895 - 1981); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); John Fulton Folinsbee (1892 - 1972); Henry A. Botkin (1896 - 1983); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); Conrad Alfred Albrizio (1892 - 1973); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); John Clifford Pellew (1903 - 1993); Benton Murdoch Spruance (1904 - 1967); Daniel R. Celentano (1902 - 1980); Lamar Dodd (1909 - 1996); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Peter Hurd (1904 - 1984); Francis Speight (1896 - 1989); Abraham Harriton (1893 - 1986); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Lawrence H. Lebduska (1894 - 1966); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Manuel Jerair Tolegian (1912 - 1983); Edgar Britton (1901 - 1982); Lee Gatch (1902 - 1968); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Andrew Butler (1896 - 1979); Ilse Bischoff (1901 - 1990); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Elizabeth Sparhawk Jones (1885 - 1968); Waldo Glover Kaufer (1906 - 1972); Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Mary Fife (1904 - 1990); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Niles Spencer (1893 - 1952); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Don Freeman (1908 - 1978); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904 - 2000); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Isaac Soyer (1902 - 1981); Robert Osborne Chadeayne (1897 - 1981); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Alexandre Hogue (1898 - 1994); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Virginia Armitage McCall (1908); Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939); Nora Houston (1883 - 1942); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Hobson Lafayette Pittman (1900 - 1972); Louis Leon Ribak (1902 - 1979); Lloyd Holman Parsons (1893 - 1968); Lorser Feitelson (1898 - 1978); Moses Soyer (1899 - 1974); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Paul Raphael Meltsner (1905 - 1966); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998);