Offers/Requests Exhibition Announcement S / G Solo/Group Exhibitions
(..) Exhibitions + Favorites
Childs Gallery
S
Jul 1998 - Sep 1998
Boston
(22)
+0
N/A
Childs Gallery
, United States
Boston ,
United States
Herbert Barnett (1910 - 1972);
Childs Gallery
G
Apr 1997 - Apr 1997
Boston
(22)
+0
N/A
Childs Gallery
, United States
Boston ,
United States
Albert W. Wein (1915 - 1991); Herbert Barnett (1910 - 1972); William Partridge Burpee; Ella Jane Ford Earl (1860 - 1945); James Sanford Ellsworth (1802); Sally Michel (1902 - 2003); Donald de Lue (1897 - 1988); Anders Leonard Zorn (1860 - 1920); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986);
1945 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
G
Nov 1945 - Jan 1946
New York
(342)
+0
1945 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
Whitney Museum of American Art
, United States
New York ,
United States
Conrad Alfred Albrizio (1892 - 1973); Revington Arthur (1908 - 1986); John Carlton Atherton (1900 - 1952); Darrel Austin (1907 - 1994); Lucia Autorino Salemme (1919 - 2010); Herbert Barnett (1910 - 1972); William Baziotes (1912 - 1963); Romare [Fred Romare Harry] Bearden (1911 - 1988); Maurice Becker (1889 - 1975); [Benzion Weinman] Ben-Zion (1897 - 1987); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Henry Billings (1901 - 1985); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Arnold Blanch (1896 - 1968); Arbit [Nicolai Arbitblatas] Blatas (1908 - 1999); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Louise Bourgeois (1911 - 2010); Raymond Breinin (1910 - 2000); Byron Browne (1907 - 1961); Emerson C. Burkhart (1905 - 1969); Paul Burlin (1886 - 1969); David Davidovich Burljuk (1882 - 1967); Paul Cadmus (1904 - 1999); Kenneth Callahan (1905 - 1986); Nicolay Stepanovich Cikovsky (1894 - 1984); Francis Peabody Colburn (1909 - 1984); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Russell Cowles (1887 - 1979); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Virginia Isabel Cuthbert (1908 - 2001); Lewis C. Daniel (1901 - 1952); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Joseph De Martini (1896 - 1984); Edwin Walter Dickinson (1891 - 1978); Arthur Garfield Dove (1880 - 1946); Otis Dozier (1904 - 1987); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Max Ernst (1891 - 1976); Philip [Howard Blashki] Evergood (1901 - 1973); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998); Lyonel Feininger (1871 - 1956); William Fett (1918 - 2006); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Tully Filmus (1903 - 1998); Joseph Floch (1895 - 1977); Seymour Fogel (1911 - 1984); Maurice Freedman (1904 - 1985); Suzy Frelinghuysen (1911 - 1988); Elizabeth Bart Gerald (1907); Arshile [Vosdanig Manoog] Gorky (1904 - 1948); Douglas W. Gorsline (1913 - 1985); Adolph Gottlieb (1903 - 1974); Harry Gottlieb (1895 - 1992); Balcomb Greene (1904 - 1990); Marion Greenwood (1909 - 1970); William Gropper (1897 - 1977); Sidney Gross (1921 - 1969); Philip Guston (1913 - 1980); Robert Gwathmey (1903 - 1988); Lily Harmon (1912 - 1998); John Anthony Hartell (1902 - 1995); Léon Hartl (1889 - 1973); Stanley William Hayter (1901 - 1988); John Edward Heliker (1909 - 2000); Jean Hélion (1904 - 1987); Joseph Hirsch (1910 - 1981); Hans Hofmann (1880 - 1966); Carl Robert Holty (1900 - 1973); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Walter Houmère (1895 - 1977); Charles Houghton Howard (1899 - 1978); Lee Jackson (1909 - 2002); Joe [Joseph John] Jones (1909 - 1963); Wendell Cooley Jones (1899 - 1956); Mervin Jules (1912 - 1994); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Leon Kelly (1901 - 1982); Yeffe Kimball (1914 - 1978); Frank Kleinholz (1901 - 1988); Otto Karl Knaths (1891 - 1971); Benjamin D. Kopman (1887 - 1965); Walt Kuhn (1880 - 1949); Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889 - 1953); Edward Laning (1906 - 1981); Doris Emrick Lee (1905 - 1983); Fernand Léger (1881 - 1955); Julian Edwin Levi (1900 - 1982); Jack Levine (1915 - 2010); Lewis Jean Liberté (1896 - 1965); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Carlos López (1908 - 1953); Molly Luce (1896 - 1986); Loren MacIver (1909 - 1998); Wray Manning (1886 - 1978); John Marin (1870 - 1953); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Fletcher Martin (1904 - 1979); [Suzanne Schweig] Martyl (1917 - 2013); [Roberto Antonio Sebastian Matta Echaurren] Matta (1911 - 2002); Henry Elis Mattson (1887 - 1971); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Edward Melcarth (1914 - 1973); Sigmund Menkès (1896 - 1986); Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876 - 1952); Peter Miller; Johannes Molzahn (1892 - 1965); George Lovett Kingsland Morris (1905 - 1975); Robert Motherwell (1915 - 1991); Georgia O'Keeffe (1887 - 1986); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); Amédée Ozenfant (1886 - 1966); William C. Palmer (1906 - 1987); Irene Rice Pereira (1902 - 1971); George Alexander Picken (1898 - 1971); Horace Pippin (1888 - 1946); Joseph C. Pollet (1897 - 1979); Gregorio Prestopino (1907 - 1984); Karl Priebe (1914 - 1976); Walter W. Quirt (1902 - 1968); Abraham Rattner (1893 - 1978); Anton Refregier (1905 - 1979); Constance Coleman Richardson (1905 - 2002); Kurt Ferdinand Roesch (1905 - 1984); Charles Rosen (1878 - 1950); Mark Rothko (1903 - 1970); Andrée Ruellan (1905 - 2006); Attilio Salemme (1911 - 1955); Louis Schanker (1903 - 1981); Josef Scharl (1896 - 1954); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Curt Leopold Seligmann (1900 - 1962); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Ben Shahn (1898 - 1969); Charles Green Shaw (1892 - 1974); Everett Shinn (1876 - 1953); John French Sloan (1871 - 1951); Lawrence Beall Smith (1909 - 1989); Miron Sokole (1901 - 1985); Raphaël Soyer (1899 - 1987); Everett Franklin Spruce (1908 - 2002); Theodoros Stamos (1922 - 1997); Margaret Stark (1915 - 1988); Harry Sternberg (1904 - 2001); Harold Sterner (1895 - 1976); Walter J. Stuempfig (1914 - 1970); Dorothea Tanning (1910 - 2012); Prentiss Hottel Taylor (1907 - 1991); Richard D. Taylor (1902 - 1970); Pavel Fedorovich Tchelitchew (1898 - 1957); William E. Thon (1906 - 2000); Mark Tobey (1890 - 1976); Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899 - 1955); Abram Tromka (1896 - 1954); Nahum Tschacbasov (1899 - 1984); Dorothy Varian (1895 - 1985); Frede Vidar (1911 - 1967); Joseph Paul Vorst (1897 - 1947); Howard Warshaw (1920 - 1977); Max Weber (1881 - 1961); Steve Wheeler (1912 - 1992); Sol Wilson (1896 - 1974); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972); B. J. O. [Bror Julius Olsson] Nordfeldt (1878 - 1955);
International Water Color Exhibition - Fourteenth International Exhibition of Water Colors, Pastels, Drawings and Monotypes
The Art Institute of Chicago
G
Mar 1935 - Jun 1935
Chicago
(303)
+0
International Water Color Exhibition - 'Fourteenth International Exhibition of Water Colors, Pastels, Drawings and Monotypes'
The Art Institute of Chicago
, United States
Chicago ,
United States
San Juanito Garcia; Ma-Pe-We; Julian [Pocano] Martinez (1885 - 1943); Richard Martinez; Mottska; Abel [Oqwa Pi] Sanchez (1899 - 1971); Otis Polelonema (1902 - 1972); Juan Cruz Roybal (1896 - 1984); Romando [Tse-Ye-Mu] Vigil (1902 - 1978); Awa Tsireh (1898 - 1955); Thomas [Pan Yo Pin] Vigil (1889 - 1960); René d' Harnoncourt (1901 - 1968); Egon Schiele (1890 - 1918); Eugène Berman (1899 - 1972); Louis Chervin (1912); Hermine [Hermine-David] David (1886 - 1971); Jean Dorville (1901 - 1986); Suzanne Duchamp (1889 - 1963); Charles George Dufresne (1876 - 1938); Jean Dufy (1888 - 1964); Raoul Dufy (1877 - 1953); Achille Emil Othon Friesz (1879 - 1949); Lucien Génin (1894 - 1953); Marcel Gromaire (1892 - 1971); Roger de La Fresnaye (1885 - 1925); [Édouard Leon Louis Warschawsky] Edy-Legrand (1892 - 1970); André Lhote (1885 - 1962); Anders Osterlind (1887 - 1960); Jane Poupelet (1874 - 1932); Georges Henri Rouault (1871 - 1958); André Dunoyer de Segonzac (1884 - 1974); Lucien Joseph Simon (1861 - 1945); Maurice Utrillo (1883 - 1955); Jean Édouard Vuillard (1868 - 1940); Jules-Émile Zingg (1882 - 1942); [Anna Ottilie Krigar-Menzel] Annot (1894 - 1981); George [Georg Ehrenfried] Grosz (1893 - 1959); Erich Heckel (1883 - 1970); Rudolf Jacobi (1889 - 1972); Georg Kolbe (1877 - 1947); Emil Nolde (1867 - 1953); Karl Schmidt-Rottluff (1884 - 1976); Walter Schöttler (1904 - 1978); Conrad Westpfahl (1891 - 1976); Karl Zerbe (1903 - 1972); David Muirhead Bone (1876 - 1953); Gerald Leslie Brockhurst (1890 - 1978); Sir William Russell Flint (1880 - 1969); Augustus Edwin John (1878 - 1961); Laura Johnson Knight (1877 - 1970); James McBey (1883 - 1959); John Piper (1903 - 1992); Philip Wilson Steer (1860 - 1942); Willem van den Berg (1886 - 1970); Emile Lahner (1893 - 1980); Gino Severini (1883 - 1966); Nakamizo Fuji (1889 - 1950); Yovan Radenkovitch (1903 - 1979); Alfredo Ramos Martínez (1872 - 1946); Miguel [Rosa Rolanda] Covarrubias (1904 - 1957); Sarkis Katchadourian (1886 - 1947); A. K. V. Hassan; Alphonse Takal (1906); Pavel Fedorovich Tchelitchew (1898 - 1957); Federico Castellón (1914 - 1971); Isaac Grünewald (1889 - 1946); Gertrude Abercrombie (1909 - 1977); Ivan Abracheff (1903 - 1960); Jean Crawford Adams (1886 - 1972); Ivan Le Lorraine Albright (1897 - 1983); Allesandro; Willi Anders (1897 - 1979); Rifka Angel (1899 - 1988); Emil Armin (1883 - 1971); Eleanor Arnett (1895); Florence Arquin (1900); Robert C. Atherton; Peggy Bacon (1895 - 1987); LaForce Bailey (1893 - 1962); John Bailey; Laura Bannon (1895 - 1963); John Barber (1898 - 1965); Herbert Barnett (1910 - 1972); Lester Beall (1903 - 1969); Peggy Paver Beck; Kenneth Becker (1913 - 1972); David Bekker (1897 - 1955); Hilda Belcher (1881 - 1963); Roff Beman (1891 - 1940); Antimo Beneduce (1900 - 1975); Rainey Bennett (1907 - 1998); Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951); Tressa Emerson Benson (1896 - 1987); Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975); Jolán Gross-Bettelheim (1900 - 1972); Isabel Bishop (1902 - 1988); Emil James Bisttram (1895 - 1976); Lee Blair (1911 - 1993); Peter Blume (1906 - 1992); Aaron Bohrod (1907 - 1992); Cameron Booth (1892 - 1980); Frederick William Boulton (1904 - 1969); Charles Edwin Braddon (1906); Daniel Putnam Brinley (1879 - 1963); Edgar Britton (1901 - 1982); Alexander Brook (1898 - 1980); George Buehr (1905 - 1983); Frances Buholz (1896); Charles Ephraim Burchfield (1893 - 1967); Caroline Louise Burnham (1908 - 1997); Burmah Hall Burris (1910 - 2007); Janet Busby; Alexander Calder (1898 - 1976); Harriet Dunn Campbell (1873 - 1959); Betty Miller Carter (1879 - 1971); Francis Chapin (1899 - 1965); Hy Cohen (1901); Alphaeus Philemon Cole (1876 - 1988); Howard Norton Cook (1901 - 1980); Jon Corbino (1905 - 1964); John Edward Costigan (1888 - 1972); Ralston Crawford (1906 - 1975); Beatrice Lavis Cuming (1903 - 1975); John Steuart Curry (1897 - 1946); Bernadine Custer (1900 - 1991); Gustaf Oscar Dalstrom (1893 - 1971); Paul W. Darrow (1902); Randall Vernon Davey (1887 - 1964); Stuart Davis (1892 - 1964); Julio de Diego (1900 - 1979); Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895 - 1968); Julius Maximilian Delbos (1879 - 1970); Charles Henry Demuth (1883 - 1935); Elise Donaldson (1887 - 1980); Milton Douthat (1905); Raymond Baxter Dowden (1905 - 1982); Elizabeth Hale Driggs (1896 - 1977); Guy Pène du Bois (1884 - 1958); Briggs Dyer (1911 - 1970); Emmet Edwards (1906 - 1981); Dorothy Eisner (1906 - 1984); Sybil Davis Emerson (1892 - 1980); George Pearse Ennis (1884 - 1936); Edgar Ewing (1913 - 2006); William Dean Fausett (1913 - 1998); Louis Goodman Ferstadt (1900 - 1954); Ernest Fiene (1894 - 1965); Sydney Glen [Syd] Fossum (1909 - 1978); Frances Foy (1890 - 1963); Hans Foy (1894 - 1971); Karl Free (1903 - 1947); Ruth Frieder Fuhrer (1903 - 1970); John Futterknecht; Emil Ganso (1895 - 1941); Walter Henry Gardner (1902); Marjorie Stuart Garfield (1903 - 1993); Robert Franklin Gates (1906 - 1982); Marguerite Gaudin (1909 - 1991); D. Penner Gelb; Margaret Ralston Gest (1900 - 1965); Edmund W. Giesbert (1893 - 1971); May Hardman Gilruth (1885 - 1962); William James Glackens (1870 - 1938); Gene Glenn; Vincent Glinsky (1895 - 1975); Joe Goethe; Minetta Good (1895 - 1946); Samuel Greenburg (1905 - 1980); Earl Clifford Gross (1899 - 1993); John August Groth (1908 - 1988); Malcom E. Hackett (1903 - 1983); Vaino Mathies Seth Hannell (1896 - 1964); Marian D. Harris (1904 - 1988); Andrew John Haugseth (1884); Joseph S. Hauser; Wilmot Emerton Heitland (1893 - 1969); Ralf Christian Henricksen (1907 - 1975); Harry Hering (1887 - 1967); Margaretta Shoemaker Hinchman (1871 - 1955); Stefan A. Hirsch (1899 - 1964); Emil Holzhauer (1887 - 1986); Charles Sydney Hopkinson (1869 - 1962); Edward Hopper (1882 - 1967); Earl Horter (1881 - 1940); Lowell D. Houser (1902 - 1971); Kenneth Gayoso How (1883 - 1950); Emmanuel Jacobson (1907); Edgar Whitfield Jenney (1869 - 1939); Leonore Smith Jerrems; Edwin Boyd Johnson (1904 - 1968); Harry Donald Jones (1906 - 1995); Lloyd R. Jones (1890 - 1934); Bernard Karfiol (1886 - 1952); Camille Andrene Kauffman (1905 - 1993); Henry George Keller (1870 - 1949); Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971); Edmund Daniel Kinzinger (1888 - 1963); June M. Knabel (1907); Leon Kroll (1884 - 1974); Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968); Mary LaBoiteaux (1875 - 1946); Richard Francis Lahey (1893 - 1978); James Lentine; Michael Leone; Hayley Lever (1876 - 1958); Herschel [Harry] Levit (1912 - 1986); Frank [Joseph] Lieberman (1910); Charles Wheeler Locke (1899 - 1983); Ward Lockwood (1894 - 1963); Walt S. Louderback (1887 - 1941); Reginald Marsh (1898 - 1954); Charles James Martin (1886 - 1955); Antonio Pietro Martino (1902 - 1993); Henry McCarter (1864 - 1942); David J. McCosh (1903 - 1980); George L. McDonald (1896 - 1978); Henry Lee McFee (1886 - 1953); Everet C. McNear (1904 - 1984); William Charles McNulty (1884 - 1963); Barse Miller (1904 - 1973); Doris Louise Miller (1907 - 2001); Edgar Miller (1899 - 1993); Earle Miller (1907 - 1991); Bruce Mitchell (1908 - 1963); Glen Mitchell (1894 - 1972); Jerome Myers (1867 - 1940); Albert Kenneth Ness (1903 - 2001); Warren Alfred Newcombe (1894 - 1960); Dale Nichols (1904 - 1995); Helen Jeanette Noel (1912); Thornton Oakley (1881 - 1953); Arthur Osver (1912 - 2006); Herman Palmer (1894 - 1946); Florence W, Parlin; Floyd Pauley (1909 - 1935); Gordon E. Paxson (1912 - 1954); Alzira Peirce (1908 - 2010); Waldo Peirce (1884 - 1970); Van Dearing Perrine (1869 - 1955); Robert Philipp (1895 - 1981); Angelo Pinto (1908 - 1994); Biagio Pinto (1911 - 1989); Henry Clarence Pitz (1895 - 1976); Constantine Pougialis (1894 - 1985); Josef Presser (1907 - 1967); Garrett Price (1896 - 1979); Arnold Pyle (1908 - 1973); J. H. Raftery; Sherman Harold Raveson (1907 - 1974); Lydia Morrow Reeder (1885); Howard Raymond Reesman (1908 - 2002); Walter DuBois Richards (1907 - 2006); Aiden Lassell Ripley (1896 - 1969); Maurice Ritman (1906); Walter Paul Robinson (1903); Boardman Robinson (1876 - 1952); Gilbert Rocke; Caroline Speare Rohland (1885 - 1965); Jay Roland (1904 - 1960); Herbert Rosengren (1908 - 1971); Imogene Easterly Rosengren; Ernest David Roth (1879 - 1964); Paul Starrett Sample (1896 - 1974); Helen Alton Sawyer (1900 - 1999); Saul Schary (1904 - 1978); Edmund Gustav Schildknecht (1899 - 1985); Henry Ernest Schnakenberg (1892 - 1970); Gina Schnaufer Knee (1898 - 1982); Georges Schreiber (1904 - 1977); Harold A. Schultz (1907); William Samuel Schwartz (1896 - 1977); Gertrude Schweitzer (1911 - 1989); Charles Sebree (1914 - 1985); Zoltan Leslie Sepeshy (1898 - 1974); Charles Rettew Sheeler (1883 - 1965); Gerrit Van Sinclair (1890 - 1955); Jacob Getlar Smith (1898 - 1958); Ethel Spears (1903 - 1974); Benjamin Albert Stahl (1910 - 1987); John Francis Stenvall (1907 - 1998); Maurice Sterne (1878 - 1957); Katherine Sturgis (1904 - 1996); Robert Bruce Tague (1912 - 1985); Julia Thecla (1896 - 1973); Abram Tromka (1896 - 1954); Herbert Bolivar Tschudy (1874 - 1946); Ella van Dyke Tuthill (1910); Stuyvesant van Veen (1910 - 1987); Joseph Vavak (1891 - 1969); Emanuel Gerald Viviano (1907 - 1980); Mildred Waltrip (1911 - 2004); Alfred James Wands (1904 - 1998); Henry Cady Wells (1904 - 1954); Russell W. West (1910); Vera McEntire White (1888 - 1966); John Whorf (1903 - 1959); Reginald Wilson (1909 - 1993); Robert Jay Wolff (1905 - 1978); Molly Wheeler Wood (1913); Charles Herbert Woodbury (1864 - 1940); Denys Wortman (1887 - 1958); James Couper Wright (1906 - 1969); Frederick J. Yost (1888 - 1968); Mahonri MacKintosh Young (1877 - 1957); William Zorach (1889 - 1966); James Milford Zornes (1908 - 2008);